dolin paxil complaint filed
[…] See, Carpenter et al., “Meta-Analysis of Efficacy and Treatment-Emergent Suicidality in Adults by Psychiatric Indication and Age Subgroup Following Initiation of Paroxetine Therapy: A Complete Set of Randomized Placebo-Controlled Trials.” Thus, in 2011, after Stewart Dolin’s death, GSK essentially reconfirmed the suicidal behavior risk it had found in 2006. 118.

21 CFR § 201.57(e) mandates changes in warnings “as soon as there is reasonable

evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug” and further admonishes that “a causal relationship need not have been proved.” 21 CFR § 201.57(e) [effective January 2006, this CFR was re-numbered and it is now 21 CFR 201.80].