Honor Roll of Donors Millsaps College is deeply grateful to alumni and friends whose generous gifts make life-changing educational opportunities available to our students. The gifts of all donors listed in this report were received from July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017. Thank you for your commitment and support.
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Message from the President Writing this message as the 2017-18 academic year is well underway, I am pleased by our continued success and grateful for your trust, confidence, and financial support of Millsaps College. This fall, we welcome 229 first-year students to the Millsaps campus. The class boasts a record high average ACT score of 27, and more than 10 percent of the class are legacy students, which further illustrates the support of our alumni for Millsaps. Six percent of our incoming freshmen are international students from Bolivia, China, Ethiopia, The Gambia, Germany, India, Iran, Japan, Kenya, Mongolia, Singapore, and the U.K. In fact, we currently have students from more countries (29) than we do states (21). And, as of this writing, we have received well over 1,000 applications for the fall 2018 semester, and already admitted more than 400 students! These students are coming to Millsaps at a time of tremendous advancement, both academically and in our campus enhancements. Our study abroad program was ranked among the Top 20 programs from 100 colleges and universities across the nation. Approximately fifty percent of Millsaps faculty teach classes around the globe. The College’s European Business program offers students a chance to travel, study, and live with professors from Millsaps in at least three European cities—currently Florence, Dublin, and London—each with distinctive culture and business practices. Millsaps College Arts and Science faculty members regularly offer theater and political science courses in London and psychology courses in Florence and Dublin. The Else School also offers a complementary study abroad program in Yucatán where students study the economy of developing countries, and we also have a cohort of undergraduate students spending the fall 2017 semester studying in Yucatan. And, this year we launched the Arthur Vining Davis Foundation International Perspectives Program which brings the world to the Millsaps campus by integrating global perspectives and experiences into our nationally recognized liberal arts program. Around campus, it’s hard to miss the progress! We recently began a transformational renovation of the Christian Center, including classroom space, faculty offices, and a beautiful and expansive chapel. We are scheduled to break ground on a new Visual Arts Center which will expand the studio art offerings of the College as well as create new gallery and classroom space for the art and art history departments. Improvements on the west side of campus also include a new entrance on West Street – the original front door of campus – which will allow easy and safe access to and from campus, enhancing the many activities associated with the new Visual Arts Center, the interfaith chapel, the Else School, 1 Campus 1 Community, and more. Combined, these new capital projects will transform an important part of the campus and make a powerful statement about the excellence of the Millsaps experience. The individuals, foundations, and other organizations reflected in this Honor Roll of Donors made our 2016-17 fund raising efforts highly successful. The fiscal year ending June 30, 2017 included a total of $21 million in new gifts and gift commitments. Our Annual Fund campaign resulted in a record high of $1.72 million in gifts from alumni, parents, faculty, staff, friends, and The United Methodist Conference. The work we do here each and every day is tied directly to our strategic plan and finds its foundation in our vision statement, in which we define our goal of engaging students “in a transformative learning and leadership experience that results in personal and intellectual growth, commitment to good citizenship in our global society, and a desire to succeed and make a difference in every community they touch.” Thank you for your gifts that help to make this vision a reality.
Dr. Robert W. Pearigen President
2
www.millsaps.edu
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Honor Roll of Donors July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2017
Millsaps College takes seriously its responsibility for demonstrating good stewardship with the gifts generously given by alumni and friends. Please contact the Office of Institutional Advancement at 601-974-1031 if you discover an error in the listing of your name.
Founders Society The Millsaps College Founders Society is made up of individuals and organizations of the highest distinction. Each member has played a profound role in shaping the future of the College through lifetime gifts to Millsaps of $1 million or more. These preeminent supporters help make possible a superior liberal arts education for generations of students to come, in much the same way the founders of the College did more than a century ago. Founders Society members as of June 30, 2017 are listed here and are also recognized on the Millsaps Tower, alongside the College’s three founders — Reuben Webster Millsaps, Charles Betts Galloway, and William Belton Murrah. Henry Vergil and Carol Howie Allen
Lilly Endowment Inc.
Joe and Kathy Sanderson
Asbury Foundation of Hattiesburg
Raymond and Margery Martin
Thomas L. Spengler
BellSouth Corporation
H. F. McCarty Jr. Family Foundation
Mary Davenport Spiva
Paul T. Benton
Mr. and Mrs. Hyman F. McCarty Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. E. H. Sumners
Richard and Martha Blount
Selby and Richard McRae
The Chisholm Foundation
Michael T. McRee
Kelly Gene Cook Sr. Charitable
Millsaps Navy V-12 Unit C’43–45
Foundation Inc. Robert H. Dunlap
Mississippi Conference of the United Methodist Church
Charles W. and Eloise T. Else
Merle Berry Montjoy
The Ford Foundation
Edward L. and Helen Moyers
Gertrude C. Ford Foundation
North Mississippi Conference of the
Tom and Donna Fowlkes
United Methodist Church
N.J. and Jennie Golding
F. W. Olin Foundation Inc.
M. H. Hall Family
Luther and Janet Ott
Phil Hardin Foundation
E.B. and Judy Robinson
Robert M. Hearin Support Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Nat S. Rogers
Robert and Dee Leggett
Mr. and Mrs. Joe Frank Sanderson
Foundation Celia Brevard Trimble and Janice Trimble Vicksburg Hospital Medical Foundation Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc. R. E. Williams Earl R. and Martha Wilson Leila Clark Wynn
Honor Roll of Donors 2016-17
3
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Heritage Society The Millsaps College Heritage Society was inaugurated in 1990 to honor those individuals who have made a planned gift to the College. Planned gifts include bequests, annuities, trust arrangements, life insurance gifts, and other deferred giving options that allow donors to meet charitable goals while making plans beneficial to their financial circumstances. The individuals listed in this report represent many, but not all, of those who have chosen to make a planned gift to Millsaps College. Other planned gifts have been made by many individuals who wish to remain anonymous. W. Franklin Appleby, Jr. (C’78)
Wilma Dyess (C’50) and Tom Crosby
Susan and William (C’59) Jeanes
Minna H. Appleby
J. Torrey Curtis (C’67)
Ann Snuggs (C’60) and Charles (C’60)
Michael P. Arase-Barham (C’99)
Ann and David (C’69) Davidson
Henry A. Ash (C’62)
Polly Dement (C’67) and John Mayer
Diane Brown Ayres (C’53)
Betsy and Kane Ditto
Dee Ford Bainton (C’55)
Robert W. Donaldson (C’48)
Jennifer and Peder (C’79) Johnson
Fred A. Barfoot (C’61)
James K. Dossett, Jr. (C’65)
Elliott A. Jones (C’59)
Lottie Bash (C’96)
John Morgan Douglass, Jr. (C’63)
Irene Jones
Sara Katherine Ott and Ryan (C’96)
Luke Dove (C’66)
Robert P. Jones, Jr. (C’86)
Susan Barry (C’64) and Frank Duke
Lois Joseph
Linda Schrayer (C’81) and Tom (C’71)
Robert J. Kahn
Beckett Karin Leftwich (C’71) and Samuel Bell Michelle Ward and Paul (C’76) Benton
Janice Johnson (C’76) and Grant VanDenmark
Kelly and Matt(C’86) Kaye
Julia Dawson Bishop (C’62)
Tan McGee (C’52) and Paul Engel
Rose and Dan (C’54) Keel
Pam and Ken (C’86) Blackwell
Sarah Fitch (C’74) and Alvin Swiney
Lynn and Tim (C’80) Kemp
Robert K. Blackwell
Grace and Will (C’97) Flatt
William B. Kerr (C’59)
Martha and Dick (C’58) Blount
Olivia and George (C’72) Fleming
Mildred Kirkland
David R. Bowen
Kaye and Don (C’62) Fortenberry
Marcella and Wilson (C’75) LaFoe
Libby and Dan (C’77) Bowling
Maggie Wynn Fortier (C’79)
Archie C. Lamb (C’77)
Johnnye Catherine and Bob Bradford
Donna and Tom (C’65) Fowlkes
Diane and Mack (C’70) Land
Alleen Davis (C’55) and Jim Bratton
Marilyn Dickson Foxworth (C’65)
Charles R. Lathem (C’81)
Luran Luper Buchanan (C’63)
Vicki Jones (C’65) and James Fuller
Ellen and Eason (C’68) Leake
Angelyn Sloan (C’71) and Carl J.
James T. Gabbert, Jr. (C’66)
Clifton M. LeCornu (C’60)
Lynn and Stewart (C’57) Gammill
Dee and Bob (C’62) Leggett
Melissa and Richie (C’02) Caldwell
Reverend Lisa Garvin (C’93)
T. W. Lewis, III (C’53)
Sue and Bill (C’50) Carroll
Mary Beth and Jimmy (C’66) Gentry
Betty Jo and Walton (C’56) Lipscomb
Alveno N. Castilla (C’75)
Jayne and George (C’70) Gillespie
Edna McShane Lipson (C’60)
Julie and Brad (C’82) Chism
Cathy and Maurice (C’67) Hall
Robbie L. Lloyd (C’69)
Barbara Robertson Christmas (C’49)
Alice Wofford (C’69) and Charles
David M. Loper (C’86)
(C’69) Bush
Jane Hendrick and John (C’63) Clark Mary Harvey and Bob (C’71) Clark Patricia McIntosh (C’65) and Gary Coles Pam Capps (C’71) and Robert (C’69) Collins
(C’67) Hallford Monica Sethi (C’88) and Ray(C’90) Harrigill Helene Holleman (C’81) and David (C’79) Hassell George S. Haymans, III (C’72)
Theresa Terry Conerly (C’55)
Helen Davis Hodges (C’54)
Maria Lekas (C’67) and Peter (C’53)
Anne Sisson Holland (C’52)
Costas Diethra D. Cox (C’78)
4
Dupree
Jennings
www.millsaps.edu
E. Stuart Hudnall (C’65) Paula and Randy James
Kathie Dunn (C’82) and Chuck Lott Dana Millwood (C’81) and Bob (C’79) Lyle Harold C. Malchow (C’73) Becky Woodrick Malley (C’82) Helen Murphy (C’47) and Sutton (C’48) Marks Dianne Humphries (C’72) and John (C’74) Mason
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Deborah Janson and Clyde (C’64) Mathews
Rudy R. Pollan (C’71)
Suzanne Marrs
Lenda H. Poole
Carol and James (C’67) Thompson
Kay and Tom McHorse
Joseph M. Price (C’64)
Senith Couillard (C’62) and Ancel
Susan and William (C’61) McKinley
Jane Ramsey (C’61)
David C. McNair (C’60)
Vonda G. Reeves-Darby (C’78)
Ann and Melton (C’59) McNeill
Norma Neill (C’55) and John Richards
Paul F. McNeill (C’87)
Naomi Tattis (C’70) and Bob (C’68)
Michael T. McRee Jean Nicholson (C’68) and Tim (C’66) Medley Mary Sue McDonnell (C’63) and Don (C’64) Mitchell
Ridgway Ellnora Riecken (C’55) Judy and Bud Robinson
Tipton Julie Jones (C’93) and Chandler (C’91) Tipton Carolyn Caves Vaughan (C’71) John Vaughey Fentress Boone (C’65) and Jim (C’58) Waits
Helen Ricks Rogers (C’42)
Sylvia and Billy (C’59) Walker
Linda and Kevin (C’86) Russell
Laura and Chris (C’04) Walters
William B. Mooney (C’61)
Sandra Sabatini (C’62)
Nell Smith Ward (C’49)
Helen Moyers
Brenda Sartoris (C’62) and Roger
Susan and David (C’71) Watkins
William S. Mullins, III (C’59)
Reynolds
Alexa Golliher (C’05) and Kenton Watt
Sarah C. Neitzel (C’65)
Polly Crisler Shanks (C’47)
Melinda and Mark Olinger
John V. Shaw, Jr. (C’62)
Carol and Fred (C’68) Parker
Sandra and Stan Sims
Bette Weems Weir (C’76)
Cynthia Harper (C’83) and Hugh
Leonette Walker Slay (C’72)
Lynda E. Williams (C’86)
Ann Chamberlain (C’67) and John
Nancy Loper Wilson (C’63)
Parker Thames Morris and Marshall (C’83) Pemberton
Smith
Nanette Weaver (C’54) and Lamar (C’53) Weems
Rosemary and Ed (C’62) Woodall
Harmon L. Smith (C’52)
Leila Clark Wynn
Richard L. Perry (C’70)
Nancy and Steven (C’81) Smith
Kathleen and Jimmy (C’52) Young
Margaret Phillips
Sarah Posey Smith (C’44)
Lynne Krutz (C’65) and George (C’66)
Helen and Curtis Sorrells
Pickett
Alvin Sumerlin (C’49)
Annual Giving Annual gifts to the College provide the foundation of support upon which excellence is built. The individuals listed in this report reflect contributions made from July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017. The following abbreviations denote annual giving society recognition: PSM: Presidents Society including William B. Murrah Council ($10,000 or more); PSS: Marion L. Smith Council ($5,000 to $9,999); PSF: Homer Ellis Finger Council ($2,500 to $4,999); and PS: Member ($1,000 to $2,499); DA: Deans Associates ($500-$999); SC: Scholars Club ($350-499): SCC: Second Century Club ($100-$349); CC: Century Club ($100-$199).
The Presidents Society The Millsaps College Presidents Society is the leadership giving society for annual gifts and plays a critical role in providing philanthropic support to Millsaps by providing more than eighty percent of total gifts raised in any given year.
William B. Murrah Council Gayle and Holmes Adams Joy Lynn Williamson (C’66) and Gene (C’64) Ainsworth Apple Matching Gift Program Sara Katherine Ott and Ryan (C’96) Beckett
Beth Benjamin and John (C’70) Durrett Mary Frances Hillman (C’85) and Brad (C’82) Benton Paul Benton (C’76) The Betty S. Wright Charitable Remainder Trust
Carol Albritton Biedenharn (C’78) The Estate of William H. Bizzell (C’39) Noble B. Black (C’98) Tara Bond (C’91) and Mark (C’90) Freeman Allison and Mike (C’80) Bourland Katherine and Trey Brady
Honor Roll of Donors 2016-17
5
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Brenau University Robert I. Brock (C’74)
Janice Ray (C’64) and Boyd (C’65) Kynard
Helen Ricks Rogers (C’42)
Patsy and Carl (C’71) Brooking
Charles R. Lathem (C’81)
Wilton T. Sanders, Jr.
Julius M. Cain (C’73)
Ellen and Eason (C’68) Leake
Kathy and Joe (C’69) Sanderson
Mary Chenoweth
Dee and Bob (C’62) Leggett
Sanderson Farms Incorporated
Chisholm Foundation
Julie and Jay Lindsey
Myra and Edward (C’73) Schrader
Patricia M. Cloherty
Lynn and Lex Lindsey
Susan McRae and Charles Shanor
Pat and Jim Coggin
David M. Loper (C’86)
Robert S. Smith
Patricia McIntosh (C’65) and Gary
Betty and Con (C’61) Maloney
Valerie Smith and Roger (C’82) Smith
H. F. McCarty, Jr. Family Foundation
Jan and Mike (C’72) Sturdivant
James and Madeline McMullan
Ygondine W. Sturdivant
Coles Community Foundation of Greater Jackson Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Cheryl Barrett (C’69) and Phil (C’64) Converse
Family Foundation Paul F. McNeill (C’87)
Dee Dee Woroner (C’75) and Toddy (C’74) Tatum
Carolyn and Richard McRae
Susan and Weldon Taylor
Nora Frances and Vaughan McRae
Marcus A. Treadway, Jr. (C’63)
Selby & Richard McRae Foundation
Sandra Rainwater (C’64) and Murray
Covenant Partners, LLC
Laurie H. McRee
Meredith and Jimmy Creekmore
Michael T. McRee
Kay and Ward (C’65) Van Skiver
William G. Duck (C’67)
Jean Nicholson (C’68) and Tim (C’66)
Penny Sanders (C’67) and Mack (C’67)
Cyd and Bob (C’51) Dunlap
Medley
(C’63) Underwood
Varner
Dunlap and Kyle Company, Inc.
Peggy Prenshaw and Dean Miller
John C. Vaughey
ExxonMobil Foundation
Mary (C’90) and Richard (C’88) Mills
Walker Foundation
Bebe and Cory (C’81) Ezelle
Mary Sue McDonnell (C’63) and Don
Washington and Lee University
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
(C’64) Mitchell
Cathy and Sparky Welles
Will E. Fitzgibbon, IV
Raleigh and Mike (C’81) Morris
The Ned Welles Memorial Fund, Inc.
Donna and Tom (C’65) Fowlkes
Frances and Cooper (C’78) Morrison
Eudora Welty Foundation
Frances and Cooper (C’78) Morrison
Mississippi Conference of the United
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation,
Tommie and Will (C’74) Goodman William F. Goodman, Jr. (C’49) Anne Finger Graves (C’55) Margaret and Scotty (C’74) Greene Judy M. Guice (C’75)
Methodist Church Julia Park (C’85) and Paul (C’84) Ogden (C’71) Ott Andrea and Charles Overby
The Phil Hardin Foundation
Cynthia Harper (C’83) and Hugh
Harrigill Mary Lene and Newt (C’57) Harrison Robert M. Hearin Support Foundation
Parker Phoebe and Rob Pearigen Laura Wright (C’82) and Michael Phillips
Helen Davis Hodges (C’54)
Jo Lee (C’56) and Red (C’56) Powell
The Estate of Louis W. Hodges (C’54)
Pamela and Tom (C’85) Purcell
Paula and Randy James
Steve P. Raftopoulos (C’88)
Susan and William (C’59) Jeanes
Patricia Cooper (C’86) and Monte
Jennifer and Peder (C’79) Johnson
(C’82) Rector
Thomas Kenan
Jane T. Reid
William R. Kenan, Jr. Charitable Trust
Sharon Scott (C’69) and Tom (C’67)
KPMG Foundation
Rhoden Donna Ruth Else Roberts
www.millsaps.edu
Inc. Charles N. Wright, Jr. Leila Clark Wynn
Janet Sanderson (C’70) and Luther (
Cathy and Maurice (C’67) Hall Monica Sethi (C’88) and Ray (C’90)
6
Judy and Bud Robinson
Marion L. Smith Council Robert P. Adams (C’59) Bank of America Matching Gifts Program Pat Lesh Barbarita (C’70) William F. Blair (C’75) Lisa Bowden (C’87) and Jim (C’87) Boswell Libby and Dan (C’77) Bowling Miriam Jordan (C’63) and Owen Brown Christine K. and Daniel E. (C’93) Campbell Cellular South Charitable Foundation Patricia and Chris (C’85) Cheek
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Stephanie and Reynolds S. (C’57) Cheney, II
Betty and John (C’57) Philley
Cecilia A. Collins (C’84)
Scarlett and Crymes Pittman
Betty and Jerry Cooper
Chevron Humankind
Emily J. Pointer Gift Trust
O’Hara Baas (C’67) and Bill (C’66)
Janet Hendrick and John (C’63) Clark
James R. Robbins (C’68)
Rose Marie and Andre (C’62)
Cathey and David (C’71) Russell
Clemandot
Betsy and John Sagan
Croswell Kimberly Williams (C’95) and Bill (C’95) Crowder
Coca-Cola Foundation
Schwab Charitable Fund
Deborah and Clayton Crystal
Cheryl Barrett (C’69) and Phil (C’64)
Janet and Tom (C’76) Scott
Lynn Crystal
Grace and Timothy Shumaker
Sam W. Currie (C’61)
Crawford Street U. M. C.
