PLDG Complaint 2nd Amended
[…] The Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), 21 U.S.C. §§ 301, et seq., provides

that a drug is misbranded when its label is false or misleading in any particular, or if any required information appears on the label in such terms as to render it unlikely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use. The FDA has passed many regulations effectuating the FDCA and specifying, in detail, the labeling requirements of prescription drugs. Specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(a)(1) provides that “[t]he labeling must contain a summary of the essential scientific information needed for the safe and effective use of the drug.” In addition, to 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(a)(2) provides that “[t]he labeling must be informative and accurate and neither promotional in tone or false or misleading in any particular.” Celexa’s Misleading Label from July 2001 – February 2005 68.

When Celexa was first approved by the FDA to treat adult MDD in 1998, the drug

label indicated under the section “Pediatric Use” that “[s]afety and effectiveness in pediatric patients have not been established.”