Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] Purchase of Weapons Overseas for Force Protection Purposes in Countries in Which Combat Operations are Ongoing Congress amended Title 10 of the U.S. Code by adding Section 127c, which gives authority to the SECDEF, during ongoing military operations in a country, to purchase weapons from “any foreign person, foreign government, international organization, or other entity located in that country” for force protection purposes.150 The monetary authority in the section is limited to $15 million per fiscal year. Further, Congress imposed semi-annual reporting requirements upon use of the authority.