celexa amended complaint 1 19 10
[…] Act, § 407.010, et seq. 99.

This claim is asserted by Plaintiffs on their own behalf and on behalf of all

other similarly situated members of the Class against Defendants. 100.

At all times relevant hereto, Plaintiffs and members of the Class and

Defendants were persons within the meaning of § 407.010(5) RSMo. 101.

At all times relevant hereto, Plaintiffs and members of the Class were

purchasers within the meaning of § 407.025.1 RSMo. 102.

At all times material hereto, Defendants conducted trade or commerce

within the meaning of § 407.010(7) RSMo.

30

Case 1:09-md-02067-NMG Document 23 Filed 01/19/10 Page 31 of 36

103.

The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act, § 407.020.1 et seq., provides

in pertinent part: The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, unfair practice or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce … in or from the state of Missouri, is declared to be an unlawful practice. … Any act, use or employment declared unlawful by this subsection violates this subsection whether committed before, during or after the sale, advertisement or solicitation. 104.

Defendants, individually and/or jointly, by and through their employees,