Carol Hederman Tatum (C’68)
Luther M. Dove, Jr. (C’66)
J. Torrey Curtis (C’67)
Margaret Ewing Thomas (C’58)
Susan Tenny (C’67) and Wayne (C’65)
Debby Davis (C’69) and William
Marcus A. Treadway, III
Converse
Denson
Betsy Stone (C’68) and Knox Walkup
Dowdy Carla (C’01) and Joey (C’01)
Ernst & Young Foundation
Victoria and Peter Ward
Liz Blanche (C’06) and Robert (C’05)
Julia Weaver and Robert (C’81) Wiygul
Karen and Brooke Duncan
Anne Brooks (C’59) and Hank (C’59)
Linda Schrayer (C’81) and Tom (C’71)
Ezelle First Security Bank
Winstead
Maggie Wynn Fortier (C’79)
Women’s Foundation of MS
Rachel Davis Fowlkes (C’67)
Nelda and Jack (C’51) Woodward
Connie and Gale Galloway Galloway Memorial United Methodist Church Mary D. Garrard Libby and Todd (C’92) Glisson James H. Grier Nettie C. Hall Gift Trust William Larry Hawkins (C’63) Hire Dynamics Carolyn and Warren Hood Missy and Guy Hopkins Florence N. Hutchison (C’76) II-VI Foundation Keysha Greer (C’97) and Ronnie (C’98) Isaac Ashley and Kirk (C’96) Kinard Tracy Pennebaker (C’92) and Banks (C’92) Link Heather and Jeremy (C’94) Litton Lessie and Jay Love (C’94) Dot Doty (C’51) and Billy (C’49) Mann Mid South Trading James B. Morris (C’79) Roger Mudd Patricia Hillman Murrell (C’56) Sarah C. Neitzel (C’65) Lisa and Mike O’Leary David M. Ott (C’80)
DuMontier
Dupree East Jackson District United Methodist Church Wayne E. Ferrell, Jr. (C’69)
Homer Ellis Finger Council Andrea and Rob Alexander Nancy Grisham (C’62) and Rick Anderson Vincent B. Atkinson (C’95) William K. Austin (C’66) Polly Gatlin (C’68) and Joe (C’69) Bailey Kaye Lee (C’85) and Peter (C’83) Bernheim Leslie and Blair (C’81) Bingham Martha and Dick (C’58) Blount Kate and Michael (C’98) Boerner Barbara and Gary (C’61) Boone David R. Bowen Jen Honeycutt (C’95) and Jonathan (C’99) Breazeale LeAnne Pyron (C’88) and Allen Brewer Luran Luper Buchanan (C’63) Robert M. Buxton (C’85) Erin and Cord (C’00) Campbell James T. Carr (C’88) Century Club Charities Inc. Elaine and Henry (C’68) Chatham Victoria and David (C’70) Clark
Susan Eskridge Frazier (C’81) Isak Gerson Sally and Lloyd (C’76) Gray Nick F. Greener (C’59) Susan and Monty (C’84) Hamilton Nadine Khoury and Maroun E. Hayek The Florence O. Hopkins Charitable Fund, Inc. Natacha Touchette (C’05) and Justin (C’06) Hupp Jackson Jewish Welfare Fund R. Brit Katz Catherine and Richard Kohnke Candice Love Lafourcade (C’94) Holly Powell (C’91) and Alan (C’93) Lange Lisa Loughman Leek (C’90) Linda Banes (C’66) and Lee (C’65) Lewis Betty Jo and Walton (C’56) Lipscomb Joan and Gerald (C’66) Lord Henry C. Lyons (C’85) Janice L. Mabry (C’79) Diane McLemore (C’69) and David (C’69) Martin Bettye West (C’62) and Dick Mason Lee B. McCormick, Jr. (C’66)
Honor Roll of Donors 2016-17
7
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Sharon and Mark (C’88) McCreery
Ann S. Ables (C’80)
Jenny and Douglas Breland
John M. Mercer (C’95)
Henry M. Addkison, Jr.
Liz Martin (C’91) and Bill Brister
Jennifer Bermel Miller (C’98)
Aerojet
John M. Brittingham (C’73)
Alice Rhea (C’71) and Lem (C’71)
Mary Al Cobb (C’77) and Tim (C’78)
Cecil C. Brown
Mitchell April Slayden (C’01) and Jeff (C’01) Mitchell Estelle Noel (C’67) and Mike (C’67) Mockbee Holly Gilbert (C’80) and Trex (C’79) Morris
Alford Lou Austin (C’71) and Junius Allen Nancy Norton (C’64) and Clyde (C’63) Allen Elizabeth Hagood (C’92) and Warwick (C’93) Alley
Brown Sharon Hunt and Gordon (C’65) Brown Lee Anne Waskom Bryan (C’93) Martha and Ernest Burdette
Jay Allison
Burdette Family Foundation
Merri and Jon (C’93) Neff
Nancy and Lloyd (C’66) Ator
Kim and Rick Burke
Oxford University UMC
AT&T Foundation
Patrick Busby
Lynne Krutz (C’65) and George (C’67)
Richard J. Aubert (C’71)
John H. Caldwell, Jr.
Peter G. Austin (C’97)
Wesley A. Caldwell Foundation
Rudy R. Pollan (C’71)
Fred L. Banks, Jr.
Jack B. Campbell (C’57)
Justin P. Ransome (C’88)
Judith DeWolfe (C’69) and Bill (C’68)
Carol H. Carney
Pickett
Dollie and Nick (C’64) Rebold Linda Wells (C’77) and Rob (C’78) Rice Margaret and Bill Russell
Barnett Linda and Gene (C’70) Barrett Ann Mitchell (C’73) and Bruce (C’74) Bartling
Frank G. Carney (C’61) Jeanne Burnet Luckett (C’66) and C.B. Carroll Hope M. Carter
Mel Maxwell (C’68) and John Shain
Ginger and Russell Beard (C’75)
Gloria and Miguel Centurion
Leonette Walker Slay (C’72)
Deidra Bell
CFA Society of Mississippi
Howard B. Smith, Jr. (C’76)
Benchmark Construction Corp.
David M. Chancellor (C’90)
Sue and Fritz Spang
G. Bradley Bennett (C’00)
Marie Dickson (C’71) and Frank (C’70)
Marcella Dunn (C’71) and Bill (C’72)
Misty Leon (C’99) and Brian
Strong Patti McCarty (C’70) and Jerry Sullivan Amanda Sanders (C’93) and Jed (C’94) Turner Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program Fentress Boone (C’65) and Jim (C’58) Waits Molly Mitchell (C’99) and Robert (C’99) Walker
Bernknopf Clyde W. Biddle (C’70) Neal B. Biggers (C’56) Paige Henderson (C’05) and Barr Biglane
Chatham Gauri and Suresh B. (C’90) Chawla Joanne Henderson (C’55) and Howard (C’55) Cheek John A. Cheek (C’89) William W. Chenoweth (C’15)
Peggy M. Billings (C’50)
Patty and Jeff Christie
Janis Graves (C’72) and Warren (C’71)
Barbara Robertson Christmas (C’49)
Black Nancy and Dameron (C’92) Black Stephanie Bobo (C’73) and Buddy (C’73) Brock
Mary Harvey and Bob (C’71) Clark Laura Lea (C’79) and Tommy (C’79) Cobb Cheryl and Tim Coker
Mindy and Dana Weinstein
Barbara Bohn and Robert Peterson
Robert R. Cole (C’11)
Terrance B. Wells (C’76)
Betty Burt Bolick (C’63)
Ruth Pickett (C’65) and Sam (C’64)
V. A. Jones (C’68) and Cleve Whitley
Laurie and Scott Borne
J. Walter Wood, Jr. (C’89)
Natalie A. Boudreaux (C’10)
Julie and Dudley (C’95) Wooley
Edna Currey and John Bower
Kathleen and Jimmy (C’52) Young
BP Foundation Betsy Bradley (C’84) and Robert
Members Sarah Spaulding (C’01) and Charles (C’99) Abbott
8
Maggie Briscoe (C’07) and Adam
www.millsaps.edu
Langford Rachel Brandon Alleen Davis (C’55) and Jim Bratton
Cole Pam Capps (C’71) and Robert (C’69) Collins Beverly Hoffman and Paul (C’57) Comola Jeannine and Charles Cook Martha Campbell (C’88) and Jay Cooke
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
A. Patrick Cooper (C’94) Joan and John (C’71) Cornell
Mary Ellen Vanderlick (C’89) and Del Garcia
Patsy Abernethy (C’50) and Cecil (C’51) Jenkins
Elena and Eugene (C’70) Countiss
Celeste and Clyde Glenn
Betty Jenkins (C’63) and Paul Joffe
Brian C. Courville (C’98)
Global Gift Fund
Lee Darden Johnson (C’87)
Betsy Salisbury (C’59) and Wade (C’59)
Dolly and Wesley Goings
Lou and John Jordan
Debbie McGregor (C’85) and Jeff
Marion Fleming Jordan (C’65)
Creekmore Marilyn and Bill Crosby (C’61) Anne Johnson (C’81) and David (C’80) Culpepper Carolyn Paine (C’60) and Nicholas Davis Katie Herringshaw (C’05) and Matt (C’02) Devall
(C’86) Good Amelia Chisolm (C’03) and Jason (C’04) Goodenough Melissa and Charles Gravat
Lauren and Dan (C’84) Keel Rose and Dan (C’54) Keel Barbara Hearn (C’87) and Robert Keeler
Allison Graves (C’96)
Maggie and John (C’05) Kueven
Bettye Ramsey (C’74) and James
Linda M. Lane (C’63)
(C’75) Graves
Genrose Mullen (C’67) and Donald
Melanie and Bill (C’88) Devlin
Robin and Tim (C’91) Gray
Rachel LeBlanc (C’96) and Robert
Laurence H. Grier (C’13)
Clifton M. LeCornu (C’60)
Michelle and Mike (C’93) Griffith
Dot Stricklin (C’53) and Clay (C’51)
(C’96) Dews
Lashinger
Anna Furr (C’77) and Cecil Dexter
Deborah and Fred (C’10) Grunewald
Lindsay Mercer (C’68) and David Diaz
Kimberly L. Hardy (C’07)
Lynda G. Lee (C’62)
Joyce Nall (C’58) and Richard Dortch
Fay Wursteisen and George (C’67)
Jane Mitchell Leech (C’72)
Renee Ethridge (C’81) and Victor (C’79) Dostrow Judy Lane (C’74) and Doug (C’72) Douglass
Harris Claudia Carithers (C’72) and Robert Hauberg
Lee
Lisa and Peter Lehmuller Sue Lowery Leuschke (C’68) Dempsey M. Levi (C’63)
Heartspring Methodist Foundation
Ellie and Earl (C’50) Lewis
Matthew R. Dowd (C’02)
Melinda and Steve Hendrix
Helen Fay Head (C’55) and John T.
Susan Barry (C’64) and Frank Duke
Michelle Partridge and Lee (C’70)
Jack F. Dunbar (C’54) Mary Yerger (C’85) and Tom (C’81) Dunbar
Hetherington
(C’53) Lewis Scott A. Lewis (C’96)
Kathia Simo (C’89) and Clark Hicks
T. W. Lewis, III (C’53)
Lucile Pillow Hicks (C’60)
Mary Lee Busby Livesay (C’43)
Beth and Keith Dunn
Richard M. Hicks
Robbie L. Lloyd (C’69)
Carole Shields (C’60) and William Dye
Byrd Hillman, Jr. (C’56)
Alvin A. Loewenberg (C’73)
Jeanne and Brian Dyess
Florence W. Hines (C’84)
Jack M. Loflin (C’56)
James B. Edwards III (C’61)
Daniel B. Honeycutt (C’10)
Jo Nall Loflin (C’54)
Yvonne Moss (C’57) and Clyde
Ellen Tattis (C’66) and Tommy (C’66)
Marty Tatum (C’68) and Victor Lopez
Edwards
Hontzas
Denise and Criss (C’78) Lott
Tam H. Etheridge
Horne CPA Group
Pam and Roger (C’66) Lowery
Christopher R. Evans (C’99)
Christel and Joel (C’71) Howell
Karen and Michael Luce
Thomas B. Fanning (C’58)
Andrew R. Huber
Patsy Pharr (C’76) and David (C’73)
Ben Fatherree Bible Class
Arlene and Mike Huber
Feild Co-Operative Association, Inc.
