Case 3:18-cv-03539 Document 1 Filed 06/13/18 Page 1 of 46
[…] 8
in 2006.
9
33.
Then-DHS Secretary Jeh C. Johnson determined that the situation at the border was a
10
“humanitarian crisis.” In the face of this crisis, the United States struggled to meet its legal
11
obligations to the children streaming across its border. Federal law—passed with overwhelming
12
bipartisan support in the last months of the George W. Bush Administration—requires the
13
government to provide unaccompanied Central American children with an opportunity for an
14
immigration hearing prior to removal. 8 U.S.C. § 1232(a)(5)(D). It also requires the Department of
15
Health and Human Services to place the child “in the least restrictive setting that is in the best
16
interest of the child” and to attempt to reunite children with their family members in the United
17
States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(A). The U.S. government opened emergency shelters on an Air
18
Force base in order to house the young arrivals, and later enlisted the Federal Emergency
19