Document 2
[…] voter shall place the appropriate mark in the voting square adjacent to the name of any nominee for whom he intends to vote ... ", and §1118 which provides "a mark or marking ... with respect to indicating the voter's choice on a ballot shall Page 71 of 233

Page 723

include ... or otherwise marking of a ballot." In addition to the foregoing rationale, the Court also finds informative on the issue of what votes to count towards the total in order to determine what a majority of votes cast is, the language contained in Guam's Organic Act with regard to what constitutes a majority.

Section 1422 of the Organic Act sets

forth how the Governor and Lieutenant Governor for Guam are to be elected.

In this regard, this section states:

The Governor of Guam, together with the Lieutenant Governor, shall be elected by a majority of the vote§ cast by the people who are qualified to vote for the members of the Legislature of Guam. (Emphasis added). The Court notes that this language states that the nominees for this office shall be elected by a majority of the "votes", not a majority of the ballots.

In other words, the actual votes

which are cast for that office are counted towards the total, and a majority taken from that total determines the winner of that office.