Lipari Response to Second Motion to Dismiss
[…] MSCI will be unable to comply with most discovery during this period. Amendment to Include Additional Parties (No Deadline) While federal courts normally allow for liberal amendment of pleadings during the course of discovery, the antitrust nature of this case increases the court’s impetus to allow amendment of pleadings to include additional parties as required by Title 15, Chapter 1, Sec. 5 stating: “Whenever it shall appear to the court before which any proceeding under section 4 of this title may be pending, that the ends of justice require that other parties should be brought before the court, the court may cause them to be summoned, whether they reside in the district in which the court is held or not; and subpoenas to that end may be served in any district by the marshal thereof” Amendment to Include Restatement of Causes of Action prior to Discovery Commencement (May 6th, 2003) Plaintiff shall amend stated causes of action to the identified new claims.