CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE TITLE 1. CODE OF CRIMINAL
[…] (c) Testimony received from a peace officer under this article shall be recorded in the same manner as other testimony taken before the grand jury and shall be preserved. Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1031 (H.B. 2847), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2011. Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1341 (S.B. 1233), Sec. 5, eff. June 17, 2011. Amended by: Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 3.005, eff. September 1, 2013.

Art. 20.16. OATHS TO WITNESSES. (a) The following oath shall be administered by the foreman, or under the foreman's direction, to each witness before being interrogated: "You solemnly swear that you will not reveal, by your words or conduct, and will keep secret any matter about which you may be interrogated or that you have observed during the proceedings of the grand jury, and that you will answer truthfully the questions asked of you by the grand jury, or under its direction, so help you God." (b) A witness who reveals any matter about which the witness is interrogated or that the witness has observed during the proceedings Statute text rendered on: 12/5/2017

- 407 -

CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE