nfib v dougherty c1
[…] In the absence of such provisions the Secretary might well find himself required to resolve union organizing issues which have no relationship to this legislation.” 4

“In connection with inspections, the Secretary should have the full benefit of the views of affected employees. . . . At the same time, the bill’s procedures should provide for minimum disruptions to the inspector in the performance of his work and no undue interference with the conduct of the employer’s business.” -28-

Case 3:16-cv-02568-D Document 26 Filed 02/03/17

Page 29 of 29 PageID 208

Moreover, unlike 29 C.F.R. § 1903.8(c), which explicitly provides that “[t]he representative(s) authorized by employees shall be an employee(s) of the employer,” id.