Brooks et al response as filed
[…] See Section 5 Procedures, 28 C.F.R. § 51.9.

- 20 -

Case 1:10-cv-01062-ESH -TBG -HHK Document 49

Filed 09/07/10 Page 21 of 26

The Attorney General’s Section 5 Procedures also specifically provide that any individual or group may send written comments to the Attorney General regarding a voting change that is pending before the Attorney General for administrative preclearance. 28 C.F.R. § 51.29. The Section 5 Procedures further provide that “[c]omments by individuals or groups concerning any change affecting voting may be sent at any time; however, individuals and groups are encouraged to comment as soon as they learn of the change.” Id. Here, of course, the Defendant-Intervenors were not permitted to submit comments on Georgia’s new preclearance submission prior to the Attorney General’s administrative decision since they did not “learn of the [submission]” until after the preclearance determination already had been made.