Hemp amicus brief membersCongress2018
[…] Amici assert that the language of the Farm Bill and the history leading to its passage show a clear purpose on behalf of Congress to answer many of the questions DEA believes Congress “left open.” B.

Subsequent To The SOP, DEA Published The Final Rule, Which Circumvents The Farm Bill And Spending Bill.

Undeterred by Congressional, public, and private sector concerns about the SOP, in December 7, 2016, the DEA published the “Establishment of a New Drug Code for Marihuana Extract” (the “Final Rule”) (codified at 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d)(58)). The Final Rule created a new code number for “marihuana extract,” which is defined as an “extract containing one or more cannabinoids that has been derived from any plant of the genus Cannabis, other than the separated resin (whether crude or purified) obtained from the plant.” Id. DEA confirmed this position in the “Clarification of the New Drug Code (7350) for Marijuana Extract” (the “Clarification”) issued in response to public inquiries related to the Final Rule’s treatment of cannabinoids as controlled substances.