paxil garrison knipe opposition
[…] Prior to 1965, FDA regulations prohibited drug companies from strengthening their warnings without prior regulatory approval. See Caraker v. Sandoz Pharm. Corp., 172 F. Supp. 2d 1018, 1034-35 (S.D. Ill 2001) (citing 25 Fed. Reg. 12,592, 12,595 (Dec 9, 1960)). 7

The term “intended use” has a broad meaning under FDA regulations. Specifically, a manufacturer’s promotion of a drug to a specific population (e.g., children) demonstrates that the manufacturer had the objective intent that the product be used by children. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.128. Thus, as demonstrated infra, GSK’s marketing of Paxil for adolescent use indicates that GSK had an objective intent that Paxil be prescribed to the adolescent population. Furthermore, the same regulation goes on to provide: “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.” Id (emphasis added). 8

All exhibits referenced herein are attached to the Declaration if Bijan Esfandiari. 5

even where FDA regulations or other federal law prevent a manufacturer from modifying the approved labeling, a modification of the label is not the only form that a warning could take.