HOME Compliance Manual For Rental Housing - Michigan
[…] This prohibition on inquiries regarding sexual orientation or gender identity does not prohibit any individual from voluntarily self-identifying sexual orientation or gender identity. Nor does the prohibition bar lawful inquiries of an applicant or occupant’s sex where the housing provided or to be provided is temporary, emergency shelter that involves the sharing of sleeping areas or bathrooms.

Part 211

Section 8 and Housing Choice Voucher Recipients – Discrimination Prohibited 24 CFR 92.253(d)(4) HOME funded rental projects may not “exclude an applicant with a certificate or voucher under the Section 8 Tenant-Based Assistance: Housing Choice Voucher Program (24 CFR part 982) or an applicant participating in a HOME tenant-based rental assistance program because of the status of the prospective tenant as a holder of such certificate, voucher, or comparable HOME tenant-based assistance document.”

Michigan State Housing Development Authority HOME Compliance Manual for Rental Housing

October 2015 Page 18 of 89

Section 2D – Other HOME Project Requirements Part 212

Application Intake & Waiting List