Compliance Examination Manual - FDIC
[…] [095846]

095849

Section 1026.38(h)(4) of Regulation Z requires creditors to disclose the services and costs pursuant to §§ 1026.38(f) and 1026.38(g) on the Closing Disclosure using terminology that describes the item disclosed, in a manner that is consistent with the descriptions or prescribed labels, as applicable, that were used for such items on the Loan Estimate pursuant to § 1026.37. The creditor must also list the items on the Closing Disclosure in the same sequential order as on the Loan Estimate pursuant to § 1026.37. [095849]

095850

Section 1026.38(i) of Regulation Z requires creditors to disclose specific information in a separate table on the Closing Disclosure under the heading “Calculating Cash to Close,” together with the statement “Use this table to see what has changed from your Loan Estimate.” The table shall include the information detailed in § 1026.38(i)(1) through § 1026.38(i)(8). [095850]

095860