nfib v dougherty c1
[…] See Am. Mining Cong., 995 F.2d at 1112 (a rule is legislative if it amends a prior legislative rule). And it contends that the Letter plainly contradicts § 1903.8(c)’s requirement that the employee representative be an employee himself. Compare 29 C.F.R. -24-

Case 3:16-cv-02568-D Document 26 Filed 02/03/17

Page 25 of 29 PageID 204

§ 1903.8(c) (“The representative(s) authorized by employees shall be an employee(s) of the employer.”) with Letter at 2 (“[S]ection 1903.8(c) explicitly allows walkaround participation by an employee representative who is not an employee of the employer[.]”).