UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI KANSAS CITY, MISSOURI Medical Supply CHAIN, INC., Plai...
[…] Medical Supply in violation of 18 USC § 1513 when it caused false and misleading testimony to be given against Medical Supply’s counsel and again when it caused its employee to file a facially void ethics complaint against Medical Supply’s counsel to deprive him of property in the form of his license to practice law. The purpose of the Defendant Shughart Thomson & Kilroy’s retaliation against Medical Supply’s counsel was to interfere with the administration of justice in the federal antitrust action against the Defendants. 586.

18 USC § 1513 entitled “Retaliating against a witness, victim, or an informant” provides:

“(e) [2] Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. (b) Whoever knowingly engages in any conduct and thereby causes bodily injury to another person or damages the tangible property of another person, or threatens to do so, with intent to retaliate against any person for—

109

(1) the attendance of a witness or party at an official proceeding, or any testimony given or any record, document, or other object produced by a witness in an official proceeding; or (2) any information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense or a violation of conditions of probation [1] supervised release,,[1] parole, or release pending judicial proceedings given by a person to a law enforcement officer;” 587.

In furtherance of their enterprise to artificially inflate healthcare costs, the Defendants stole

copyrighted works to keep Medical Supply from realizing its plan to enter the market for hospital supplies.