ERt Whistleblower
[…] In addition, employees who “caused criminal charges to be brought against any person” are now protected from retaliation, even if the employee is not the person who initiated the criminal charges.17 Violation of Law, Rule or Regulation. ORS 659A.199 states: It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.18 According to the implementing regulation, the report will be protected if it is made “to anyone.”19 This new law expands whistleblower protection to include not only reported criminal activity, but to “violations of the law or health and safety dangers.”20 Examples may include “exposing a lack