Terri and Tom Hudson
Jeanne M. Martin (C’00)
Blakely Fox (C’92) and Ron Fender
Jenny and Adam (C’06) Huffman
Barbara and Will (C’70) Mayo
Harvey L. Fiser
Joyce and Tommy Hunt
Erin Powell (C’02) and Cody (C’03)
Gretchen McDaniel and Doug (C’83)
IBM International Foundation
Folk Robert S. Fortenberry Audrey Jennings (C’54) and David (C’57) Franks Linda and Erwyn (C’68) Freeman
Marsh
McCain
Carney Stevens (C’83) and Robert Ivy
Nonie and Billy (C’71) McKie
Donna Daniel (C’70) and William
Susan and William McKinley (C’61)
Jackson J. Steven Jenkins (C’77)
Alice and Mark McLean Mary Eliza Love and Howard McMillan
Honor Roll of Donors 2016-17
9
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Jane Cooper (C’82) and Jim McNaughton Ashley A. McPhail (C’07) Mimi and Robert Mehrle Joe Miklas (C’66)
Stephanie and Chris (C’91) Thacker
Barbara Swann (C’57) and Roy (C’55)
Carol and James (C’67) Thompson
Price MacKey Sugar (C’03) and Mickey Quinlan
Lucy and Russell (C’59) Thompson Donald G. Triplett (C’58) Ming Tsui
Dot Huddleston Miller (C’60)
Judy and Joe Rankin
Betsy and Russell (C’07) Turley
Catherine and Henry (C’53) Mills
Rankin Interiors
Marjorie Buie (C’63) and William
Thomas P. Mills (C’82)
Sara and Bill (C’78) Ray
Phillip D. Min (C’77)
Brenda Sartoris (C’62) and Roger
Deborah Salvant (C’78) and Doug (C’77) Minor Ben L. Mitchell (C’68)
Reynolds Helen Reilly (C’57) and Daniel Richards
Underwood University Sports Publications Co., Inc. Carolyn Caves Vaughan (C’71) Lee D. Vendig, II (C’89)
Julia L. Mitchell (C’04)
Randy K. Richardson (C’81)
Laurence and David Vincent
Kathleen Montgomery (C’92) and
Henry Crozier Ricks, Jr. (C’40)
Patti Page and Frank (C’80) Wade
Mack (C’93) Mitchell
Naomi Tattis (C’70) and Bob (C’68)
Peg M. Wahrendorff (C’77)
Helen Cabell (C’64) and Red (C’65) Moffat
Ridgway
James D. Waide, III (C’68)
Colleen and Stan Roberts (C’93)
Ree Ridgway Walden (C’74)
John R. Roberts (C’88)
Diane and Paul (C’77) Walker
Jennifer A. Rogers (C’99)
Gloria M. Walker
John C. Moseley (C’63)
Marie and Michael Rourke
Pamela and Douglas (C’83) Walker
Van and Billy Mounger
James G. Rula (C’80)
Sylvia and Billy (C’59) Walker
William S. Mullins, III (C’59)
Peggy Sanford (C’57) and Tex (C’57)
Frances and Billy (C’73) Ware
Betty Bartling (C’60) and James Moore
Linda and Andy Navarro
Sample
Virginia Alford (C’66) and Richard
Frances Jean and Walter Neely
Roland F. Samson III (C’87)
Mabel E. Nelson
Claire King Sargent (C’56)
Dorris and Warren (C’55) Wasson
Net Lease Alliance, LLC
Ann and George Schimmel
Emily and Lovett (C’67) Weems
Jennifer and Alan (C’93) Neuhoff
Mary and Russell Scholl
Nanette Weaver (C’54) and Lamar
Chris L. Nevins (C’89)
Shell Oil Company Foundation
Emily Lemasson (C’62) and Don
Connie and Joey (C’82) Shelton
Newcomb Mary Fairfax (C’66) and Ben (C’66) Nichols Wendy C. Nixon Northminster Baptist Church
Tom R. Shima (C’87) Shellie Kenna Simler (C’71) Elise and Steve Smith Mary Elizabeth Witherspoon (C’65) and George Smith
(C’65) Warren
(C’53) Weems Wells Fargo Community Support Campaign West Jackson District Office United Methodist Church Laura and Douglas Wheat Mary Alice Welty and Donny White
Lyria and Shawn (C’93) O’Brien
Marti and Will Sorey
Kathryn Loeb Wiener
LaRue Owen
The Spartanburg County Foundation
Anna Katherine A. Wile (C’09)
Lindsay Bennett (C’03) and Brandon
State Farm Company Foundation
Carole Woods (C’89) and Dodd (C’90)
(C’03) Page John N. Palmer Judy and William (C’66) Parker
Lisa and David Stevens Suntrust Foundation Matching Gift Program
James E. Parkman
Theresa Galvan and Dan Surber
Elizabeth Rogers Parvarandeh (C’01)
Anne R. Sutherlin
Pfizer Foundation
Missy Skertich (C’02) and Bradford
Ann Phelps and Kenneth (C’04) Townsend Holly Crawford (C’98) and Howard (C’98) Pickett
10
Carol and Steve Pittman
www.millsaps.edu
(C’03) Sutherlin
Williams D. Drennen Williams, Jr. (C’03) Florence B. Williams (C’10) Angela Booth (C’94) and Bill Wingfield Terry G. Winstead (C’73) Elizabeth Ridgway Wofford (C’50)
Swedish Match
Heather and Corbin (C’01) Womac
Grace and Tim (C’73) Terpstra
Susan and David (C’75) Womack
Karen and Glenn (C’82) Terry
Melanie and Woody Woodrick
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Mary and Wirt Yerger
Alumni Donors by Class Major Generals
(Classes 1965 and earlier) Francis G. Abney (C’64) (CC) Robert P. Adams (C’59) (PSS) Mia Aurbakken Adjali (C’60) (SCC) W. Eugene Ainsworth (C’64) (PSM) Thelma Bailey Akers-Crum (C’65) Sarah Beth McInnis Allen (C’63) (CC) Nancy Norton Allen (C’64) (PS) Bettye Smith Allen (C’53) Clyde R. Allen, Jr. (C’63) (PS) David L. Allen (C’64) (CC) Frank T. Allen (C’49) (SCC) Bobby G. Allred (C’64) (SCC) Nancy Grisham Anderson (C’62) (PSF) Eugene B. Antley (C’55) (SCC) Theresa Griffin Arnold (C’64) (CC) Emma Atkinson (C’56) Tomie R. Aust (C’59) (DA) John M. Awad (C’56) (CC) Marie Bacot (C’64) Dee Ford Bainton (C’55) (CC) Ray K. Bardin (C’56) Fred A. Barfoot (C’61) (CC) Kay Barret Barksdale (C’64) (CC) R. Fulton Barksdale (C’55) (SCC) Nita Perry Barlow (C’57) Ouida Eldridge Barnes (C’52) Vera E. Barron (C’65) (DA) Cindy Karer Barrow (C’61) Jerry B. Beam (C’64) (SCC) Betty Jo McGaha Bennett (C’50) Neal B. Biggers (C’56) (PS) Peggy M. Billings (C’50) (PS) Ruth W. Black (C’61) (CC) Catherine Hamilton Blanton (C’52) Richard L. Blount (C’58) (PSF) Henry C. Blount, Jr. (C’50) Janice Davidson Blumenthal (C’61) (SCC) Betty Burt Bolick (C’63) (PS) Alice Starnes Bolton (C’57) (SCC)
Willette Wilkins Bonney (C’58) (DA)
Joanne Henderson Cheek (C’55) (PS)
A. Gary Boone (C’61) (PSF)
Howard B. Cheek (C’55) (PS)
Susan Hymers Boutwell (C’63) (CC)
Ann Simpson Chenault (C’51) (CC)
J. Gary Boutwell (C’61) (CC)
Shirley Stoker Cherry (C’59) (CC)
John L. Bowie (C’52) (CC)
Barbara Robertson Christmas (C’49)
Robert C. Bowling (C’64) (SCC)
(PS)
Bess Harris Box (C’52) (SCH)
Robbie C. Clark (C’63)
Benjamin E. Box (C’57) (SCH)
John B. Clark (C’63) (PSS)
Alleen Davis Bratton (C’55) (PS)
Sammy H. Clark (C’64) (SCH)
Cherry Miller Britt (C’62) (CC)
Andre Clemandot, Jr. (C’62) (PSS)
J. Denny Britt (C’62) (CC)
Susan Ward Clement (C’63) (SCC)
Margaret Woodall Brooke (C’60) (DA)
Jack R. Clement (C’62) (SCC)
Shirley V. Brown (C’57) (SCC)
Sue Jo Thomas Coker (C’64)
Suzanne DeMoss Brown (C’64)
Hunter McKelva Cole (C’60) (SCH)
Miriam Jordan Brown (C’63) (PSS)
Samuel G. Cole, III (C’64) (PS)
D. Elton Brown (C’50) (CC)
Ruth Pickett Cole (C’65) (PS)
James C. Brown (C’63)
Peggy Whittington Coleman (C’65)
Gordon E. Brown, Jr. (C’65) (PS)
(CC)
Cathryn Collins Bryant (C’59) (CC)
Patricia McIntosh Coles (C’65) (PSM)
Robert G. Bryant (C’57) (CC)
Edward M. Collins, Jr. (C’53) (SCC)
Luran Luper Buchanan (C’63) (PSF)
J. Paul Comola (C’57) (PS)
Mary Parker Harmon Buckles (C’64)
Frances Bryan Conerly (C’58) (CC)
(DA)
Theresa Terry Conerly (C’55) (CC)
R. Russ Buckley (C’61)
Oscar Weir Conner, III (C’49) (SCH)
Virginia K. Buckner (C’63)
Philip R. Converse (C’64) (PSS)
Kathryn L. Bufkin (C’57) (CC)
Sigrid Andre Conway (C’64) (CC)
Clarice Black Burch (C’55) (CC)
Millicent King Cook (C’57) (SCC)
Ivan B. Burnett, Jr. (C’62) (SCH)
M. Olin Cook (C’57) (SCC)
James P. Burnett (C’55) (CC)
John E. Cooper, Jr. (C’54) (SCC)
Arnold A. Bush, Jr. (C’59) (DA)
Lynda A. Costas (C’64) (CC)
Robert Y. Butts (C’55)
Joseph R. Cowart (C’59) (SCC)
Glenn A. Cain (C’54) (SCH)
Lou Butler Cox (C’61)
Sara Selby Caldwell (C’53) (CC)
Penelope Wofford Cox (C’62)
Jean M. Calloway (C’44)
Mabel Buckley Crawford (C’53) (CC)
Jack B. Campbell (C’57) (PS)
William D. Crawford (C’64) (CC)
Floyd T. Carey, Sr. (C’56) (SCC)
Betsy Salisbury Creekmore (C’59) (PS)
Frank G. Carney (C’61) (PS)
Wade H. Creekmore, Jr. (C’59) (PS)
John Henry Carney (C’57) (SCC)
Wilma Dyess Crosby (C’50) (CC)
Betty Ann Williams Carr (C’50)
William J. Crosby (C’61) (PS)
Joseph William Carroll (C’50)
Patricia Brown Currie (C’63)
Ellen McClung Case (C’62)
Sam W. Currie (C’61) (PSF)
John M. Case (C’58)
William E. Curtis (C’52) (CC)
Danye Miller Chaffin (C’57) (SCC)
Enoch G. Dangerfield (C’57) (SCC)
Mary Lipsey Champion (C’51)
Carolyn Paine Davis (C’60) (PS)
Betty Gail Trapp Chapman (C’58)
Ann Porter Davis (C’48)
(SCC) Dot Lauderdale Chastain (C’46) (SCC)
Julia Anne Beckes Dawson (C’59) (CC) James R. Day (C’60) (SCC)
Honor Roll of Donors 2016-17
11
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Patty Hendricks Delawter (C’63) (CC)
Jackie R. Giffin (C’60)
Betty Chance Hutchison (C’65)
Kenneth R. Dew (C’57)
Mary Clair Ervin Gildea (C’65)
Lucy Price Inkster (C’57)
Robert W. Donaldson (C’48) (CC)
Jane Pickering Gillis (C’57) (SCC)
Betty Klumb Izard (C’47) (CC)
Joyce Nall Dortch (C’58) (PS)
John Fred Gipson (C’62)
Jan Clark Jancis (C’60) (CC)
James K. Dossett, Jr. (C’65) (CC)
Sammie J. Glorioso (C’54) (CC)
William T. Jeanes (C’59) (PSM)
J. Oscar Dowdle, Jr. (C’57) (SCH)
Robert R. Godbold, Jr. (C’45) (CC)
Patsy Abernethy Jenkins (C’50) (PS)
C. Wayne Dowdy (C’65) (PSF)
Jo Weisinger Godwin (C’51) (CC)
Cecil G. Jenkins (C’51) (PS)
Harry W. Dowling (C’57) (SCC)
Margaret M. Gooch (C’59)
Elizabeth Jenkins-Joffe (C’63) (PS)
John P. Drysdale (C’59) (CC)
William F. Goodman, Jr. (C’49) (PSM)
Ann Snuggs Jennings (C’60) (CC)
Susan Barry Duke (C’64) (PS)
Robert E. Gorday (C’52) (CC)
Charles R. Jennings (C’60) (CC)
James Russell Dumas, Jr. (C’62) (CC)
Albert N. Gore, Jr. (C’52) (SCH)
Barbara Tate Jepsen (C’64) (DA)
Mary Lynn Graves Dunaway (C’55)
William L. Graham (C’58) (DA)
Sue Hall Johnson (C’62)
Anne Finger Graves (C’55) (PSM)
Judy McGuffee Johnson (C’63) (CC)
Jack F. Dunbar (C’54) (PS)
John W. Green (C’57)
Charles R. Johnson (C’60) (CC)
Robert H. Dunlap (C’51) (PSM)
Lisa Greenburg Greenberg (C’65)
Hugh H. Johnston, Jr. (C’57)
Carole Shields Dye (C’60) (PS)
Mabel Mullins Greene (C’65) (CC)
Valera Bailey Jones (C’56) (CC)
Sara Dyess-Floyd (C’52) (SCC)
Nick F. Greener (C’59) (PSF)
Elliott A. Jones (C’59) (DA)
Jack Eady (C’50) (CC)
Carl W. Grubbs (C’65) (SCC)
Samuel L. Jones (C’57) (CC)
Laurene Walker Eakin (C’59) (CC)
Ann Carter Gulledge (C’55) (CC)
Warren C. Jones, Jr. (C’64) (DA)
Joanne Edgar (C’65) (DA)
Jerry B. Gulledge, Sr. (C’54) (CC)
Frank H. Jones (C’65) (DA)
Yvonne Moss Edwards (C’57) (PS)
Regan McGrew Hailman (C’65) (CC)
Jim M. Jordan (C’60)
James B. Edwards III (C’61) (PS)
John R. Hailman (C’65) (CC)
Marion Fleming Jordan (C’65) (PS)
Lee Chambers Elrick (C’63) (CC)
Graham L. Hales (C’57)
Daniel T. Keel, Jr. (C’54) (PS)
Roderick Entrekin (C’50) (SCC)
Judy Jones Hamilton (C’62)
Paul C. Keller (C’64) (DA)
Sybil Casbeer Eppinger (C’55) (CC)
Betty McMullen Harrington (C’63)
Mary Ivy Kemp (C’64) (SCC)
Jane Taylor Eure (C’59) (DA)
Nancy A. Harris (C’55) (CC)
J. William Kemp (C’64) (SCC)
Mary Hamilton Ezell (C’61)
Newt P. Harrison (C’57) (PSM)
Paul D. Kern (C’57) (SCH)
Thomas B. Fanning (C’58) (PS)
Betty Williams Hartley (C’63) (SCC)
Gary L. Kester (C’64) (CC)
Rosemary Parent Felsher (C’59) (SCC)
Lewis E. Hatten (C’64) (DA)
Ilah Nicholas King (C’57) (CC)
Albert W. Felsher, Jr. (C’56) (SCC)
William Larry Hawkins (C’63) (PSS)
Edwin King (C’58) (SCC)
Samuel E. Field, Jr. (C’56) (CC)
Ann Henley (C’65) (CC)
Jack B. King (C’57) (CC)
Mary Brandon Flournoy (C’57) (DA)
Ernestine Underhill Henshaw (C’57)
Penny Swartwout Kochtitzky (C’51)
Edwin E. Flournoy (C’56) (DA)
Duncan S. Heron, Jr. (C’45) (CC)
Donald P. Fortenberry (C’62) (DA)
Raymond B. Hester (C’65) (CC)
John D. Krebs (C’45) (SCC)
J. Thomas Fowlkes (C’65) (PSM)
Lucile Pillow Hicks (C’60) (PS)
Janice Ray Kynard (C’64) (PSM)
Joseph C. Franklin (C’57)
George T. Hicks (C’55) (CC)
Boyd E. Kynard (C’65) (PSM)
Audrey Jennings Franks (C’54) (PS)
Byrd Hillman, Jr. (C’56) (PS)
Dana Townes Lamar (C’64) (SCC)
David D. Franks (C’57) (PS)
Helen Davis Hodges (C’54) (PSM)
Curt Lamar (C’64) (SCC)
Gene Harrell Freeman (C’53) (CC)
Virginia Cavett Hogan (C’52)
Johnnie Lampkin (C’57)
Helen McGehee Frye (C’45) (DA)
Barbara Donald Hogan (C’65) (SCC)
Linda M. Lane (C’63) (PS)
Harry C. Frye, Jr. (C’47) (DA)
Diane Dickerson Hogsett (C’64) (CC)
Daniel B. Lay (C’64)
Travis R. Fulton (C’64)
William W. Horlock (C’59) (CC)
Douglas M. Lay (C’58) (SCC)
Kathryn Decelle Gabbert (C’41)
