privacy deathof
[…] 195. Cf. Andrew Jay McClurg, Bringing Privacy Law out of the Closet: A Tort Theory of Liability for Intrusions in Public Places, 73 N.C. L. REV. 989, 1063 (1995) (making a similar distinction in connection with a privacy tort and proposing that “most situations involving actionable public intrusions would involve the defendant using some form of technological device (e.g., video camcorder, single-frame camera, audio recording device, binoculars, telescope, night vision scope) to view and/or record the plaintiff”). 196. See 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(a)-(b) (1986) (prohibiting mailing, manufacturing, assembling, possessing, or selling of “any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications,” so long as there is a connection with interstate commerce). The section also bans advertising such devices unless for official use only. See id. § 2512(c). 197. Cf. Forster v.