Compliance Examination Manual - FDIC
[…] [098303]

Violation Codes

Description

098305

Section 1026.59(b) of Regulation Z requires a card issuer to have reasonable written policies and procedures in place to conduct the review described in paragraph (a) of this section. [098305]

098310

Section 1026.59(c) of Regulation Z requires a card issuer that is subject to paragraph (a) of this section to conduct the review described in paragraph (a)(1) not less frequently than once every six months after the rate increase. [098310]

098315

Section 1026.59(d) of Regulation Z requires the card issuer, except for rate increases imposed between January 1, 2009 and February 21, 2010, as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, to review either: (i) the factors on which the increase in an annual percentage rate was originally based; or (ii) the factors that the card issuer currently considers when determining the annual percentage rates applicable to similar new credit card accounts under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan. [098315]

098320

Section 1026.59(e) of Regulation Z requires a card issuer to follow certain rules when performing the review required by paragraph (a) of this section for increases in a rate applicable to a consumer’s account pursuant to the delinquency exceptions in §1026.55(b)(4). [098320]

098330

Section 1026.59(g) of Regulation Z requires a card issuer to follow certain rules when evaluating rate increases of credit card accounts that have been acquired from another card issuer.