Compliance Examination Manual - FDIC
[…] [083901]

084001

Section 1026.18(f)(2) of Regulation Z requires the following disclosures for variable rate transactions secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with a term greater than one year: (1) the fact that transaction contains a variable-rate feature, and (2) a statement that variable-rate disclosures have been provided earlier. [084001]

084501

Section 1026.18(g) of Regulation Z requires that the number, amounts and timing of payments be accurately disclosed. [084501]

084701

Section 1026.18(h) of Regulation Z requires disclosure of the "total of payments," using that term, and a brief description such as "the amount you will have paid when you have made all scheduled payments". [084701]

084901

Section 1026.18(i) of Regulation Z requires the creditor to disclose that an obligation has a demand feature and, as applicable, that disclosures are based on an assumed one-year maturity. [084901]

085101

Section 1026.18(j) of Regulation Z requires in a credit sale, that the creditor disclose the "total sale price," using that term, and a descriptive explanation such as "the total price of your purchase on credit, including your down payment of $___.” [085101]

FDIC Compliance Examination Manual — December 2016

Violation Codes

Description

085301