Ruby Allen Houston (C’60) (CC)
Clifton M. LeCornu (C’60) (PS)
John S. Gatewood (C’60) (CC)
Robert M. Houston (C’60) (CC)
Lynda G. Lee (C’62) (PS)
Robert E. Gentry (C’59) (SCH)
John M. Howell (C’54) (SCC)
Dot Stricklin Lee (C’53) (PS)
Nancy Peacock Geyer (C’57) (CC)
Margaret Ferrell Hubbert (C’62) (SCC)
Clay F. Lee, Jr. (C’51) (PS)
Edward L. Gibson (C’51) (CC)
James W. Hudson, Jr. (C’57) (CC)
Louise Campbell Legate (C’53) (CC)
(CC)
12
www.millsaps.edu
(CC)
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Carol Brown Leggett (C’55) (DA)
James R. McCormick (C’57) (CC)
Mary Mitman Nordan (C’63)
Carleen S. Leggett (C’63) (CC)
Shirley Prouty McCraw (C’62) (CC)
Rachel Simpson Norris (C’53)
Robert N. Leggett, Jr. (C’62) (PSM)
Carol Edwards McCreedy (C’59)
Norma L. Norton (C’54) (SCH)
Martha Stephens Lemieux (C’62)
Dorothy Evans McDaniel (C’49)
James F. Oaks, III (C’60) (SCC)
Dempsey M. Levi (C’63) (PS)
Sandra Miller McDaniel (C’57) (SCC)
Martha Smith O’Hara (C’57) (CC)
Helen Fay Head Lewis (C’55) (PS)
Margaret McCorkle McDougall (C’58)
Susanna Mize Orr (C’62) (CC)
Earl T. Lewis (C’50) (PS)
Sylvia Stevens McEachin (C’56) (SCC)
William W. Orr (C’64) (CC)
John S. Lewis, Jr. (C’64) (SCC)
John McEachin (C’57) (SCC)
Max B. Ostner, Jr. (C’65) (CC)
John T. Lewis, III (C’53) (PS)
Tom S. McHorse (C’63) (DA)
Sue Blaine Ott (C’60) (CC)
T. W. Lewis, III (C’53) (PS)
Rosemary Thigpen McIntosh (C’50)
Frances West Page (C’59) (SCC)
W. Lee Lewis (C’65) (PSF) Katherine Webb Lindenborn (C’55)
(CC)
Leslie J. Page, Jr. (C’54) (SCC)
David A. McIntosh (C’49) (CC)
Dell Fleming Palazzolo (C’64) (CC)
Edwin P. McKaskel (C’59) (CC)
Roy A. Parker (C’55) (SCC)
William E. Lindsey, Jr. (C’65) (SCH)
William W. McKinley, Sr. (C’61) (PS)
Sally Irby Parsonson (C’64) (DA)
Colleen Thompson Lipscomb (C’59)
David C. McNair (C’60) (DA)
Carolyn Williams Pate (C’57) (CC)
(CC)
Martina Riley McRae (C’57) (CC)
V. A. Bookhart Patterson (C’60)
J. Walton Lipscomb (C’56) (PSF)
(CC)
Pearl Mackler Meltzer(C’65) (CC)
Rachael A. Peden (C’62)
Mary Lee Busby Livesay (C’43) (PS)
Dot Huddleston Miller (C’60) (PS)
John C. Philley (C’57) (PSS)
Jo Nall Loflin (C’54) (PS)
Don M. Miller (C’65) (CC)
Rebecca Bufkin Phillips (C’45) (CC)
Lynnice Parker Long (C’57) (CC)
Henry P. Mills, Jr. (C’53) (PS)
Lynne Krutz Pickett (C’65) (PSF)
James E. Long (C’55) (CC)
Robert B. Mims (C’57) (CC)
Mary Ann Pitts Allen (C’52) (CC)
Gay Lambert Lord (C’58) (CC)
Susan M. Mims (C’60) (CC)
Hiram C. Polk, Jr. (C’56) (CC)
Lewis J. Lord (C’59) (SCH)
Mary Sue McDonnell Mitchell (C’63)
Ernest R. Porter (C’56) (CC)
Albert M. Lovett (C’59) Mary Dent Dickerson Lucas (C’52) (DA)
(PSM)
E. Carol Posey (C’63) (CC)
Don Q. Mitchell (C’64) (PSM)
Wendell M. Pou (C’59) (CC)
T. Jerry Mitchell (C’65)
Jo Lee Powell (C’56) (PSM)
Richard S. Lybarger (C’57)
Helen Cabell Moffat (C’64) (PS)
William F. Powell (C’56) (PSM)
Ary Jane Lotterhos Lyle (C’60)
Warren Curtis Moffat (C’57) (CC)
Fred C. Powers (C’54)
Ginger Lamb MacNaughton (C’62)
James N. C. Moffat, III (C’65) (PS)
Amaryllis Griffin Price (C’56) (SCC)
Marvin L. Moncrief (C’63)
Barbara Swann Price (C’57) (PS)
Sue Sanders Maisel (C’60) (CC)
(CC)
Samuel A. Montgomery (C’64) (CC)
Douglas B. Price (C’64) (CC)
J. Con Maloney, Jr. (C’61) (PSM)
Betty Bartling Moore (C’60) (PS)
Roy B. Price, Jr. (C’55) (PS)
Reverend Frank B. Mangum (C’54)
Virginia Edge Moore (C’53) (DA)
Thomas E. Price (C’56) (SCC)
John W. Moore (C’53) (DA)
Julian D. Prince, Sr. (C’49) (SCC)
Dot Doty Mann (C’51) (PSS)
(CC)
William T. Moore (C’57) (CC)
Charles V. Prouty (C’51) (CC)
William D. Mann (C’49) (PSS)
Janis Edgar Moore-Cole (C’57)
Terry J. Puckett (C’62) (CC)
Lawrence Marett (C’60) (CC)
James E. Morrow, III (C’57)
Jeanette D. Pullen (C’57) (DA)
Bettye West Mason (C’62) (PSF)
John C. Moseley (C’63) (PS)
Marvin R. Pyron (C’61) (DA)
Clyde H. Mathews (C’64) (CC)
William S. Mullins, III (C’59) (PS)
Ann Kelly Raley (C’60) (SCC)
Sue Pittman May (C’47) (CC)
William H. Murdock, Jr. (C’52) (SCC)
Jane Ramsey (C’61)
John F. May (C’57)
Patricia Hillman Murrell (C’56) (PSS)
Tita Reid Ratcliff (C’59) (SCC)
Roy D. McAlilly (C’52) (CC)
Dorothy Casey Nation (C’59)
Smiley Ratcliff, Jr. (C’59) (SCC)
Mary Cox McCarley (C’60)
Barbara Bowie Neel (C’58)
Nicholas C. Rebold (C’64) (PSF)
Robert W. McCarley (C’57)
Sarah C. Neitzel (C’65) (PSS)
Jean Lamb Reed (C’57) (CC)
Wilda G. McConaughy (C’57) (CC)
Emily Lemasson Newcomb (C’62) (PS)
Nina H. Reeves (C’45) (CC)
Patricia Chunn McCormick (C’57)
Larry Ford Noblin (C’61) (SCC)
Paul J. Register (C’59)
John T. Noblin (C’62) (SCC)
Norma Neill Richards (C’55) (DA)
(CC)
Honor Roll of Donors 2016-17
13
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Helen Reilly Richards (C’57) (PS)
Patty White Sims (C’57)
Billy L. Walker, Sr. (C’59) (PS)
Henry Crozier Ricks, Jr. (C’40) (PS)
William F. Sistrunk (C’54)
James M. Walton (C’57) (CC)
Patsy Rhoden Ricks (C’65) (SCC)
Josie Lampton Sivewright (C’53) (SCC)
Miriam Cooper Wankerl (C’62) (DA)
Melissa Odom Ridgway (C’51) (CC)
Sandra Ward Slocumb (C’62)
Bettye Oldham Ware (C’60) (SCC)
Ellnora Riecken (C’55) (SCC)
Posey Posey Smith (C’44) (CC)
D. Clifton Ware, Jr. (C’59) (SCC)
Mary Ford McDougall Roach (C’65)
Sara Webb Smith (C’61) (CC)
Richard B. Warren, Jr. (C’65) (PS)
Hilda Cochran Roberts (C’61) (SCH)
Ike F. Smith (C’50) (DA)
Judy Price Waskom (C’64) (SCC)
S. James Robertson (C’57)
Mary Elizabeth Witherspoon Smith
R. Warren Wasson (C’55) (PS)
Patsy Robbins Robinson (C’59)
Meta Dixon Watkins (C’57)
George H. Robinson (C’62) (SCC)
Jesse O. Snowden, Jr. (C’59) (CC)
William T. Weathersby (C’55)
Harold D. Robinson (C’61) (CC)
Jane Ellis Soehner (C’60) (CC)
David R. Weaver (C’60) (DA)
McWillie M. Robinson, Jr. (C’54) (DA)
Richard L. Soehner (C’61) (CC)
Janis Mitchell Weems (C’61) (CC)
Helen Ricks Rogers (C’42) (PSM)
Richard J. Stamm (C’63)
Nanette Weaver Weems (C’54) (PS)
Rosalind Butler Ross (C’49) (CC)
Charles E. Steele, Jr. (C’65) (CC)
Robert A. Weems (C’59) (CC)
Miss Margaret Jean Rouse (C’57) (CC)
Jerre Gee Stewart (C’57)
W. Lamar Weems (C’53) (PS)
Thomas E. Royals (C’62)
Mary Waits Sturdivant (C’61) (SCC)
Jo Anne Regan Welch (C’60) (SCC)
James P. Rush (C’59) (CC)
D. Wayne Sturdivant (C’55) (SCC)
Flora Hays Weldon (C’57)
John T. Rush (C’60) (SCC)
Carolyn Hutchins Tarpley (C’58)
Mary Boyles Welker (C’50) (SCC)
Clifton L. Rushing, Jr. (C’58) (SCH)
(SCC)
L. Conrad Welker, Jr. (C’50) (SCC)
Barbara McBride Russell (C’52) (CC)
Sandy Aldridge Taylor (C’62) (SCC)
Preston D. Wells (C’63)
Roy H. Ryan (C’52) (CC)
Eleanor Crabtree Taylor (C’61) (SCC)
Virginia Breazeale Wheat (C’53) (CC)
Mitzi Shelton Sallis (C’57) (SCC)
Betty Smith Taylor (C’60)
Ann Harvey Wheeless (C’64) (DA)
Edwin E. Sallis (C’58) (SCC)
Margaret Ewing Thomas (C’58) (PSS)
Joan Anderson Whitener (C’58) (CC)
Barbara Thomas Salloum (C’57) (CC)
Pattie Golding Thompson (C’51) (CC)
George A. Whitener (C’56) (CC)
Peggy Sanford Sample (C’57) (PS)
Russell D. Thompson (C’59) (PS)
Dayton E. Whites (C’56) (SCC)
Tex S. Sample (C’57) (PS)
Diane Wells Thompson (C’65) (CC)
Martha Wolford Willetts (C’57)
Mary Louise Flowers Sandefur (C’55)
Hazel Bailey Thornton (C’43) (CC)
Harley Harris Williams (C’62) (CC)
(CC)
Glenn K. Till (C’59) (CC)
Frances Jernigan Williams (C’57) (CC)
John C. Sandefur (C’49) (CC)
Nona Kinchloe Tillman (C’56)
Charles O. Williams (C’61) (SCH)
Joan Allen Sanders (C’63) (CC)
Sam A. Tomlinson, III (C’58) (CC)
Edwin W. Williams (C’58) (CC)
William R. Sanders (C’62) (CC)
Alix Hallman Travis (C’65)
Billy R. Wilson (C’65)
Thomas W. Sanford (C’50)
Marcus A. Treadway, Jr. (C’63) (PSM)
Clara Smith Wimberly (C’59) (DA)
Claire King Sargent (C’56) (PS)
Rose Cunningham Trigg (C’57)
Anne Brooks Winstead (C’59) (PSS)
Robert D. Sartin (C’59) (CC)
Donald G. Triplett (C’58) (PS)
Henry G. Winstead (C’59) (PSS)
Brenda E. Sartoris (C’62) (PS)
Sammie Pickering Turner (C’64)
Marilyn Stewart Witt (C’64) (CC)
Eleanor Gresham Schechter (C’62)
Larry T. Tynes (C’57) (CC)
William J. Witt (C’64) (CC)
Marjorie Buie Underwood (C’63) (PS)
James C. Witten (C’56)
Sandra Rainwater Underwood (C’64)
Evelyn Burt Wofford (C’63) (DA)
J. Murray Underwood (C’63) (PSM)
Elizabeth Ridgway Wofford (C’50) (PS)
Leah Park Schott (C’62) (CC)
Ward W. Van Skiver (C’65) (PSM)
Carolyn Allen Wolfe (C’57) (CC)
Alice Scott Schutte (C’64) (SCC)
Betty Jones Varner (C’61) (CC)
Jackie Nabors Wolfe (C’64) (CC)
William G. Shackelford, Sr. (C’47) (DA)
Joe Ed Varner, Jr. (C’61) (CC)
Flora Mae Arant Womack (C’44)
Eloise McClinton Shannon (C’62)
Mary Frances Angle Vogler (C’62)
(CC) Rheba Westfield Schlesinger (C’57) (CC)
(SCC)
14
(C’65) (PS)
(CC)
(SCH) Helen Young Wong (C’57) (CC)
Lynda Fowler Shive (C’64) (SCC)
Mary Joy Hill Vought (C’52) (DA)
Edward E. Woodall, Jr. (C’62) (SCC)
Mary Derrick Sibbald (C’53)
James L. Waits (C’58) (PSF)
Jack L. Woodward (C’51) (PSS)
Myra Nichols Sills (C’47) (CC)
Fentress Boone Waits (C’65) (PSF)
Mabel Gill Workman (C’58) (CC)
www.millsaps.edu
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
JoAnn Bratton Wright (C’53) (SCC)
John H. Rohrer, Jr.
Margaret Brown Vinson (SCH)
William D. Wright (C’49) (SCC)
Carolyn Bryant Rowe
Lovett H. Weems, Jr. (PS)
Jennifer Stocker Yates (C’64) (SCC)
Michael P. Staiano
Matthew B. Wesson (CC)
James L. Young (C’52) (PSF)
Martha Byrd Thompson (SCH)
Richard Steven Whatley (SCH)
Paul W. Young (C’60) (CC)
Frank Venturini, Jr. (CC)
Betty Dyess Youngblood (C’57)
Virginia Alford Warren (PS)
Class of 1968
Norma L. Watkins (CC)
Class of 1966
Polly Gatlin Bailey (PSF)
Class of 1967 Larry E. Adams (SCC) Joy Lynn Williamson Ainsworth (PSM)
William R. Barnett (PS) Anita Hall Baroni
William J. Boone, III
Flo Meyer Cartier (SCC)
Suzanne Riley Brown
Henry E. Chatham, Jr. (PSF)
Lloyd G. Ator, Jr. (PS)
William Charles Cooper (SCC)
Lucy Cavett Cobbe
William K. Austin (PSF)
O’Hara Baas Croswell (PSF)
Lindsay Mercer Diaz (PS)
Wallace S. Briggs (SCC)
J. Torrey Curtis (PSS)
A. Millsaps Dye, Jr.
William W. Croswell (PSF)
Pauline O. Dement (SCC)
Erwyn E. Freeman, Jr. (PS)
Luther M. Dove, Jr. (PSF)
Susan Tenny Dowdy (PSF)
William E. Gamble (CC)
Lynn Simms Duncan (CC)
William G. Duck (PSM)
Alex O. Gatewood (SCC)
Nat B. Ellis
Susan K. Finch
Marilyn H. Hammond (CC)
James T. Gabbert, Jr. (SCH)
James W. Fite (CC)
Cyndie Tollison Harrison (CC)
James K. Gentry (DA)
William L. Forester (CC)
Floy S. Holloman (DA)
Glen R. Graves (DA)
Rachel Davis Fowlkes (PSS)
Liz Burdine Hyde
Marcia Cooper Grayson
James R. Golden, Jr. (DA)
R. Eason Leake (PSM)
John M. Grayson
Nicki McLaurin Green
Sue Lowery Leuschke (PS)
Douglas H. Greene, Sr. (CC)
Maurice H. Hall, Jr. (PSM)
Marty Tatum Lopez (PS)
John R. Harper (SCC)
Charles R. Hallford (CC)
Homer B. Magee, Jr. (CC)
Ellen Tattis Hontzas (PS)
George M. Harris, Jr. (PS)
Irene Carroll Marshall (CC)
Thomas M. Hontzas (PS)
Jerry Huskey (CC)
Robert M. Matheny
Rosemary Hillman Hopkins
Beverly Humphries Jones (DA)
Jean Nicholson Medley (PSM)
M. Ina Jordan (CC)
Genrose Mullen Lashinger (PS)
Ben L. Mitchell (PS)
Nancy Underwood King
Edwin R. Massey (DA)
Carolyn Davis Mizne
Linda Banes Lewis (PSF)
Helen Perry McInnis (CC)
Pat Woodmansee Monsour (DA)
Gerald D. Lord (PSF)
Patsy White McLemore (CC)
Carol Ann Augustus Muench (DA)
Roger L. Lowery (PS)
Estelle Noel Mockbee (PSF)
Gerald T. Pearson (DA)
Jeanne Burnet Luckett (PS)
Michael M. Mockbee, Jr. (PSF)
C. R. Ridgway, IV (PS)
Thomas S. McClary, Jr.
Mary Dye Montgomery (CC)
James R. Robbins (PSS)
Lee B. McCormick, Jr. (PSF)
George B. Pickett, Jr. (PSF)
James N. Robertson (SCC)
Timothy C. Medley (PSM)
Thomas H. Rhoden (PSM)
Elbert Sam Rush, Jr. (DA)
Joe Miklas (PS)
Margaret Allen Roberts (SCC)
Sandra Kees Schumacher
Robert F. Morris (SCC)
James T. Roberts (SCC)
Mel Maxwell Shain (PSF)
Sandy Hill Nelson (SCH)
Charles E. Rosenbaum
Leslie Jeanne Floyd Shannon
F. Kirk Nelson (SCH)
Ann Chamberlain Smith (SCC)
Madolyn Monk Smith (CC)
Mary Fairfax Nichols (PS)
Lark Gildermaster Smith
Albert Spann, Jr. (SCC)
Benjamin W. Nichols, Jr. (PS)
James D. Thompson, III (PS)
Carol Hederman Tatum (PSS)
William H. Parker, Jr. (PS)
Penny Sanders Varner (PSM)
