Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] The former Army regulation on this point noted “[g]enerally, there must be legal or regulatory authority for an absence from duty during the basic workweek to be excused without charge to leave.” U.S. DEP’T OF ARMY, REG. 690-990-2, HOURS OF DUTY, PAY, AND LEAVE, ANNOTATED bk. 630, para. S11-1 (15 May 1985, obsolete) [hereinafter AR 690-990-2 (obsolete)]. 12

5 U.S.C. § 6302(b) (providing that “an employee is deemed employed for a full biweekly pay period if he is employed during the days within that period, exclusive of holidays and nonworkdays established by Federal statute, Executive order, or administrative order, which fall within his basic administrative workweek.”). The term “administrative order” is not defined in Office of Personnel Management (OPM) regulation and may comprise a simple e-mail from an acting branch head. Office of Personnel Management Compensation and Leave Decisions, No.