Case 2:10-cv-04528-PA -RZ Document 1 Filed 06/18/10 Page 1 of 43 Page ID #:1 Case 2:10-cv-04528-PA -RZ Document 1 co...
[…] Plaintiff Ricky D. Ross a/k/a “RICK ROSS” incorporates by

reference all of the averments in Paragraphs 1 through 65 herein as if fully set forth at length. 67.

Plaintiff established an unregistered trademark in his “RICK ROSS‟

name because of the “drug dealer” secondary meaning of his name, and Plaintiff‟s RICK ROSS trademark is distinctive, famous, and eligible for dilution protection. 68.

As of January 16, 1996, a provision was added to the Lanham Act,

at 15 U.S.C. Section 1125(c), which protects “famous” marks from dilution of their distinctiveness” regardless of any „likelihood of confusion’, and it states: “the owner of a famous mark shall be entitled, subject to the principles of equity and upon such terms as the court deems reasonable, to an injunction against another person‟s commercial use in commerce of a mark or trade name, if such use begins after the mark

Case 2:10-cv-04528-PA -RZ Document 1

Filed 06/18/10 Page 32 of 43 Page ID #:32

has become famous and causes dilution of the distinctive quality of the mark, and to obtain such relief as is provided in this subsection…” and by 1996, Plaintiff‟s RICK ROSS name was already famous. 69.

Defendant Roberts and the other Defendants diluted the Plaintiff‟s