paxil garrison knipe opposition
[…] The FDA has long understood that completely suppressing the exchange of accurate scientific and medical information on off-label uses between physicians and the manufacturers of drugs and devices does not serve its public health objectives. For example, the FDA stated in 1994 that, “because the agency recognizes the importance of dissemination of reliable scientific information on . . . unapproved uses, it has developed a number of policies related to dissemination of such information.” 59 Fed. Reg. 59820, 59822 (Nov. 18, 1994).52 In its most recent pronouncement on

52

See also 21 CFR 312.7(a) (providing that manufacturers may not represent in a promotional context that a drug under investigation is safe and effective for the purposes for which it is under investigation, and that “[t]his provision is not intended to restrict the full exchange of scientific information concerning the drug, including dissemination of scientific findings in scientific or lay media”). In analyzing section 312.7, the FDA has held that manufacturer is allowed to discuss off label clinical trials with investors and to disclose such information in SEC filings. See PSUF 103, Exh 92-93, FDA Letter to WLF. Thus, it would defy logic for GSK to attempt to argue that it 51