Construction TOC
[…] Rev . 2 April 29, 2014 C.

Owner shall not be deemed to waive any provision under this Article 12, if at Owner’s sole discretion, a claim is administered in a manner not in accord with this Article 12. Waivers or modifications of this Article 12 may only be made a signed change order approved as to form by legal counsel for both Owner and Contractor; oral or implied modifications shall be ineffective.

ARTICLE 13 - UNDERGROUND CONDITIONS 13.01 A.

B.

C.

13.02 A.

B.

C.

Contractor To Locate Underground Facilities. During construction, Contractor shall comply with Government Code Sections 4216 to 4216.9, and in particular Section 4216.2 which provides, in part: “Except in an emergency, every person planning to conduct any excavation shall contact the appropriate regional notification center at least two (2) Working Days, but no more than ten (10 Working Days, prior to commencing that excavation, if the excavation will be conducted in an area which is known, or reasonably should be known, to contain subsurface installations other than the underground facilities owned or operated by the excavator, and, if practical, the excavator shall delineate with white paint or other suitable markings the area to be excavated. The regional notification center shall provide an inquiry identification number to the person who contacts the center and shall notify any member, if known, who has a subsurface installation in the area of the proposed excavation.” Contractor shall contact Underground Service Alert (USA) or the appropriate regional notification center, and schedule the Work to allow ample time for the center to notify its members and, if necessary, for any member to field locate and mark its facilities.