Case 1:15-cv-00026-RP Document 36 Filed 06/01/15 Page 1 of 27 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTR...
[…] 3

The New Rule permits postponement for up to two days on a showing of special circumstances and for more than two days on a showing of extraordinary circumsntances. 29 C.F.R. § 102.63(b)(1).

10

Case 1:15-cv-00026-RP Document 36 Filed 06/01/15 Page 11 of 27

any issue as to which parties have not taken adverse positions,” it further states it does not limit the Regional Director's discretion to “direct the receipt of evidence concerning any issue” if the Regional Director “determines that record evidence is necessary.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.66(b). Further, although the New Rule precludes litigation of voter eligibility at the pre-election hearing, and limits introduction of evidence, the New Rule also states no party shall “be precluded, on the grounds that a voter's eligibility or inclusion was not contested at the pre-election hearing, from challenging the eligibility of any voter during the election.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.66(d). A review of the above provisions makes clear the New Rule grants significant deference to the Board and the Regional Directors in applying the very provisions Plaintiffs challenge.