annex final mandamus
[…] Title 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a)

2 describes the jurisdiction of this Court to issue extraordinary writs as necessary or appropriate to aid its appellate jurisdiction. STATUTES INVOLVED Title 28 U.S.C. §1651(a) provides: Writs (a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law. Title 28 U.S.C. §1254 provides: Courts of questions

appeals;

certiorari;

certified

Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the following methods: (1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree; (2) By certification at any time by a court of appeals of any question of law in any civil or criminal case as to which instructions are desired, and upon such certification the Supreme Court may

3 give binding instructions or require the entire record to be sent up for decision of the entire matter in controversy. STATEMENT OF THE CASE Petitioners Annex Books, Inc., New Flicks, Inc., LaFayette Video and News, Inc., and Keystone Video and Newsstand, Inc., filed an amended complaint and motion for a temporary restraining order with the United States District Court for the Southern District of Indiana on