Case 1:15-cv-00026-RP Document 36 Filed 06/01/15 Page 1 of 27 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTR...
[…] The New Rule does provide parties the right to appear at a pre-election hearing and “call, examine, and cross-examine witnesses, and to introduce into the record evidence of the significant facts that support the party’s contentions and are relevant to the existence of a question of representation.” 79 Fed. Reg. 74,384; 29 C.F.R. 102.66(a). However, under the New Rule, a party is “precluded from raising any issue, presenting any evidence relating to any issue, cross-examining any witness concerning any issue, and presenting argument concerning any issue that the party failed to raise” in its Statement of Position. 29 C.F.R. § 102.66(d).