PLDG Complaint 2nd Amended
[…] Case 1:09-md-02067-NMG Document 213 Filed 04/30/13 Page 47 of 55

407.010, et seq. 124.

This claim is asserted by Plaintiffs Dunham and Shippy, on their own behalf and

on behalf of all other similarly situated. 125.

At all times relevant hereto, Plaintiffs and members of the various classes and

Forest were persons within the meaning of § 407.010(5) RSMo. 126.

At all times relevant hereto, Plaintiffs and members of the various classes were

purchasers within the meaning of § 407.025.1 RSMo. 127.

At all times material hereto, Defendants conducted trade or commerce within the

meaning of § 407.010(7) RSMo. 128.

The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act, § 407.020.1, provides in pertinent

part: The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, unfair practice or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce … in or from the state of Missouri, is declared to be an unlawful practice. … Any act, use or employment declared unlawful by this subsection violates this subsection whether committed before, during or after the sale, advertisement or solicitation. 129.

Forest engaged in misrepresentations, unlawful schemes and courses of conduct

that induced Plaintiffs and members of the various classes to purchase Celexa or Lexapro through one or more unfair and/or deceptive acts and/or practices alleged in this Second Amended Complaint. 130.