privacy2
[…] See Reno v. Condon, Reply Brief for Peitioners, available in 1999 WL 792145. 244 As Eugene Volokh reminded me, "cases cannot be read as foreclosing an argument that they never dealt with." Waters v. Churchill, 511 U.S. 661, 678 (1994) (plurality opinion) (citing United States v. L.A. Tucker Truck Lines, Inc., 344 U.S. 33, 38 (1952)); see also Miller v. California Pac. Med. Ctr., 991 F.2d 536, 541 (9th Cir. 1993) ("It is a venerable principle that a court isn't bound by a prior decision that failed to consider an argument or issue the later court finds persuasive."). 245

See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(c) (1994 ed. and Supp. III): “An authorized recipient of personal information . . . may resell or redisclose the information only for a use permitted under subsection (b) . . . . Any authorized recipient (except a recipient under subsection (b)(11)) that resells or rediscloses personal information covered by this chapter must keep for a period of 5 years records identifying each person or entity that receives information and the permitted purpose for which the information will be used and must make such records available to the motor vehicle

froomkin-stanford-prn.doc

03/09/00

68