The Uneasy Case for National ID Cards A. Michael Froomkin University of Miami School of Law http://www.law.tm froomkin@l...
[…] Erik Baard, Buying Trouble, V ILLAGE http://www.villagevoice.com/issues/0230/baard.php 120

V OICE

(June

24,

2002),

Data provided in a driver's license application is currently protected against release to the private sector -- but not to many government agencies -- by the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994 ("DPPA"), 18 U.S.C. §§ 2721-2725. The DPPA imposes restrictions on the abilityi of state motor vehicle departments (DMVs) to disclose information collected from drivers and automobile owners without that person's consent. 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a) (prohibiting "any state DMV, or officer, employee, or contractor thereof, from "knowingly disclos[ing] or otherwise mak[ing] available to any person or entity personal information about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record."). Under the DPPA as amended in 1999, states may no longer imply consent from a driver's failure to opt-out of disclosure, but must obtain affirmative consent from the driver's.