right to know
[…] Blizzard Inc., 127 N.H. 271 (1985) (government contracting process must be fair; any procedure that places a bidder at a disadvantage violates the public interest and weakens public confidence in government). Information concerning specific bids or proposals may be disclosed when the proposed contract and accompanying documents are placed on the public Governor and Executive Council agenda for approval or at the time when sealed competitive bids are opened before the public.

15

A municipal officer may be dismissed from office for breaching the confidentiality provided by RSA 91-A:3 or :5. RSA 42:1-a, II provides: Without limiting other causes for such a dismissal, it shall be considered a violation of a town officer’s oath for the officer to divulge to the public any information which that officer learned by virtue of his official position, or in the course of his official duties, if: (a) A public body properly voted to withhold that information from the public by a vote of 2/3, as required by RSA 91-A:3, III, and if divulgence of such information would constitute an invasion of privacy, or would adversely affect the reputation of some person other than a member of the public body or agency, or would render proposed municipal action ineffective; or (b) The officer knew or reasonably should have known that the information was exempt from disclosure pursuant to RSA 91-A:5, and that its divulgence would constitute an invasion of privacy, or would adversely affect the reputation of some person other than a member of the public body or agency, or would render proposed municipal action ineffective.

24

8. The public body must have a basis for invoking the exemption and may not simply mark a document “confidential” in an attempt to circumvent disclosure.