Friedrichs amicus brief of States supporting respondents
[…] B. In Responding to These Crises, States Naturally Looked to the CollectiveBargaining Model That Had Already Proven Effective in the Private Sector under Federal Labor Law. In the wake of these devastating work stoppages, States aimed to craft effective and fair bargaining systems that would assure public-sector labor stability for the benefit of the public who depended on government services and operations.11 A primary

See, e.g., Del. Code tit. 19, § 1301 (collective bargaining system for public employees is designed “to protect the public by assuring the orderly and uninterrupted operations and functions” of government); Fla. Stat. § 447.201 (same); Iowa 11

(continues on next page)