FROOMKIN.DOC 10/30/00 8:47 AM WRONG TURN IN CYBERSPACE: USING ICANN TO ROUTE AROUND THE APA AND THE CONSTITUTION A. MI...
[…] The General Counsel dismissed this fiction, stating that the GCCA “prohibits an agency from creating or causing creation of a corporation to carry out government programs without explicit statutory authorization.”247 Nevertheless, the ICANN case is different from the case of the Schools and Libraries and the Rural Health Care corporations. 241. See In re Hon. Ted Stevens, B-278820, 1998 WL 465124, at *2 (Comp. Gen. Feb. 10, 1998) (reviewing the FCC’s implementation of section 254(h) of the Communications Act). 242. Id. 243. Id. 244. See id. at *3. 245. The FCC relied on 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (1994), which states that “[t]he Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.” Id. 246. Id. 247. Id. (emphasis added). In general, “‘[t]he committee does not consider the practices of chartering wholly owned Government corporations without prior authorization . . . under State charters to be desirable.’” Id. (quoting H.R. REP. NO. 79-856, at 11 (1945)).

FROOMKIN.DOC

80