A. T. Tucker, Jr.
Judy Power Pilsch (DA)
Charles E. Varner, Sr. (CC)
Alec C. Valentine (SCC)
Marion Taylor Reid (SCC)
J. Mack Varner (PSM)
Beryl H. Van Lierop (SCC)
Honor Roll of Donors 2016-17
15
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
James D. Waide, III (PS)
Patricia Hawthorne Wilson
Betsy Stone Walkup (PSS)
James M. Wray, Jr. (SCC)
Barbara Carraway Weaver Charles E. Weaver
Class of 1970
Marilynn McDonald Whatley (SCH)
Tonny H. Algood (CC) Lou Austin Allen (PS) Marion Wainwright Andrews
V. A. Jones Whitley (PSF)
Elizabeth Campbell Bailey (CC)
Julie Mac Blood Armstrong (SCC)
Mac Williamson (SCC)
Lillie Smith Bailey (SCC)
Richard J. Aubert (PS)
Thomas D. Wooldridge (PSS)
Pat Lesh Barbarita (PSS)
McNeil Bartling, III (CC)
Gene R. Barrett (PS)
Warren C. Black, Jr. (PS)
Linda Nicholson Bartling (CC)
Carl G. Brooking (PSM)
Clyde W. Biddle (PS)
Sandy L. V. Byrd (SCC)
Virginia L. Allen (CC)
Donald S. Blythe (DA)
Marie Dickson Chatham (PS)
Russell P. Atchley (SCC)
Z. Terry Buckalew (SCC)
Robert L. Clark (PS)
Joe N. Bailey, III (PSF)
Joe G. Burnett (CC)
Pam Capps Collins (PS)
Judith DeWolfe Barnett (PS)
Debbie Williams Campbell (SCC)
John E. Cornell (PS)
Linda Hines Broadus (SCC)
Franklin E. Chatham (PS)
Robert C. Cuendet
Carl J. Bush (CC)
Coela Jordan Clark
Thomas R. Dupree (PSF)
William E. Campbell (SCC)
Charles Clark, Jr. (CC)
Jeanne Middleton Hairston (DA)
Robert K. Collins (PS)
David W. Clark (PSF)
Margie McDavid Harper (SCC)
Cheryl Barrett Converse (PSM)
Foster E. Collins, Jr. (SCC)
Warren L. Holmes (CC)
Penny Mahle Culver
F. Dee Conerly (CC)
Joel W. Howell, III (PS)
David E. Davidson, Jr. (SCC)
Eugene H. Countiss, Jr. (PS)
Victor E. Lindsey
Debby Davis Denson (PSS)
Martha Clayton Dale
Emily Smith Matheny
Wayne E. Ferrell, Jr. (PSF)
Deborah N. Dodson (CC)
William C. McKie, Jr. (PS)
Donald L. Flood (CC)
John D. Durrett, Jr. (PSM)
Jamie Pierce McKlemurry
Paul Gee (SCC)
H. Lee Hetherington (PS)
Alice Rhea Mitchell (PSF)
Alice Wofford Hallford (CC)
Caroline Massey Hillhouse (SCC)
Lem E. Mitchell (PSF)
Robbie L. Lloyd (PS)
Elizabeth Hood (SCC)
Lillian L. Nolley
Gail Hester Louapre (DA)
Donna Daniel Jackson (PS)
The Reverend Luther S. Ott (PSM)
Diane McLemore Martin (PSF)
Hugh B. Jones, Jr. (CC)
Barbara Stauss Plunkett (DA)
David L. Martin (PSF)
Paul R. Jordan (CC)
Rudy R. Pollan (PSF)
Robert M. Mayo, Jr. (CC)
Mack A. Land (SCH)
Nancy Ford Robinson
C. Rebecca Meacham (CC)
Will L. Mayo (PS)
David B. Russell (PSS)
Charles G. Millstein
Andrew P. Mullins, Jr. (SCC)
Janice Self Sabatini (DA)
Frederick C. Minkler, III (SCH)
Janet Sanderson Ott (PSM)
Col. Nicholas Sabatini (DA)
Stennett D. Posey (CC)
Barry K. Plunkett (DA)
Shellie Kenna Simler (PS)
David G. Powers
Janet Smith Richardson
Kathy Rowell Spire (CC)
Carroll Perrett Putzel (CC)
Naomi Tattis Ridgway (PS)
James F. Steel (CC)
David M. Ratcliff (SCC)
William M. Simpson (CC)
Marcella Dunn Strong (PSF)
Sharon Scott Rhoden (PSM)
Patti McCarty Sullivan (PSF)
Carolyn Caves Vaughan (PS)
Darrelyn Clawson Sanders (SCC)
John E. Sutphin, Jr. (SCC)
Candy Dudley Ward (DA)
Joe F. Sanderson, Jr. (PSM)
David J. Walker
Susan Nicholson Weems (SCC)
George W. Self, Jr. (DA)
Dianne Partridge Walton (SCC)
Michael E. Weems (SCC)
Esther Marett Still (CC)
Robert F. Ward (DA)
Jim C. Weir, Jr. (CC)
Brenda K. Street (CC)
Jeanne Terpstra Yarbrough
Mary Ann McDonald Swenson (DA)
Ronald A. Yarbrough (DA)
Class of 1969
Susanne Hicks Van Lierop (SCC)
16
Class of 1971
www.millsaps.edu
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Class of 1972
Allyn Clark Boone (SCC)
Sarah Neville Damon Darsey (SCC)
Douglas S. Boone (SCC)
Kent A. Darsey (SCC)
Mark A. Bebensee (SCC)
John M. Brittingham (PS)
Marybeth Wood Davis (SCC)
Janis Graves Black (PS)
Dewitt T. Brock (PS)
Judy Lane Douglass (PS)
Catherine A. Boozman (SCC)
Marjorie Murry Buckley (CC)
Sue Bryant Dulin (CC)
Eugene G. Douglass, Jr. (PS)
Steve Burnett (SCH)
James T. Dulin, Jr. (CC)
Fran Houser Drummond (CC)
Terry J. Butcher (CC)
Virginia Allen Ezelle (CC)
Frederick R. Ezelle (CC)
Julius M. Cain (PSM)
Sarah J. Fitch (SCC)
Robert E. Farr, II (SCH)
Cele Meacham Carothers (SCC)
Cheri Jacobs Gober
Jerry W. Fuller
Eric C. Clark (SCC)
William F. Goodman, III (PSM)
Susan Bartling Germany
Robert M. Corban
Bettye Ramsey Graves (PS)
William N. Graham (CC)
Virginia Cooper Farr (SCH)
Scotty Greene (PSM)
Camille A. Harris
Jessica H. Germany (CC)
Robert F. Grisham (DA)
Claudia Carithers Hauberg (PS)
Frances Moran Gordy (SCC)
Katie L. Holder (CC)
Carolyn Jackson LaBarbera
Rachel Hallas Greil (CC)
Donald Reginald Jones (CC)
Isabel Herbert Lawrence
Eugene C. Johnson (CC)
Steven B. Liverman (CC)
Robin H. Lawson
Dorothy Hannah Kitchings
Vincent M. Lynch (CC)
Jane Mitchell Leech (PS)
Sandy Williamson Litkenhous (CC)
E. Lyle Miller, Jr. (CC)
Tony F. Martinez
Alvin A. Loewenberg (PS)
Joseph L. Morris (SCC)
William M. Mauldin (DA)
Elisabeth J. Lord (SCH)
Karen Ezelle Redhead (SCH)
David R. McCollum (DA)
J. David Marsh, III (PS)
Addison T. Tatum, Jr. (PSM)
Stephen L. Meeks (DA)
Jeri Jeffreys Mauldin (DA)
Thais Brown Tonore (DA)
Michael A. Parnell (CC)
Hugh W. McKinnon (DA)
Beth Bass Vogt (SCC)
T. G. Robinson
Mary Hagwood Mullins (SCC)
Melanie Boswell Wadlington (DA)
David N. Sawyer (SCC)
Jimmy R. Nash (SCC)
Warner W. Wadlington, III (DA)
Leonette Walker Slay (PSF)
Nancy Nicholson (CC)
Ree Ridgway Walden (PS)
Connie Maize Smith (CC)
W. Randall Pinkston (DA)
William E. Wheeler (DA)
William H. Smith, Jr. (CC)
Edward L. Schrader, Jr. (PSM)
Jan Roby Wofford (DA)
Portia L. Smith (CC)
Sally Worsham Sharlow (CC)
John D. Wofford, Jr. (DA)
Cynthia Roberts Street
Timothy C. Terpstra (PS)
William B. Strong, Jr. (PSF)
William S. Ware (PS)
Mike P. Sturdivant, III (PSM)
Mary C. Wiginton (SCC)
Ferrell L. Tadlock
Terry G. Winstead (PS)
Pat Goodman Ammons (CC)
Margaret Anne Williams (SCC)
Phebe Heard Winters
Clifford B. Ammons (CC)
Thomas A. Woodall (SCC)
Jane L. Woosley (CC)
Brian T. Askew (SCC)
Phyllis A. Yarbrough (SCH)
Johnny W. Wray (SCC)
Russell H. Beard (PS)
Rebecca C. Youngblood (DA)
William F. Blair (PSS)
Class of 1973
Class of 1975
Mary Tonos Brantley
Class of 1974
Connie Boozman Brewer (SCH) Alveno N. Castilla (SCC)
Signe Pearson Adams (SCC) James E. Anding (SCC)
R. Bruce Bartling (PS)
Carrie McKenzie Davidson (CC)
Austin Blaine Baggett (DA)
Nathan C. Best
Diane Foust (DA)
Ann Mitchell Bartling (PS)
Robert I. Brock (PSM)
Gregory D. Freeman (SCC)
Wallace A. Beauchamp, III (SCC)
Lelia Ann Dunn Butcher (CC)
William G. Gamble (SCC)
Deborah A. Bennett (DA)
Elaine M. Coney (DA)
Lyne S. Gamble, Jr. (CC)
Joan Sauer Bertaut (SCC)
Florence Jo Smith Corban
Craig R. Gibson
Stephanie C. Bobo (PS)
L. Henry Cox, III (CC)
Charles W. Goldberg, Sr. (SCC)
Honor Roll of Donors 2016-17
17
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Class of 1977
Class of 1979
Judy M. Guice (PSM)
Mary Al Cobb Alford (PS)
Nancy E. Clarkson (SCC)
Ann G. Hendrick (DA)
Michelle F. Antalec (CC)
Laura Lea A. Cobb (PS)
Ronnie E. Hendrix (SCC)
Suzanna Baker (SCC)
Thomas J. Cobb (PS)
James Michael Huoni (CC)
Daniel S. Bowling, III (PSS)
Douglas P. Demmons
Frank T. Laney (CC)
Sibyl McRae Child (DA)
C. A. Dodson (DA)
Tommy G. Lyle (SCC)
Anna Furr Dexter (PS)
Victor G. Dostrow (PS)
Reverend C. Edward Pruett (CC)
J. Steven Jenkins (PS)
Maggie Wynn Fortier (PSS)
Dee Dee Woroner Tatum (PSM)
Robert C. King (DA)
Sonja Fuqua (CC)
Brenda Twyner Thordarson
Cae Ivy Larsen (CC)
David R. Hassell (SCC)
William Chris Wilkerson (SCH)
Stephen L. McAlilly (DA)
Kenneth E. Hipple (SCH)
David J. Womack (PS)
Phillip D. Mink (PS)
Peder R. Johnson (PSM)
Douglas M. Minor (PS)
William R. Lancaster (CC)
Betty McKinnon Parry (DA)
Nancy Bush Lawrence
Thomas C. Parry, III (DA)
Laura L. Lillard (DA)
Charles A. Araujo
Linda Wells Rice (PSF)
Hing B. Luong (SCC)
Sidney E. Aycock, Jr. (SCC)
Barbara Smith Vilutis (SCC)
Jacqueline Cruthirds Lynch (SCC)
Paul T. Benton (PSM)
Peg M. Wahrendorff (PS)
A. Gordon Lyons
Russell G. Buys (SCC)
Paul G. Walker (PS)
Janice L. Mabry (PSF)
Susan Strong Cannon (SCC)
Stephen H. Wilsey (SCC)
Richard E. MacNealy
Nan Graves Goodman (CC) James E. Graves, Jr. (PS)
Class of 1976
James W. Duncan (SCC) Mark B. Eppes (CC)
James B. Morris (PSS)
Class of 1978
Maura McIntosh Fields
18
G. Trexler Morris (PSF) Martha de Hombre O’Brien (CC)
Lloyd S. Gray, Sr. (PSF)
Timothy J. Alford (PS)
Helen McCormick Parsons (SCC)
Janet Bergman Groue (DA)
Ken H. Barnett (SCC)
Robert C. Robbins (DA)
Kenneth J. Groue (DA)
Carol Albritton Biedenharn (PSM)
Harry M. Simpkins (SCH)
Ethebet Hart-Gibson (SCH)
Rebecca Brent (CC)
William O. Thomas, III (DA)
C. Dees Hinton (DA)
David W. Carroll (SCC)
Florence N. Hutchison (PSS)
Steven G. Dean (SCC)
J. Stacy Jenkins (CC)
Isabelle Ezelle Higbee (CC)
W. Geoffrey Joyner (CC)
Sally Lawrence Jones (CC)
Ann S. Ables (PS)
Elizabeth Allen Lyle (SCC)
Kathryn Carter Laughlin
Ann Roscopf Allen (CC)
Mark J. Lynch (SCC)
W. Criss Lott (PS)
David F. Allen (CC)
Archie S. Magee (SCC)
Beverly Clement McAlilly (DA)
Michael D. Bourland (PSM)
Patsy Pharr Marsh (PS)
Deborah Salvant Minor (PS)
M. Dexter Cantelou
Owen P. Phillips (SCC)
P. Cooper Morrison (PSM)
William Rodney Clement, Jr. (SCC)
Caryn Salter Quilter (SCC)
William A. Ray (PS)
Elise Norfleet Crockett (SCC)
Betty Clark Reiff (DA)
Robert E. Rice, Jr. (PSF)
David H. Culpepper (PS)
Joseph T. Reiff (DA)
Elise McNees Ryan (CC)
Emily Crews Fox (CC)
Tom B. Scott, III (PSS)
W. Mark Stanton (SCC)
Ruth Kellum Fredericks
Betsy Holmes See (SCC)
Susan R. Tsimortos (CC)
Robert J. Giraud (CC)
John G. Shields, Jr. (SCC)
Ralph P. Wells (SCC)
Collier Graham, Jr.
Howard B. Smith, Jr. (PSF)
Cynthia L. Wilson (CC)
William C. Griffin (SCC)
Class of 1980
Michael G. Stevens (SCC)
Michael A. Henderson (SCC)
Terrance B. Wells (PSF)
Barbara McLemore Melvin (CC)
Milan C. Winnard (CC)
Kellye Wade Montjoy (SCC)
www.millsaps.edu
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Holly Gilbert Morris (PSF)
Carol Weed Baucum
William D. Mann, Jr. (SCC)
Lisa Lee Mullins (SCC)
Bradley R. Benton (PSM)
R. Andrew Marion, Jr. (SCC)
S. Dixon Myers (CC)
Camille Clement Boyles (SCH)
Dale E. Massey (SCH)
David M. Ott (PSS)
Steven C. Brandon (DA)
John R. May, Jr. (SCC)
Kathy Webster Piazza (CC)
Antoinette B. Cheney
Laura Buckler McGee (SCC)
James G. Rula (PS)
W. Bradford Chism (SCC)
Cynthia Harper Parker (PSM)
Joe W. Terry, III (CC)
Louis F. Gilbert (CC)
Larisa Krolls Phillips
Frank C. Wade, Jr. (PS)
Nancy Sue Gregorie (CC)
Whitaker Rayner (SCH)
Laurence B. Wells
J. Thomas Hamrick, Jr. (DA)
Walter J. Sikora, II
Debbie Freeman West (CC)
Robert T. Hogg (SCH)
Arlette Hulsey Thompson
Steven B. Lott (CC)
Robert M. Thompson (DA)
Thomas C. McGee (SCC)
Michael D. Turello (SCC)
Jane Cooper McNaughton (PS)
Douglas A. Walker (PS)
Class of 1981 D. Blair Bingham, Jr. (PSF)
Thomas P. Mills (PS)
Shari L. Cochran
Vicki Sallis Murrell (CC)
George B. Crull (SCC)
Thomas W. Murrey, Jr. (SCC)
Anne Johnson Culpepper (PS)
Laura Wright Phillips (PSM)
Ann Day Becker
Ralph D. Davison, III (CC)
Monte D. Rector (PSM)
Carrie Arnold Bowie (CC)
Thomas T. Dunbar (PS)
Elizabeth A. Sekul (CC)
Elizabeth L. Bradley (PS)
Linda Schrayer Dupree (PSF)
John J. Shelton, IV (PS)
Burrell M. Brown (SCC)
L. Renee Ethridge (PS)
Roger M. Smith (PSM)
Timothy P. Carrigan (CC)
Cory J. Ezelle (PSM)
Barry C. Tedder (DA)
Cecilia A. Collins (PSF)
Susan Eskridge Frazier (PSF)
D. Glenn Terry (PS)
Lee E. Dempsey (SCC)
Helene Holleman Hassell (SCC) Vicki Watkins Landrum (CC)
Class of 1984
Erin M. Fairley (SCC)
Class of 1983
Charles R. Lathem (PSM)
Monty P. Hamilton (PSF) Florence W. Hines (PS)
William J. Little, Jr. (CC)
Frederick S. Bauer (SCC)
Anne B. Hogue
Jimmy L. Middlebrook (DA)
Carolyn Ross Bedenbaugh (CC)
Melanie Lee Hunsberger (DA)
Michael H. Morris (PSM)
Peter J. Bernheim (PSF)
Daniel T. Keel, III (PS)
John F. Murrah (CC)
Anthony P. Bonds (CC)
Frank M. Lester, Jr. (CC)
Dan H. Murrell (CC)
K. Scott Bowie (CC)
Paul F. Ogden (PSM)
Annwn Hawkins Myers (CC)
Kathy Van Skiver Brandon (DA)
Elizabeth Jordan Orians (CC)
Randy K. Richardson (PS)
Robert B. Britt (SCC)
Beth Sullivan Turello (SCC)
Gusanita Grant Roberson (DA)
Gwenllian Clopton (SCH)
Janet Van Walsh
William J. Singer, Jr. (CC)
Nancy Bagby Dunn (SCC)
Marsha L. Webb (CC)
Vardaman K. Smith, III (CC)
Laurel C. Eskridge (SCC)
Warren C. Williams (SCC)
Sheryl K. Stringer
Douglas S. Folk (PS)
Benjamin R. Wynne (SCC)
Melissa E. Thomas (CC)
Phyllis Pfanschmidt Gay (SCC)
Elizabeth A. Trotter
Ann Freeman Gilbert (CC)
Jane Franklin Tyson
Patrick J. Hare
Martha Wynn Weissinger (CC)
Carney Stevens Ivy (PS)
Nicholas G. Anderson (CC)
Robert B. Wiygul (PSS)
Mikell J. Jarratt (SCC)
Beth Bland Bauer (SCC)
Rhonda E. Jones (SCC)
Mary Frances Hillman Benton (PSM)
Kendall D. Kitchings (CC)
Kaye Lee Bernheim (PSF)
Grace Nevins Krauss (CC)
Shan Weissinger Bilotta (CC)
Debbie Palmer Arrington (SCC)
Katherine Stark Landrum (SCC)
James H. Brown, Jr. (DA)
Debra A. Basham (SCC)
Frank G. Lyle (SCC)
Robert M. Buxton (PSF)
Class of 1982
Class of 1985
Honor Roll of Donors 2016-17
19
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
H. Patrick Byrd (SCC)
Robert V. Barham (SCC)
Steve P. Raftopoulos (PSM)
Christopher H. Cheek (PSS)
Melissa Cumbest Bixby (SCC)
Justin P. Ransome (PSF)
William G. Cheney, Jr. (CC)
Lisa Bowden Boswell (PSS)
Kelly Lockhart Riley
Paul M. Culpepper
James W. Boswell, III (PSS)
Shelley C. Ritter (CC)
Debbie McGregor Good (PS)
William J. Carr, III (SCC)
John R. Roberts (PS)
Mary K. Hall
William D. Cheek (DA)
Jeanne L. Rozman (SCC)
Lisa C. Hapgood (DA)
J. Anthony Cloy, M.D. (DA)
Judy Jens Seabrook (CC)
Sigurds M. Krolls
Victor V. Cooper (CC)
John L. Sewell (SCC)
Henry C. Lyons (PSF)
Michael K. Croal (CC)
Carmel Wells Smith (CC)
Teresa Bingham Maddox (CC)
Michelle M. Forrester (SCC)
Laura Barrett Taylor (DA)
William W. McKinley, Jr. (CC)
Dianne Powell Harms (SCC)
Carla Tavenner Williams (SCC)
Mark A. Mitchell (SCC)
John R. Hubbard, Jr.
