FROOMKIN.DOC 10/30/00 8:47 AM WRONG TURN IN CYBERSPACE: USING ICANN TO ROUTE AROUND THE APA AND THE CONSTITUTION A. MI...
[…] National R.R. Passenger Corp., 513 U.S. 374, 387-90 (1995) (describing the necessity for the regulatory provisions of the GCCA). At the end of the Second World War, the United States had 63 wholly-owned and 38 partly-owned FGCs, as well as 19 non-corporate credit agencies and hundreds of military-run enterprises. See ANNMARIE HAUCK WALSH, THE PUBLIC’S BUSINESS 29 (1978). 230. See Oliver Peter Field, Government Corporations: A Proposal, 48 HARV. L. REV. 775, 781-82 (1935) (describing the problems caused by the wide variation among then-existing corporations). 231. 31 U.S.C. § 9102 (“An agency may establish or acquire a corporation to act as an agency only by or under a law of the United States specifically authorizing the action.”).

FROOMKIN.DOC

2000]

10/30/00 8:47 AM

WRONG TURN IN CYBERSPACE

77

into being, the Supreme Court in Lebron v.