Friedrichs amicus brief of States supporting respondents
[…] Code § 20.1 (same); Kansas Stat. § 75-4321(3) (same); Neb. Revised Stat. §§ 48-802, 81-1370 (same); N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 200 (same); Or. Rev. Stat. § 243.656(3) (permitting collective bargaining safeguards “the public from injury, impairment and interruptions of necessary services, and removes certain recognized sources of strife and unrest”); Vt. Stat. Ann., tit. 3, § 901 (state employees’ labor relations act aims “to protect the rights of the public in connection with labor disputes”). 12 See, e.g., Milton Derber, Labor-Management Policy for Public Employees in Illinois: The Experience of the Governor’s Commission, 1966-1967, 21 Indus. & Lab. Rel. Rev. 541, 549 (1968); see also Conn.