Julia Park Ogden (PSM)
Mary Margaret Dulaney Hurley (DA)
Chrissie Clark Olsson (CC)
Lee Darden Johnson (PS)
Cynthia Phelps
Barbara Hearn Keeler (PS)
Carah L. Billups (CC)
W. Thomas Purcell, III (PSM)
Kit Derrow LaCour
John E. Blanchard (DA)
Lottie McCain Scales (SCC)
Ronald A. LaCour
Angie Belzer Brackbill (DA)
Janna Ingle Sowers
Sheila Farnsworth Malvagna
R. Marshall Brackbill, Jr. (DA)
James R. Woodrick, Jr. (CC)
Paul F. McNeill (PSM)
John A. Cheek (PS)
Charles R. Megahee
Yvette Edwards Cook (SCC)
Kelly Hale Morse
Jeffrey A. Ezell (CC)
Class of 1986
William T. Neely, III (DA)
Laura McKinley Glaze (SCC)
Jane Clover Alexander (DA)
Roland F. Samson III (PS)
Susan Grant Hagler (CC)
Olen M. Bailey, Jr. (CC)
Tom R. Shima (PS)
Philip C. Hearn (CC)
Leigh Dodson Brigaud (CC)
Sidney L. Smith, III (CC)
Kathia Simo Hicks (PS)
Ned M. French, II (CC)
Patton L. Stephens
J. Page Inman (CC)
Jeffrey E. Good (PS) Mary Vassar Ballard Hitchings (CC)
Fran Wilson Kalusche
Class of 1988
Albert A. Labasse (SCC)
Chris S. Kochtitzky (CC) David M. Laird (SCC)
Lisa Watts Leib (SCC)
Cory G. Acuff (CC)
Robert E. Lancaster (CC)
David M. Loper (PSM)
Crisler Moffat Boone (CC)
Marc E. Leffler
Anne Lee McElvaine
LeAnne Pyron Brewer (PSF)
Beth Smith Mikeska
Neely Pemberton McGrew
Susan Sanders Byrd (SCC)
Mitylene M. Myhr (SCC)
William Stewart McKell (SCC)
James T. Carr (PSF)
Angela Baldwin Neely (DA)
Nancy Stanford Mullins (CC)
Martha Campbell Cooke (PS)
Chris L. Nevins (PS)
Kirk A. Patrick, III (DA)
Beth Rives De Gruy (CC)
Thomas T. Ponder (SCC)
Kevin A. Russell (SCC)
William R. Devlin (PS)
Beth Harmon Reid (CC)
Mark T. Saxon (SCC)
Emily Charles Fleshman (CC)
Michelle Hewitt Rolfe (CC)
Robert C. Tibbs III (CC)
Gilroy H. Harden (SCH)
Gibson R. Sims, III (CC)
Catherine Lewis Wiygul (DA)
Monica Sethi Harrigill (PSM)
June Carney Stevens (SCC)
Mary T. Woodward (CC)
Gregory J. Hurley (DA)
Mary E. Vanderlick (PS)
Cookie Willis Leffler
Lee D. Vendig, II (PS)
Michael J. Lignos
Carole Woods Williams (PS)
Mark J. McCreery (PSF)
Timothy A. Wise
Class of 1987
20
Class of 1989
Jane Biggs Alexander
William E. McLeod (CC)
T. Brent Alexander (DA)
Thad C. Pratt
Eleanor Taylor Anthony (CC)
Wayne V. Pratt (SCC)
www.millsaps.edu
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Class of 1990
Holly Powell Lange (PSF)
Class of 1993
Marne A. Meredith Elbert R. Amison, Jr. (CC)
Chris D. Odom (CC)
Jason C. Alexis (SCC)
Kenneth T. Andrews
Stacey F. Oliver (DA)
C. Warwick Alley (PS)
Alicia L. Beam-Ingram
Regan Marler Painter (SCC)
Nicole M. Billeaud-Poncelet
David M. Chancellor (PS)
Margaret Walton Seicshnaydre
Bradley S. Brewer (SCC)
Suresh B. Chawla (PS)
Christopher C. Thacker (PS)
Lee Anne Waskom Bryan (PS)
Emily Walker Cook
Chandler C. Tipton (SCC)
Daniel E. Campbell (PSS)
Traci Savage Culverhouse (CC)
Jamie Witt Welsh (CC)
Russell E. Dorris
Lydia Marble Dell
Rachel Cook Wise
Rachel Spiller Garrett (SCC)
Christine Bakeis Esser Patti Nation Fornwalt (SCC)
Class of 1992
Mark R. Freeman (PSM)
Paul D. Garrett (SCC) Reverend Lisa Garvin (DA) Bruce D. Golden (CC)
Clytice Robertson Gardner (DA)
Kay Stringfellow Acuff (CC)
James L. Greer, Jr. (SCH)
J. Lynn Gieger
Katherine Pigott Alexis (SCC)
Michael F. Griffith (PS)
Ray F. Harrigill (PSM)
Elizabeth Hagood Alley (PS)
Peter D. Halverson
Kathryn Ruff Hildreth
Jennifer Davis Barbieri (CC)
Carol Vickers Hardwick (SCC)
Julee Clinton Howard
Shawn Linette Barrick (CC)
Melissa Windham Hutchison (SCH)
Marla Bond Inman (CC)
Christopher H. Beck (CC)
J. Alan Lange (PSF)
Susan F. Jue (SCC)
Dameron Black, IV (PS)
Hugh W. McDonald
Lisa Loughman Leek (PSF)
Lia L. Bunch (CC)
Thomas M. Mitchell (PS)
Erin Clark Mason (DA)
Sarah Crisler-Ruskey
Hollidae Morrison (CC)
Tiffany Mixon Merriman (CC)
Allison L. Edwards (SCH)
Jalilah Dobson Muhammad Dukes
Christopher T. Nichols (CC)
Blakely Fox Fender (PS)
Charles R. Porter, III (SCH)
Todd D. Glisson (PSS)
Jonathan S. Neff (PSF)
Paige Carpenter Pratt (SCC)
Suzanne E. Gueydan (CC)
Alan T. Neuhoff (PS)
Wyn Ellington Pratt
Arleen Rosner-Barwick Handler (CC)
Shawn R. O’Brien (PS)
Andrea Adkins Sanders (SCH)
Sara Tyson Hannon
Brett B. Odom (SCH)
Todd N. Thriffiley (SCC)
Elizabeth K. Hearn (CC)
Stan S. Roberts (PS)
Barry Taylor Weeks
Nancy G. Hoover
Walter B. Salmon (CC)
Richard J. Weihing, Jr. (SCC)
J. Banks Link, IV (PSS)
Jane Greaves Sargent (DA)
Jeffrey M. Weston (DA)
Lesley Tolar McHardy
Vicky Andrews Sund (SCC)
David D. Williams (PS)
Sean A. Michaels (CC)
Julie Jones Tipton (SCC)
Missy Crane Worden (CC)
Kathleen Montgomery Mitchell (PS)
Leigh Ann Cox Travis
Phyllis Bardoe Montgomery
Amanda Sanders Turner (PSF)
Larry L. Montgomery
Julia C. Wallace (SCH)
Milton M. Ourso, III (CC)
Anthony O. Willis
Class of 1991
(CC)
Tara Bond-Freeman (PSM)
William L. Painter (SCC)
Robert D. Bufkin
Shelley LeBlanc Payne (DA)
Jean McMorris Burns
W. Brian Payne (DA)
John P. Everett, Jr. (CC)
Kate Beck Snodgrass (CC)
Teresa White Bailey (CC)
Tim D. Gray (PS)
Edward J. Welsh (CC)
Anthony J. Bell, Jr.
Price Williams Halford (SCC)
Cynthia Clark Wilkinson (SCC)
A. Patrick Cooper (PS)
Class of 1994
William J. Hannon, Jr.
Joshua A. Fowler (CC)
Scott A. Holley (CC)
Alicia Williams Howes
Laura Riemer Kellum (DA)
Brian R. Huskey (SCC)
Kenneth M. Kellum (DA)
Candice Love Lafourcade (PSF)
Honor Roll of Donors 2016-17
21
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Jeremy F. Litton (PSS)
Kirk L. Kinard (PSS)
Stephen L. McCord, Jr. (CC)
James S. Love, IV (PSS)
Morgan Richardson Kotlarczyk
Jennifer Bermel Miller (PSF)
Stephanie Clark Mims
Scott A. Lewis (PS)
Monica Allen Morris
Lucy L. Molinaro
Adrian C. Mann
Joshua F. Phillips (SCH)
Everett J. Perkins, Jr. (SCH)
Keturah Thurmond Maraska (CC)
Holly Crawford Pickett (PS)
Jed Turner (PSF)
Kelly Merriman McMullen (CC)
Howard Y. Pickett (PS)
Jennifer C. Waguespack-Labiche (DA)
Benjamin H. Nelson, III (SCC)
Mark F. Post (CC)
Angela Booth Wingfield (PS)
Ellen E. Parker (SCC)
Bethany Gratham Powers
Margaret S. Pigott
Aimee’ M. Primeaux (SCC)
Michael Todd Reese (DA)
Mary Largent Purvis (CC)
J. Tate Reeves (SCC)
Mary Love Mortimer Tagert (DA)
Vincent B. Atkinson (PSF)
Emily Varner Shelton (DA)
Zacchaeus C. Wallace (CC)
Dawn Abuso Balash
David W. Shelton (DA)
Nancy Sloan Walton (SCC)
Jen Honeycutt Breazeale (PSF)
Michael D. Tagert (DA)
D. Duncan Welch (CC)
Kimberly Williams Crowder (PSF)
Brian D. Vaught (CC)
Christy Robertson Yoder (DA)
William H. Crowder, IV (PSF)
Lisa P. Waskom (SCH)
Jennifer Beal Duncan (CC)
Jonathan P. Woodward (CC)
Class of 1999
Class of 1997
Charles H. Abbott (PS)
Class of 1995
C. Chadwick Duncan (CC) Kevin R. Grace (CC) Kacky Cole Mangum (DA)
Michael P. Arase-Barham (CC)
Dorian E. McIntyre (SCC)
Peter G. Austin (PS)
Albert M. Austin, V (CC)
Lou Ann Vinson McKibben (CC)
Angie Whittington Doss
Rachel E. Barham (CC)
John M. Mercer (PSF)
Aremenia Dykes (CC)
Elizabeth Warriner Bass (DA)
David V. Morrow (SCC)
Kathryn R. Farrell (SCH)
J. R. Bass (DA)
Louise H. Parsons (CC)
William R. Flatt (CC)
Misty Leon Bernknopf (PS)
Kerry Wilson Sernel (SCC)
Kristen McRae Fowler (CC)
George W. Crook, Jr.
Adrian R. Smith (SCC)
Kutenia Tate Good
Jane Collins Harkins (SCC)
Ellen E. Treadway (CC)
DeMatt H. Harkins (SCC)
Tammy A. Harvey
Jason B. Ward (SCH)
Keysha Greer Isaac (PSS)
Tracy Perry Holland
Austin L. McMullen (CC)
Paul M. Holland, II
Jason M. Powers
William B. Liles (CC)
Class of 1996
Elee Williams Reeves (SCC)
Ashley A. Martin (CC)
Lottie L. Bash (DA)
Dora G. Robertson (CC)
Shannon Husband McLaughlin (CC)
P. Ryan Beckett (PSM)
Heather Lott Welch (CC)
Matthew P. McLaughlin (CC)
James K. Boteler, III (SCC) Elizabeth Cooper-Kirby (SCH)
Natica C. Neely (CC)
Class of 1998
Angela Davis Cring (CC)
22
Jennifer A. Rogers (PS) Stephanie Clanton Rolph (CC)
Jean Grayson Davis
Michele D. Biegel (DA)
Bradley R. Sanders (DA)
Philip J. Davis, III (CC)
Noble B. Black (PSM)
Suzanne Wahrle Schindler (SCC)
Rachel LeBlanc Dews (PS)
Michael W. Boerner (PSF)
Katharine McKee Surkin
Robert C. Dews, Jr. (PS)
Cynthia L. Butler
Molly Mitchell Walker (PSF)
Kristopher M. Dickson (DA)
Brian C. Courville (PS)
Robert F. Walker (PSF)
Joan M. Fabbri (CC)
Donald W. Cumbest, II
Tyler M. Walton (SCC)
S. Trent Favre (DA)
Tobias Q. Gibson (SCC)
Mrs. Heather Gilliam Young (DA)
Ronnie H. Isaac (PSS)
Susan R. Herrle
Justin L. Matheny (SCC)
Jennifer C. Irons
Heather Neuroth McCord (CC)
www.millsaps.edu
Class of 2000 G. Bradley Bennett (PS)
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Michael J. Bentley
Class of 2002
Arnold S. Brownell (SCC)
MacKey Sugar Quinlan (PS) Erin M. Redding
Leon C. Campbell (PSF)
Crystal Berry-Roberts (CC)
R. Bradford Sutherlin, Jr. (PS)
Matthew T. Carroccio (CC)
Christopher A. Burrow (CC)
William B. Wadlington (CC)
Stacy A. Case
Richard M. Caldwell, Jr. (DA)
D. Drennen Williams, Jr. (PS)
Sarah K. Casey (SCC)
Matthew F. Chandler (CC)
Devon Fletcher Wojcikewych (CC)
Marin R. Dawson-Caswell (CC)
J. Walker Coburn (SCC)
Alton B. Farris, III (SCC)
Mary L. Davis (SCC)
Missy Rose Heidelberg (CC)
Matthew B. Devall (PS)
William S. Kellum, III (CC)
Matthew R. Dowd (PS)
Brandon T. Benson (CC)
Bronwen Houston Kirk (SCH)
Sarah Segrest Emerson (CC)
Lauren Turner Bierhorst (CC)
Alan R. Kirk (SCH)
Colleen S. Fagan
Benjamin D. Buck
Jeanne M. Martin (PS)
Sara Jones Hemphill (SCH)
Thomas J. Bush, III (CC)
W. Andrew Neely (CC)
Mary Jane Barber Mallos (CC)
Steven R. Campbell (DA)
Clay T. Nelson (SCH)
Erin Powell McCain (PS)
Luke A. Cochran (SCH)
Lena B. Palmer (CC)
Molly Jeffcoat Moody (SCH)
J. Bryan Cole (DA)
Betsy Perkins Schetter (CC)
Jennifer A. Muse
Adam O. Cook (SCC)
Sandeep K. Sethi (CC)
Sage Byrd Nichols (SCC)
Neelima Gutti Duncan (CC)
Emily Martin Tarver (SCC)
Lawrence Y. Ou (SCC)
Raleigh Cross Dunham
Melissa Clark Walker
Meg Meredith Powell (DA)
Jason E. Goodenough (PS)
Kelly F. Walsh
Margarita U. Schmid (DA)
Jessica Knight Henry (SCH)
Emily Merriman Skinner
Megan Shaw James (DA)
Missy Skertich Sutherlin (PS)
G. Richard James (DA)
Ellen A. Trappey (SCC)
Jerry M. Landry
Elizabeth A. Windust (DA)
Daria K. Lorio-Barsten
Class of 2001 Sarah Spaulding Abbott (PS) Lane Douglass Beaumont (SCC) Sarah McAtee Bentley
Class of 2004
Matthew J. Luter (SCC)
Class of 2003
Brooks L. Brower (CC)
Kacey Marshall Matthews Julia L. Mitchell (PS)
Carla Dumontier DuMontier (PSF)
Akram A. Al-Turk
William M. Pickard (CC)
Joseph D. DuMontier (PSF)
Larry C. Brouillette (SCC)
W. David Smith
Travis A. Ezelle (SCC)
Martha A. Carlson (CC)
Scott G. Staines (DA)
Lindsey M. Henley (CC)
Rose Hurder Carney
Deidra L. Thompson (SCC)
Rebecca E. Hill (CC)
Amanda K. Cashman
Kenneth L. Townsend (PS)
Laura S. Lane
Leslie Smith Ezelle (SCC)
Lucy McNair Tschetter (CC)
Julie T. Lassalle (CC)
Lizzie Vincent Frein
Michael W. Wagner
April Slayden Mitchell (PSF)
Amelia Chisolm Goodenough (PS)
Jennifer Smith Welch (DA)
Jeffrey R. Mitchell (PSF)
James E. Graves, III (SCC)
Amie T. Whittington (CC)
John B. Nichols (SCC)
Leah Oshinsky Harris (CC)
Elizabeth Rogers Parvarandeh (PS)
Sarah B. Henry
J. Davis Powell (DA)
Elizabeth Smith Hunter (CC)
Liz Serpa (CC)
Ned M. Jabour, III (CC)
Paige Henderson Biglane (PS)
Julie C. Skipper (DA)
Baron D. Matthews
Shamekia L. Black
Kedra Martin Wallace (CC)
John C. McCain (PS)
Patrick H. Black (CC)
Carolina K. Whitfield-Smith
Robika Modak Mylroie (SCC)
Meghan Pigott Brock (CC)
Kelly Malpass Wilkerson
Ryan J. O’Beirne (SCC)
J. Benjamin Brock (CC)
Corbin M. Womac (PS)
Lindsay Bennett Page (PS)
Joseph T. Cascio, Jr.
John B. Page (PS)
Amy Jones Coburn (SCC)
Class of 2005
Honor Roll of Donors 2016-17
23
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Jivka Ivanova Cohen (DA)
Jonathan F. Spencer (CC)
Jonathan R. Webb
Jillian L. Compton (DA)
Joseph S. Wehby, Jr. (SCC)
Evan J. Weems (CC)
Ryan B. Day (CC)
Alexander W. Yarbrough (SCC)
Rikki D. Weems (CC)
Erin E. Dehon (SCC) Katie Herringshaw Devall (PS)
Ryan P. Zagone (SCC)
Class of 2007 Class of 2009
Robert L. Ezelle (PSS) Kathryn Fleming Flinn
Maggie Briscoe Brown (PS)
Sheena K. Gardner (SCC)
Julia Stewart Burnett
Hayley K. Barber
Natacha Touchette Hupp (PSF)
Paul C. Carroccio (CC)
Katie Hamm Bowen (CC)
Clifford L. Kennedy, III (CC)
Anna Smith Doherty (CC)
Chadwick A. Bowen (CC)
Clinton G. Kimberling
John F. Douglas
Russell C. Boyd (CC)
John A. Kueven (PS)
Monica R. Gibson (SCC)
Brittany Hickman Cain (SCH)
Jared E. Lorio
Kimberly L. Hardy (PS)
Benjamin G. Cain (SCH)
Karla K. Matheny (SCC)
William S. Hays, Jr. (CC)
Charlotte Prejean Carleton (CC)
Eleanore Kelly Maynard (CC)
Leah Alford Hendrix
Katie L. Collins
John B. Miller (CC)
Courtney L. Horton-Graham
Philip M. Cortese (CC)
John E. Mylroie (SCC)
Adam J. Johnston
Menton McGinnis Deweese (CC)
Kelly D. Paige (DA)
Taylor S. Jones
Matthew W. Deweese (CC)
Meghan McCaffery Perry
Amanda C. Mayo
Erica A. Douglas (CC)
Alvin P. Perry, III
Ashley A. McPhail (PS)
Duncan A. Fraser
Suzanne Scales Rutherford
Luke E. Morrow
Irene J. Goddard
Lane Williamson Staines (DA)
Kayla J. Ouellette (CC)
Catherine Schmidt Gray (CC)
Elliot M. Stamey (SCC)
Hannah McKnight Rinaldi
Michael E. Johnson (CC)
Emily C. Stanfield (SCC)
Agnieszka A. Sikora
Rachel V. Keng
Lindsey A. Topp
Stuart A. Simon
Stephanie D. Maxwell
Kelly Maddox Walker (CC)
Kevin W. Slark
Brian K. Mitchell
Nicole M. Walter
J. Russell Turley (PS)
James W. Rice, Jr.
