Dolin Brief of Plaintiff Appellee
[…] A10; accord Garner, 2017 WL 6945335, at *7. Not only do doctors rely on labels to make prescribing decisions—it is, after all, the purpose of a drug label 6—but GSK controls the label for all versions of the drug. Mensing, 564 U.S. at 618. Furthermore, in Illinois, druggists are permitted to substitute generic drugs for brand. See 225 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 85/25. GSK disputes foreseeability by quoting In re Darvocet, Darvon, & Propoxyphene Prod. Liab. Litig., 756 F.3d 917, 944 (6th Cir. 2014), where the Sixth Circuit disagreed with Judge Zagel’s finding of foreseeability. GSK.Br.

21 C.F.R. § 201.56(a)(1) (“The labeling must contain a summary of the essential scientific information needed for the safe and effective use of the drug.”).

6

38

Case: 17-3030 Case: 17-3030 Document: Document: 36 RESTRICTED 37 Filed: 02/21/2018 Filed: 02/21/2018 Pages: Pages: 77 77