Compliance Examination Manual - FDIC
[…] [095685] Section 1026.37(m) of Regulation Z requires on the Loan Estimate under the master heading “Additional Information About This Loan” and under the heading “Other Considerations” the specific information regarding the following, as applicable: (1) Appraisal; (2) Assumption; (3) Homeowner’s insurance; (4) Late payment; (5) Refinance; (6) Servicing; (7) Liability after foreclosure; and (8) Construction loans. [095690] Section 1026.37(n) of Regulation Z states that if the creditor includes a line for the consumer’s signature on the Loan Estimate, the creditor must disclose the following above the signature line: “By signing, you are only confirming that you have received this form. You do not have to accept this loan because you have signed or received this form.” If the creditor does not include a line for the consumer’s signature, the creditor must disclose the following statement under the