Alexa Golliher Watt (DA)
Stephen B. Yakots (CC)
Christie Kokel-Rodriguez Rodriguez
Jacob D. Wilson
(CC)
Class of 2008 Class of 2006
Maria G. Wallace William B. Benton
24
Chad J. Songy (SCH) Anna Katherine A. Wile (PS)
Lauren M. Bardwell
Susan E. Blaine (SCC)
Emily Hildebrand Bridgforth (SCH)
Frederick B. Brackin (SCH)
Nikki Hebert Cheshier
Rachel Fontenot Carroccio (CC)
E. Franklin Childress, III
Jacqueline F. Coale
Erin E. Beasley (CC)
Jeep Darnell
Kyle T. Doherty (CC)
Natalie A. Boudreaux (PS)
Liz Blanche Ezelle (PSS)
Joshua P. Downer
Linda M. Brackin (CC)
Tal Hendrix
Jordan W. Haywood (CC)
James C. Bridgforth (SCH)
Adam T. Huffman (PS)
D. Sloan Holley (SCH)
Laura Litton Gillenwater (CC)
Justin G. Hupp (PSF)
John A. Kellogg (SCH)
Lloyd S. Gray, Jr. (CC)
Emily M. Maples
Ross M. Leblanc (CC)
Kathryn W. Griener
Mia C. O’Neal (SCH)
George Robert Parrott (CC)
Lauren A. Guichard
Thomas K. Rinaldi
Hillary Hamblen Richardson (CC)
Jordan C. Gunther (CC)
Robert N. Rutherford
Thomas B. Richardson (CC)
Katherine N. Gunther (CC)
A. Ashley Schettler (SCC)
Ashley Hewitt Rogers (CC)
Daniel B. Honeycutt (PS)
Kristen Keating Spencer (CC)
Holly M. Smith (SCC)
Julia R. Jesuit (CC)
www.millsaps.edu
Class of 2010
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Brittani A. Johnson
James A. Tryforos (CC)
Brittany Tait Kellogg (SCH) Joe-Colby R. Langston
Alexander K. Lawson, Jr. Kyle A. MacDonald
Class of 2012
Allen C. Lyle
Michael J. Mann (CC) Andrew J. Marion
Courtney D. Maxson
Alicia F. Anderson
Megan J. Porter
Blake E. Means
Jeffrey A. Brown, Jr.
Thomas J. Tippit
Kathleen Morrison Mitchell
Anna A. Crousillac
Katherine Landry White
Hollie C. Penuel (CC)
Thomas S. Deweese (CC)
Grace Williams
Kathryn R. Royals
Ellen N. Dixon
Tiara S. Willis
Micah S. Shear
Oliver C. Galicki
Katherine L. Wilson
Joe W. Terry, IV (CC)
Alex J. Granier
Kasey E. Thibodeaux
Madeleine Porter Groth
Florence B. Williams (PS)
Brian N. Jackson
Class of 2011
Class of 2014
Suzette Jennings
Ryan Y. Berger
Tiffany Q. Langlinais (SCH)
Zachary P. Clement
Samantha C. Ledbetter
Callie F. Creekmore (SCC)
Sarah Jo Adams-Wilson
Brian M. Merkel (CC)
Sara F. Del Castillo
E. Gwen Agho (CC)
Meghan Giurintano Moroux (CC)
Ben B. Evans
Hailey Miranda Aliff
Andrew P. Moroux (CC)
Brittany S. Ford
Jeremy W. Aliff
Paz C. Naccari
Kathryn Fulghum (CC)
Allison Purves Arsenault (SCC)
Amy N. Patterson
Eleanor R. Giglio-Wiggins
Neeharika Bhatnagar
Alexander T. Richard
Jacob A. Groth
Emily L. Brandon
Ryan D. Schultz (CC)
Genevieve A. Harris (CC)
Danielle J. Brown
Mitchell H. Singletary
Tiffany D. Havard (CC)
John S. Butler
Amanda K. Strickland
Chandler Parker MacDonald
Maria Underwood Davis (CC)
Amy S. Trifone
Lana Price Mize (CC)
Zachary William Davis (CC)
Maggie Tumminello Tyburski (CC)
Thomas C. Mize (CC)
Lamees S. El-Sadek
William M. Webb
Weston M. Newman
Susan Doussan Ewbank
Thomas J. Wiggins
Olivia C. Reinecke
Kristin L. Foss
Lauren R. Williams
Gates W. Skene
Samantha M. Greenleaf Victoria Romano Haberman (CC)
Kyle S. Skene
Class of 2013
Andrew A. Hatten
Dorothea E. Staursky Julie A. Underwood
Adam E. Haywood (CC)
Mikhail Y. Abramovich
Keri-Elizabeth Walker Waites
Jeffrey B. Henry
Kenneth C. Artigues
Lily M. Womble
Kate Garand Holmes
Alexander H. Baker (CC)
George P. Holmes
Gregory M. Blasiar
Emily E. Kincses (CC)
Stevie Marie Cantrell
Jessica L. Langston
Erin E. Classen
Cotie Rouse Bailey
Liz Lancaster McIntyre
Christopher R. Countiss
Lauren M. Barattini
D. Chase Munro (CC)
Caitlyn Dougherty Doughtery (CC)
Alexander H. Barnes
Evan A. Parker
Timothy L. Gillis
Mary G. Beasley
Andrew S. Respess (CC)
Suzanne T. Glemot
Brian W. Bostak
Rubina Sood Sethi (CC)
Jennifer A. Goebel
Caroline R. Brandon
Virginia S. Simmons
Kendall D. Gregory, Jr. (CC)
Laura L. Burkett
Katie O. Sorey (CC)
Laurence H. Grier (PS)
William W. Chenoweth (PS)
Claire F. Stamm
Margaret F. Huntington
Cadden J. Christie
Class of 2015
Honor Roll of Donors 2016-17
25
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Paul M. Gomila Isabel M. Gray
(SCC)
Albert J. Woelfle (C’85) (CC) J. Walter Wood, Jr. (C’89) (PSF)
Jacob D. Greenbaum
Sammy O. Asemota (C’13) (CC)
Dudley D. Wooley (C’95) (PSF)
Anna C. Hacskaylo (CC)
Douglas R. Boone (C’94) (CC)
Tao Yu (C’00) (SCC)
Jenna A. Johnson
Joshua L. Bower (C’10)
Anna M. Leonards
Jonathan P. Breazeale (C’99) (PSF)
Gregory R. Matthews (CC)
Liz Martin Brister (C’91) (PS)
Jeffrey D. Milner, II
Jordan Hailey Bryan (C’10) (CC)
Jerry B. Beam (C’64) (SCC)
Edgar D. Morgan, III (CC)
Robert R. Cole (C’11) (PS)
Zachary C. Beasley (SCC)
Airriel M. O’Banner
Hulbert K. Crystal (C’10)
P. Ryan Beckett (C’96) (PSM)
Charles P. Rees
Sidney D. Davis, Jr. (C’97)
Paul T. Benton (C’76) (PSM)
Trenton J. Wallis
Benjamin Patrick Delatte (C’04)
Carol Albritton Biedenharn (C’78)
Semmes R. White
Mary Yerger Dunbar (C’85) (PS)
Alexander B. Zhu
Mark D. Eckenrode (C’00) (CC)
Warren C. Black, Jr. (C’71) (PS)
Ashley C. Evans (C’12) (CC)
Katherine Brady (PSM)
Naomi G. Freeman (C’92) (SCC)
William Bynum (SCC)
John W. Garrard, II (C’89) (CC)
James A. Coggin (PSM)
Lauren Alexis Durbin
Cullen T. Gilbert, III (C’17)
Claire Dobbs (DA)
Ryan J. Henry (CC)
Allison Graves (C’96) (PS)
Robert H. Dunlap (C’51) (PSM)
Madeline Marcantel Iles
Dwyer J. Griffin, III (C’95) (CC)
John D. Durrett, Jr. (C’70) (PSM)
Mary K. Iskra
Frederick A. Grunewald (C’10) (PS)
J. Thomas Fowlkes (C’65) (PSM)
Jace Owen King (CC)
William L. Guice, IV (C’96)
Mark R. Freeman (C’90) (PSM)
Marc Isaiah Mootoo-Robertson
Lei Han (C’04) (CC)
Gale L. Galloway (PSS)
Kenneth Laurence Newburger
Paul B. Hancock (C’11)
Reverend Lisa Garvin (C’93) (DA)
Callie L. Rush
Phillip D. Hardwick (C’84) (SCC)
William F. Goodman, III (C’74) (PSM)
Whitney P. Smith
Erica Holliman Hollimon (C’15)
James E. Graves, Jr. (C’75) (PS)
Daniel A. Staursky
Susan H. Hunter (C’98)
Judy M. Guice (C’75) (PSM)
Robert G. Webster
Richard C. Kean (C’11) (CC)
Maurice H. Hall, Jr. (C’67) (PSM)
Carlos A. Zamarripa
J. Davis Killebrew (C’87) (CC)
Monica Sethi Harrigill (C’88) (PSM)
Joseph R. May (C’99) (CC)
William R. James (PSM)
Ronnie G. Michaels (C’98) (DA)
William T. Jeanes (C’59) (PSM)
Class of 2016
Class of 2017
26
Amanda Wellington Annison (C’04)
Trustees
(PSM)
Mary C. Mills (C’90) (PSM)
Peder R. Johnson (C’79) (PSM)
Benton Brown
Richard H. Mills, Jr. (C’88) (PSM)
W. Geoffrey Joyner (C’76) (CC)
Gregory J. Hurley
James R. Morrison (C’13) (CC)
Charles R. Lathem (C’81) (PSM)
Penta F. Moore
Keith B. Moses (C’09) (CC)
Robert N. Leggett, Jr. (C’62) (PSM)
Lauren E. Pratt
Colleen W. Nunnelee (C’16) (CC)
John L. Lindsey (PSM)
Leah N. Whitcomb
Melissa Smith Patterson (C’91) (DA)
J. Con Maloney, Jr. (C’61) (PSM)
Lee Ann Whitfield Poland (C’85) (CC)
Paul F. McNeill (C’87) (PSM)
Graduate Alumni
Cullen G. Reeves, III (C’10)
Michael T. McRee (PSM)
(Alumni who received both a
Errol E. Rideau, Jr. (C’98) (CC)
Jean Nicholson Medley (C’68) (PSM)
bachelor’s and master’s degree from
Julius M. Ridgway, Jr. (C’93) (CC)
Richard H. Mills, Jr. (C’88) (PSM)
Millsaps are listed with the bachelor’s
Frank A. Riley, Jr. (C’00)
Monte D. Rector (C’82) (PSM)
degree class.)
Frederick H. Smith (C’99) (CC)
Robert C. Robbins (C’79) (DA)
Asoka Srinivasan (C’84)
Donna Ruth Else Roberts (PSM)
James A. Acker (C’85) (CC)
Selena Cook Swartzfager (C’92) (CC)
E. B. Robinson, Jr. (PSM)
Charles C. Addington, III (C’99) (CC)
Angela M. Thomas (C’97) (SCC)
John J. Shelton, IV (C’82) (PS)
David J. Townsend (C’87) (CC)
Roger M. Smith (C’82) (PSM)
www.millsaps.edu
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Mike P. Sturdivant, III (C’72) (PSM)
Blakely Fox Fender (C’92) (PS)
Emlee Nicholson (CC)
James E. Swanson (SCC)
Harvey L. Fiser (PS)
Linda S. Nix
Ward W. Van Skiver (C’65) (PSM)
Nell L. Floyd (CC)
Phoebe S. Pearigen (PSM)
J. Mack Varner (C’67) (PSM)
R-Donald P. Fortenberry (C’62) (DA)
Robert W. Pearigen (PSM)
John C. Vaughey (PSM)
Laura E. Franey
Aaron M. Pelch (SCC)
Leila Clark Wynn (PSM)
Naomi G. Freeman (C’92) (SCC)
Ryan M. Pemberton (CC)
Faculty and Staff
E
Catherine R. Freis
Jennifer A. Petrovich
E
S. Richard Freis
Ann R. Phelps (PS)
E
Emeriti Faculty
Stanley Galicki (SCH)
William M. Pickard (C’04) (CC)
R
Retired Faculty or Staff
Nola K. Gibson (SCC)
R
R-Cheri Jacobs Gober (C’74)
R
Kathie Adams (SCC)
Kristen Brown Golden (CC)
Eddie D. Porter (CC)
Robert J. Alexander (PSF)
Mariah W. Grant
Penelope J. Prenshaw (DA)
Theodore G. Ammon (CC)
Lloyd S. Gray, Jr. (C’10) (CC)
H. L. Raley (CC)
Beth M. Autrey (CC)
Eric J. Griffin
Julius M. Ridgway, Jr. (C’93) (CC)
Cotie Rouse Bailey (C’15)
Sabrice G. Guerrier (CC)
R-Dora G. Robertson (C’97) (CC)
Diane F. Baker (DA)
Phillip D. Hardwick (C’84) (SCC)
Stephanie Clanton Rolph (C’99) (CC)
Lauren M. Barattini (C’15)
Jane Collins Harkins (C’99) (SCC)
E
Harrylyn G. Sallis (CC)
R-Kay Barret Barksdale (C’64) (CC)
Ann B. Harkins
E
W. Charles Sallis (CC)
Alice L. Baxley (SCC)
James B. Harris (DA)
Betsy Perkins Schetter (C’00) (CC)
Jesse D. Beeler (SCH)
Rachel P. Heard (CC)
John L. Sewell (C’88) (SCC)
George J. Bey, III (DA)
Brent E. Hendrixson (CC)
E
Matthew T. Binion (CC)
Isabelle Ezelle Higbee (C’78) (CC)
Elise L. Smith (PS)
James E. Bowley
Terri P. Hudson (PS)
Steven G. Smith (PS)
LeAnne Pyron Brewer (C’88) (PSF)
Beverley L. Humphreys (CC)
Caitlin S. Sockbeson
Bill M. Brister (PS)
Herbert D. Hungerford
Kristina L. Stensaas
Suzette Jennings (C’12)
R
Donald A. Brooks
Emily M. Johnson-Peyton
Vicki Stuart (SCC)
Patricia Bruce
R. Brit Katz (PSF)
Tracy L. Sullivan (CC)
Lee Anne Waskom Bryan (C’93) (PS)
E
E
Carl G. Brooking (C’71) (PSM)
Luran Luper Buchanan (C’63) (PSF)
Asif Khandker
Francis E. Polanski Sandra P. Polanski
Robert A. Shive, Jr. (SCC)
June Carney Stevens (C’89) (SCC)
Theresa Galvan Surber (PS)
R
Maribeth Kitchings (CC)
Paige K. Swaim-Presley
Murray T. Burch
Baerbel Kramer (CC)
William C. Takewell
Kimberly G. Burke (PS)
Wolfgang H. Kramer (CC)
Patrick A. Taylor (DA)
Debra B. Burson (SCC)
E
T. W. Lewis, III (C’53) (PS)
Susan W. Taylor (SCC)
Hope M. Carter (PS)
Mark J. Lynch (C’76) (SCC)
Andrew K. Thaw (CC)
Karri C. Chaney
Anne C. MacMaster (CC)
John M. Thomas (CC)
R
Archie S. Magee (C’76) (SCC)
James A. Till, III
Cheryl W. Coker (PS)
R
Thomas J. Tippit (C’13)
John A. Conway III (CC)
Robert S. McElvaine
Kenneth L. Townsend (C’04) (PS)
A. Patrick Cooper (C’94) (PS)
Marguerite S. McKellar
Cory G. Toyota (SCC)
David H. Culpepper (C’80) (PS)
Lucy L. Molinaro (C’94)
Ming Tsui (PS)
Julie Daniels (CC)
Penta F. Moore (C’17)
Marlys T. Vaughn (CC)
David C. Davis (CC)
Emmanuel L. Morris
Yan Wang
Anita M. DeRouen (SCC)
Paz C. Naccari (C’12)
Karen D. Ward (SCC)
Keith Dunn (PS)
Tonya M. Nations (SCH)
Timothy J. Ward (SCC)
Whitney C. Emrich
Danny D. Neely, Jr.
