Compliance Examination Manual - FDIC
[…] 095922

Section 1026.38(t)(2) of Regulation Z requires that if any master heading, heading, subheading, label, or similar designation contains the word “estimated” or a capital letter designation in form H-25, the corresponding heading, label, or similar designation is required to contain the word “estimated” and the applicable capital letter designation. [095922]

095923

Section 1026.38(t)(3) of Regulation Z requires the following, except as provided in § 1026.38(t)(5): (i) For a transaction subject to § 1026.19(f) that is a federally related mortgage loan, as defined in Regulation X, 12 CFR § 1024.2, the disclosures must be made using form H-25, set forth in appendix H to this part. (ii) For any other transaction subject to this section, the disclosures must be made with headings, content, and format substantially similar to form H-25, set for the in appendix H.

II–14.133

II. Compliance Examinations — SOURCE Violation Codes Violation Codes

Description (iii) The disclosures may be provided in electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer consent and other applicable provisions of the E-Sign Act. [095923]

095924

Section 1026.38(t)(4) of Regulation Z requires that the specified rounding rules be followed regarding the dollar amounts and percentages that are disclosed on the Closing Disclosure. [095924]

096610