UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI KANSAS CITY, MISSOURI Medical Supply CHAIN, INC., Plai...
[…] A civil action for a violation of this section may be brought only if the conduct involves 1 of the factors set forth in clause (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of subsection (a)(5)(B). Damages for a violation involving only conduct described in subsection (a)(5)(B)(i) are limited to economic damages. No action may be brought under this subsection unless such action is begun within 2 years of the date of the act complained of or the date of the discovery of the damage.” 600.

The USA PATRIOT Act) Pub. L. No. 107-56 (2001), 115 Stat. 272. at § 351 modified 31 U.S.C. §

5318 (g)(3) to eliminate immunity from civil liability for malicious suspicious activity reporting: “(g) Reporting of suspicious transactions.-In General.-The Secretary may require any financial institution, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of any financial institution, to report any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation. ** Liability for disclosures.-In general.-Any financial institution that makes a voluntary disclosure of any possible violation of law or regulation to a government agency or makes a disclosure pursuant to this subsection or any other authority, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of such institution who makes, or requires another to make any such disclosure, shall not be liable under law or regulation of the United States, any constitution, law, or regulation of any State or political subdivision of any State, or under any contract or other legally enforceable agreement (including any arbitration agreement),

112

for such disclosure or for any failure to provide notice of such disclosure to the person who is subject of such disclosure or any other person identified in the disclosure.” 601.

The Act specifies that financial institutions are to report" any possible violation of law or

regulation."