UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI KANSAS CITY, MISSOURI Medical Supply CHAIN, INC., Plai...
[…] In furtherance of their enterprise to artificially inflate healthcare costs, the Defendants stole

copyrighted works to keep Medical Supply from realizing its plan to enter the market for hospital supplies. The Defendants stole copyrighted works that included business plans, algorithms, confidential proprietary business models, customer and associate lists from Medical Supply Chain, Inc. in 2002 and from its predecessor company Medical Supply Management in 1995 and 1996 in violation of 17 USC § 506 entitled “Criminal offenses” providing: “(a) Criminal Infringement.— Any person who infringes a copyright willfully either— for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000, shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, United States Code. For purposes of this subsection, evidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement.” 588.

The Defendants violation falls under 18 USC § 2319 entitled “Criminal infringement of a