Questions for CMS from Nevada
[…] Nevada’s Questions for Our Federal Partners Updated November 5, 2012 Advanced Premium Tax Credit if they enroll in individual coverage in the Exchange. Furthermore, if such an individual does not purchase individual coverage, the individual will be required to pay the tax penalty required pursuant to 26 USC § 5000, even if they maintain their former employer’s coverage. i. Is this line of reasoning correct for COBRA enrollees? If not, please provide statutory references that indicate otherwise. Does CMS intend to categorize COBRA enrollees in the Other Coverage category provided in 26 USC § 5000(f)(1)(E)? No. COBRA enrollees are covered under minimum essential employersponsored plan coverage pursuant to 26 CFR § 1.36B-2(c)(3)(iv) which indicates “an individual who may enroll in continuation coverage required under federal law or a state law that provides comparable continuation coverage is eligible for minimum essential coverage only if the individual enrolls in the coverage.”