FROOMKIN.DOC 10/30/00 8:47 AM WRONG TURN IN CYBERSPACE: USING ICANN TO ROUTE AROUND THE APA AND THE CONSTITUTION A. MI...
[…] Postel that disobedience would result in criminal charges being filed against him.”). 177. See Green Paper, supra note 164, at 8826. 178. See 15 U.S.C. § 1512 (1994): It shall be the province and duty of said Department to foster, promote, and develop the foreign and domestic commerce, the mining, manufacturing, and fishery industries of the United States; and to this end it shall be vested with jurisdiction and control of the departments, bureaus, offices, and branches of the public service hereinafter specified, and with such other powers and duties as may be prescribed by law. 179. See 47 U.S.C. § 902(b)(2)(H) (1994) (giving NTIA “[t]he authority to provide for the coordination of the telecommunications activities of the executive branch and assist in the formulation of policies and standards for those activities, including (but not limited to) considerations of interoperability, privacy, security, spectrum use, and emergency readiness”). Note that this does not in itself include any rulemaking power. 180. Id. § 902(b)(2)(I) (giving NTIA “authority to develop and set forth telecommunications policies pertaining to the Nation’s economic and technological advancement and to the regulation of the telecommunications industry”). This also does not include any rulemaking power: the power to “develop and set forth” policy is not the power to promulgate it or to make rules.

FROOMKIN.DOC

66

10/30/00 8:47 AM

DUKE LAW JOURNAL

[Vol. 50:17