Docket 165 Fourth Amended Complaint
[…] 20.

Plaintiff Damein Montgomery is a student at Bowie State University.

Defendants 21.

Defendant Maryland Higher Education Commission (“MHEC”) is an agency and instrumentality of, and created by, Defendant State of Maryland.

22.

As an agency and instrumentality of the State of Maryland, MHEC shall: a) “ensure that the State Plan for Higher Education complies with the State’s equal educational opportunity obligations under State and federal law, including Title VI of the Civil Rights Act,” Md. Code Ann. Educ. § 11-105(b)(2)(ii); b) “assure that courses and programs offered are within the scope of the approved missions of the regional higher education centers,” Md. Code Ann. Educ. § 11-105(d)(1)(ii)(4); and c) “develop plans for the desegregation of Maryland institutions and the enhancement of HBCUs, and report to the Governor on the state’s compliance with such desegregation and equal education opportunity plans.” See Md. Code Ann. Educ. § 11-105(f).