Hemp amicus brief membersCongress2018
[…] It did so through the Farm Bill and Spending Bill. In passing these laws, Congress sought to clearly establish rules that both the Executive Branch and the individual States must follow in order to research the viability of industrial hemp as an agricultural crop. The Farm Bill defines and clearly permits the growth, cultivation, and research of industrial hemp, under defined parameters. See Agricultural Act 2

of 2014, Pub. L. 113-79, title VII, § 7606 (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 5940 (2014)). This section of the Farm Bill (hereinafter, “Section 7606”) defines “industrial hemp” as “the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of such plant, whether growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.” Id. (emphasis added). Notably, the Farm Bill’s definition of industrial hemp includes any part of the plant, including the flower.