FROOMKIN.DOC 10/30/00 8:47 AM WRONG TURN IN CYBERSPACE: USING ICANN TO ROUTE AROUND THE APA AND THE CONSTITUTION A. MI...
[…] DoC and Ira Magaziner’s interagency group abandoned their effort to issue a final rule, and instead, in June 1998, they issued a nonbinding statement of policy that became known as the DNS White Paper.185 Whether or not DoC had the authority to issue a rule ceding even temporary control of the DNS, it never purported to do so. Unlike substantive rules, statements of policy are not subject to notice and comment under the 186 APA, because they are not a final decision as to citizen’s rights or

181. See id. § 902(b)(2)(M) (giving NTIA “[t]he authority to conduct studies and make recommendations concerning the impact of the convergence of computer and communications technology”). Again, this does not give NTIA rulemaking power. 182. Id. § 904(c)(1). 183. Id. § 904(c)(1). Rulemaking is also strikingly absent among the activities described on NTIA’s web page.