Jonathan R. Webb (C’08)
Glen B. Ewing (CC)
Walter P. Neely (PS)
Laurence B. Wells (C’80)
Timothy C. Coker (PS)
Robert W. McCarley (C’57)
Honor Roll of Donors 2016-17
27
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Molly C. West (CC)
Sharon and Zachary Beasley (SCC)
Betty C. Wheat (SCC)
Wallace A. Beauchamp, III (C’73)
E
Jerry D. Whitt (SCC) Sue Yeager Whitt (SCC)
(C’59) Bryant (CC) Beverly and Darwin Bufkin (CC)
R
Lisa and Gerard Beck (CC)
Martha and Ernest Burdette (PS)
Jamie B. Wilson (CC)
Leslie M. Bertucci (DA)
June McInstosh and Terence Burke
Timothy A. Wise (C’89)
Brenda and Jack Bethany (CC)
Sophia M. Wolf
Sheryl and George Bey (DA)
Marty and Joe (C’70) Burnett (CC)
Susan P. Womack (PS)
(CC)
Clyde W. Biddle (C’70) (PS)
Sara and Jack-Sara Burrell (CC)
Jack L. Woodward (C’51) (PSS)
Nina and James Birdwell
Debbie and Elkanah Burson (SCC)
Nelda W. Woodward (PSS)
Janis Graves (C’71) and Warren (C’71)
Arnold A. Bush, Jr. (C’59) (DA)
R R
David C. Yates (CC) Jennifer Lewton-Yates (CC) Rebecca C. Youngblood (C’73) (DA)
R
Black (PS)
Kimberly and Edward Butler (CC)
Ruth and Carl Black (CC)
Sharon and Bob Butts
Tammy and Russell Blady (SCC)
Hope and Bill Bynum (SCC)
William F. Blair (C’75) (PSS)
Carmen and Fernando Cabanero (CC)
Parents
Kimberly and Robert Blanz (CC)
Macie and Shawn Carder (CC)
(Includes parents of current and
Martha and Dick (C’58) Blount (PSF)
Floyd T. Carey, Sr. (C’56) (SCC)
former Millsaps students)
Frank J. Boettcher (CC)
Martha and Frederick Carlson (CC)
Barbara and Robert Peterson (PS)
Thomas W. Carlson (SCC)
Crisler Moffat (C’88) and Doug (C’88)
Sue and Bill (C’50) Carroll
Kathie Adams and Mark Adams (SCC) Signe Pearson and Jim Adams (SCC)
Boone (CC)
Ellen McClung (C’58) and John (C’58)
Kathleen and Kevin Aicklen (CC)
Paul R. Boone
Thelma Bailey (C’65) and Jim Crum
Laurie and Scott Borne (PS)
Suzanne and Charles Cearley (CC)
Jane Biggs Alexander (C’87)
Allison Bourland and Mike (C’80)
Gloria and Miguel Centurion (PS)
Mary Al Cobb (C’77) and Tim (C’77) Alford (PS)
Bourland (PSM)
Case
Danye Miller Chaffin (C’57) (SCC)
Edna Curry and John Bower (PS)
Elaine and Henry Chatham (PSF)
Edgar L. Allen (CC)
Gladys and John (C’52) Bowie (CC)
Joanne Henderson (C’55) and Howard
Mary Ann Pitts Allen (C’52) (CC)
Katherine and Trey Brady (PSM)
Ivy and Frank Alley (CC)
Kathy Van Skiver (C’82) and Steven
Pat and Newton Anderson (SCC) Sharon and Nick (C’85) Anderson
(C’82) Brandon (DA)
(C’55) Cheek (PS) Patricia and Chris (C’85) Cheek (PSS) Martha and Garner Cheney (CC)
Rachel Brandon (PS)
Reynolds S. Cheney, II (C’57) (PSS)
Denise Breaux
Mary Chenoweth (PSM)
John R. Arnold (DA)
Jenny and Douglas Breland (PS)
Sibyl McRae (C’77) and James Child
Debbie Palmer (C’82) and Lee
LeAnne Pyron and Allen Brewer (PSF)
(CC)
Arrington (SCC)
(DA)
Liz Martin and Bill Brister (PS)
Patty and Jeff Christie (PS)
William K. Austin (C’66) (PSF)
Anthony Brown (SCH)
Barbara Robertson Christmas (C’49)
Polly Gatlin (C’68) and Joe (C’68)
Carolyn and Horace Brown
Bailey (PSF)
(PS)
Cecil C. Brown (PS)
Carolynn and Lewis Clark
Pam and Keith Baker (CC)
Connie and Travis Brown (DA)
Pat and Jim Coggin (PSM)
Linda and Allen Ballenger
Dionne Brown (DA)
Cheryl and Tim Coker (PS)
Nita Perry and Ed Barlow
James C. Brown (C’63)
Rebecca N. Cole (SCC)
Lois and Kyle Barrett (SCC)
Joellen Brown (CC)
Ruth Pickett (C’64) and Sam (C’64)
Sandy and John Bartolozzi (SCC)
Juliette Purvis and Elton (C’50) Brown
Christie and Bryan Batson (CC) Beth Bland (C’83) and Scott (C’83) Bauer (SCC) Deborah M. Bazemore (DA) Sally and Jerry (C’64) Beam (SCC)
28
(SCC)
Cathryn Collins (C’59) and Robert
www.millsaps.edu
(CC)
Cole (PS) Peggy Whittington (C’65) and Thomas
Sharon and Jimmy (C’85) Brown (DA)
Coleman (CC)
Jane and David Brumby (CC)
Edward M. Collins, Jr. (C’53) (SCC)
Janis and Frederick Brundick
Peggy Suthoff Collins (C’54) (SCC) Carlos W. Colon
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Betty and Oscar (C’49) Conner (SCH)
Yvonne Moss and Clyde Edwards (PS)
Linda and Mark Greenbaum
Sigrid Andre and Jack Conway (CC)
Pat and Nat Ellis
Mabel Mullins (C’65) and Doug (C’65)
Jeannine and Charles Cook (PS)
Rebecca and James Elmore
Kathyrn and David Cook (SCC)
Bebe and Cory (C’81) Ezelle (PSM)
Cassi Wells Grier (CC)
Martha Campbell and Jay Cooke (PS)
Virginia Allen (C’72) and Fred (C’72)
James H. Grier (PSS)
Betty and Jerry Cooper (PSF) Florence Jo Smith (C’73) and Bob (C’73) Corban Jesse R. Corrigan (SCC) Elena and Eugene (C’70) Countiss (PS)
Ezelle (CC)
Greene (CC)
Jane and Bill (C’80) Griffin (SCC)
Samuel E. Field, Jr. (C’56) (CC)
Deborah H. Gross (CC)
Sarah Fitch (C’74) and Alvin Swiney
Diane and Carl (C’65) Grubbs (SCC)
(SCC) Emily and James (C’67) Fite (CC)
Ann Carter (C’54) and Jerry (C’54) Gulledge (CC)
Nell L. Floyd (CC)
Robert L. Haden, III
Bettie and Skybird Powers
Lara and Jeff Ford (DA)
Joseph H. Hagood (SCC)
Marilyn and Bill (C’61) Crosby (PS)
Donna and Tom (C’65) Fowlkes (PSM)
Jeanne Middleton and Jim Hairston
Tricia Cross (CC)
Rachel Davis Fowlkes (C’67) (PSS)
O’Hara Baas (C’66) and Bill (C’66)
Ruth Kellum and Ravi Fredericks
Cathy and Maurice (C’67) Hall (PSM)
Croswell (PSF)
(DA)
Sherry and Danny Freeman (DA)
Karla and Adam Hall (SCC)
Amey and James Crousillac
Genie and John Frye (CC)
Alice Wofford (C’67) and Charles
Catherine and Grady Pugh (SCC)
Helen McGehee (C’45) and Harry
Dianne and Vincent Currie (CC)
(C’45) Frye (DA)
(C’67) Hallford (CC) Carol Vickers (C’84) and Phil (C’84)
Patricia Brown and Dan Currie
Sara G. Fuhrer
Ann and David (C’69) Davidson (SCC)
Kathryn Decelle Gabbert (C’41)
Mary Beth Harkins (SCC)
Carrie McKenzie and Dan Davidson
Sharon and Robert Gabreski (SCC)
P. N. Harkins, III (SCC)
Kris and Stan Galicki (SCH)
Monica Sethi (C’88) and Ray (C’88)
Gretchen and David Davis (CC)
Shera and Robert Gardner (SCC)
Harrigill (PSM)
Janet and Jim Davis (SCC)
Laura and John Gaupp
Fay Wursteisen and George (C’67)
Linda and Mark Dawson (SCC)
Nola K. Gibson (SCC)
Beth Rives and Andre’ De Gruy (CC)
Deborah and William Giudice (DA)
Leslie and Homer Harris (CC)
Kenneth R. Dew (C’57)
Eris and Leo Giurintano (CC)
Lisa and Bill Harris (DA)
Marsha and Dale Dieckman (DA)
Laura McKinley and Chip Glaze
Pamela and James Lyons
(CC)
C. A. Dodson (C’79) (DA)
(SCC)
Hardwick (SCC)
Harris (PS)
Peg and James Harris (DA)
Sarah and Paul Doggett (CC)
Celeste and Clyde Glenn (PS)
Leslie and James Doles (SCC)
Cheri Jacobs Gober (C’74)
Robert W. Donaldson (C’48) (CC)
Diane and Scott Goebel (CC)
Mary Ellen and Edward Doolin (SCC)
Ketevan and Zurab Guruli (CC)
Judy Lane (C’72) and Doug (C’72)
William F. Goodman, Jr. (C’49) (PSM)
Margaret and Ernest Hastings (CC)
Douglass (PS)
Jack M. Grace, Jr. (SCC)
Betty Blye and Lew (C’64) Hatten
Luther M. Dove, Jr. (C’66) (PSF)
Nicole and Kevin (C’95) Grace (CC)
Susan Tenny (C’65) and Wayne (C’65)
Qualeen Grace (SCC)
Shelley and Stephen Hawkins (SCC)
William L. Graham (C’58) (DA)
Nadine Khoury and Maroun E Hayek
Dowdy (PSF) Liz and Michael Ducote (CC)
Melissa and Charles Gravat (PS)
Jack F. Dunbar (C’54) (PS)
Bettye Ramsey (C’74) and James
Karen and Brooke Duncan (PSF)
(C’74) Graves (PS)
Cyndie Tollison and Bill Harrison (CC) Ethel Hart (C’76) and Mike Gibson (SCH)
(DA)
(PSF) Ann Hendrick (C’75) and Jim Kopernak (DA)
James Dusek
Marilyn and Glen (C’66) Graves (DA)
Melinda and Steve Hendrix (PS)
Pat Dworak (CC)
Robin and Tim (C’91) Gray (PS)
Kathia Simo and Clark Hicks (PS)
Carole Shields and William Dye (PS)
Sally and Lloyd (C’76) Gray (PSF)
Richard M. Hicks (PS)
Jeanne and Brian Dyess (PS)
Jennifer and Eugene Green
Isabelle Ezelle Higbee (C’78) (CC)
James B. Edwards III (C’61) (PS)
Nicki McLaurin Green (C’67)
Byrd Hillman, Jr. (C’56) (PS)
Honor Roll of Donors 2016-17
29
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Connie J. Hinman
Baerbel and Wolfgang Kramer (CC)
Barbara Donald and Daniel Hogan
Taylor and David (C’89) Laird (SCC)
(SCC)
Marsh (PS) Diane McLemore (C’69) and David
Virginia Cavett Hogan (C’52)
Carole P. Landon (CC)
Diane Dickerson and David Hogsett
Lisa and Eric Lane (DA)
Rebecca and Floyd Martin (SCC)
Nanette and Rusty Lassere (DA)
Emily Smith (C’68) and Mark (C’68)
(CC)
(C’69) Martin (PSF)
Wanda S. Holley
Isabel Herbert Lawrence (C’72)
Ellen Tattis (C’66) and Tommy (C’66)
Bonnie and Alexander Lawson (CC)
Barbara and Will (C’70) Mayo (PS)
Patricia and Samuel Lawson (CC)
Robert M. Mayo, Jr. (C’69) (CC)
Brenda and Mike Hopkins
Cathy Lazarus and Eric Simon (CC)
Lorene and Roy (C’52) McAlilly (CC)
Missy and Guy Hopkins (PSS)
Ellen and Eason (C’68) Leake (PSM)
Mary Cox (C’57) and R. W. (C’57)
Elizabeth and Jim Horner
Phyllis and Christopher LeBlanc
Hontzas (PS)
Arlene and Mike Huber (PS) Eberhard Huebbe (SCC) Joyce and Tommy Hunt (PS) Mary Margaret Dulaney (C’87) and Greg (C’87) Hurley (DA)
B. F. Lee (C’52) (CC) Dot Stricklin (C’51) and Clay (C’51) Lee (PS)
Matheny
McCarley Rowena McClinton (CC) April and Kevin McCormick (DA) Lee B. McCormick, Jr. (C’66) (PSF)
Lynda G. Lee (C’62) (PS)
Anne Lee and Bob McElvaine
Ruth Lee (CC)
Rosemary Thigpen (C’49) and David
Beth and Jerry (C’67) Huskey (CC)
Carol Brown Leggett (C’55) (DA)
Iris Isa and John Isaacs (CC)
Lisa and Peter Lehmuller (PS)
Molly and William McKenzie (CC)
Lisa and Robert Iskra
Ellie and Earl (C’50) Lewis (PS)
Nonie and Billy (C’71) McKie (PS)
Kevin Ivey (DA)
John S. Lewis, Jr. (C’64) (SCC)
Susan and William (C’61) McKinley
Angel and Lester Jarreau
T. W. Lewis, III (C’53) (PS)
Patsy Abernethy (C’50) and Cecil
Sandy Williamson and Linn
(C’50) Jenkins (PS)
Litkenhous (CC)
(C’49) McIntosh (CC)
(PS) William W. McKinley, Jr. (C’85) (CC) Alice and Mark McLean (PS)
Barbara and Aldewin Johnson
Mary Lee Busby Livesay (C’43) (PS)
Thomas R. McLeroy (DA)
Jean and Charles (C’60) Johnson (CC)
Jack M. Loflin (C’56) (PS)
Mary Eliza Love and Howard
Donald Reginald Jones (C’74) (CC)
Jo Nall Loflin (C’54) (PS)
Renee and Jimmy Jones
Lewis J. Lord (C’59) (SCH)
Paul F. McNeill (C’87) (PSM)
Linda and Terry Jordan (SCC)
Albert M. Lovett (C’59)
Richard D. McRae (PSM)
Lou and John Jordan (PS)
Pam and Roger (C’66) Lowery (PS)
Laurie H. McRee (PSM)
Sue and Geoffrey (C’76) Joyner (CC)
Mary Dent Dickerson Lucas (C’52)
Michael T. McRee (PSM)
Theresa and Richard Kean (SCC)
(DA)
McMillan (PS)
Mimi and Robert Mehrle (PS)
Rose and Dan (C’54) Keel (PS)
Karen and Michael Luce (PS)
Maria and Merrill Merkle (CC)
Barbara Hearn (C’87) and Robert
Paige and David Lundgren (CC)
Amanda S. Merriman
Chrissy and Walter Lydick (SCC)
Mary and George Meyers (SCC)
Elizabeth Allen (C’75) and Tommy
Dot Huddleston Miller (C’60) (PS)
Keeler (PS) Robert Kerr (CC) Madeline and David Kessler (CC)
(C’75) Lyle (SCC)
James L. Miller
Nazneen and Asif Khandker
Mary and Gordon Lyons
Corey and Jeffrey Milner (SCC)
Margaret and Dave (C’87) Killebrew
Ginger Lamb and Jimmy
Alice Rhea (C’71) and Lem (C’71)
(CC) Denise and Ray Kimble Ilah Nicholas (C’57) and Jack (C’57) King (CC) Mary and Stephen King
MacNaughton (CC) Teresa Bingham and James Maddox (CC) Dot Doty (C’49) and Billy (C’49) Mann (PSS)
Dorothy Hannah Kitchings (C’73)
Janet and Doug (C’83) Mann (SCC)
Maribeth Kitchings (CC)
Melissa and Andrew Marion (C’83)
Catherine and Richard Kohnke (PSF)
30
Diane and Mack (C’70) Land (SCH)
Patsy Pharr (C’73) and David (C’73)
www.millsaps.edu
(SCC)
Mitchell (PSF) Frankie and Jerry Mitchell Mary Sue McDonnell (C’63) and Don (C’63) Mitchell (PSM) Helen Cabell (C’64) and Red (C’64) Moffat (PS) Warren Curtis Moffat (C’57) (CC) Pam and Stanley Mong
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Emma J. Moore
Sue and Tom Phalen (SCC)
Betsy and John Sagan (PSS)
Penta and Pernell Moore
Betty and John (C’57) Philley (PSS)
Harrylyn and Charles Sallis (CC)
Patricia and Alvaro Moreno (CC)
Kathrine Phillippi-Falkenstein (CC)
Mary Louise Flowers (C’49) and John
Holly Gilbert (C’79) and Trex (C’79)
Lynne Krutz (C’65) and George (C’65)
Morris (PSF)
Pickett (PSF)
(C’49) Sandefur (CC) Ernest D. Sanders
Judy L. Morris (SCC)
Margaret and Brad Pigott
Wilton T. Sanders, Jr. (PSM)
Samuel O. Morris (C’67) (SCC)
Carol and Steve Pittman (PS)
Lottie McCain and Michael Scales
Frances and Cooper (C’78) Morrison
K. E. Pittman
(PSM)
(SCC)
Scarlett and Crymes Pittman (PSS)
Ann and George Schimmel (PS)
John A. Morvant (CC)
Kelle and Mark Plummer (DA)
Mary and Russell Scholl (PS)
Nancy Stanford Mullins (C’86) (CC)
Jo Lee (C’56) and Red (C’56) Powell
Leah Park and Matthew Schott (CC)
Ginny and Tom Murphy (SCC) Patricia Hillman Murrell (C’56) (PSS) Dorothy Casey and James Nation
(PSM) Paige Carpenter (C’88) and Wayne (C’88) Pratt (SCC)
Myra and Edward (C’73) Schrader (PSM) Susan and Scott Schwall (CC)
Linda and Andy Navarro (PS)
Penny Prenshaw and Dennis
Janet and Tom (C’76) Scott (PSS)
Barbara Bowie Neel (C’58)
Schwarzauer (DA)
Liz Serpa (C’01) (CC)
Angela Baldwin (C’87) and Bill (C’87)
Laverne and Julian (C’49) Prince
Jennifer and Mark Shepherd (DA)
Neely (DA) Frances Jean and Walter Neely (PS) Kimberly and Danny Neely
(SCC) Deborah and David (C’69) Ratcliff (SCC)
Lynda Fowler and Bob Shive (SCC) Lucy and Jeffrey Shows Grace and Timothy Shumaker (PSS)
Danna C. Nelson-Archer
Joy and John Ratcliff (SCC)
Myra Nichols Sills (C’47) (CC)
Mary Fairfax (C’66) and Ben (C’66)
Tita Reid (C’59) and Smiley (C’59)
Shellie Kenna Simler (C’71) (PS)
Nichols (PS)
Ratcliff (SCC)
Allison and Kenneth Simmons
Lillian L. Nolley (C’71)
Amy and Leslie Muir (SCC)
William P. Simmons, Jr.
Charles W. Norton (CC)
Patricia Cooper (C’82) and Monte
Mary and Monty (C’79) Simpkins
Martha de Hombre O’Brien (C’79)
(C’82) Rector (PSM)
(CC)
Karen Ezelle Redhead (C’74) (SCH)
(SCH) Katherine Sissa and Andrew Staursky
Lisa and Mike O’Leary (PSS)
Doris and Kenneth Reeves (CC)
Janet Sanderson (C’70) and Luther
Karen and John Reynolds
Catherine and Phil Smith (DA)
(C’70) Ott (PSM)
(SCC)
Mary M. Rice (SCC)
Madolyn Monk Smith (C’68) (CC)
Elna and Stephen Owen
Naomi Tattis (C’68) and Bob (C’68)
Sarah Posey Smith (C’44) (CC)
Betty and Jack Owens (CC)
Ridgway (PS)
Valerie Smith and Roger (C’82) Smith
John Pacillo, III (SCC)
Donna Ruth Else Roberts (PSM)
Judy and William Page (CC)
Margaret Allen (C’67) and Jim (C’67)
Hyo and Joon Park (SCC) Cynthia Harper and Hugh Parker (PSM) Jill and Thomas Parker
Roberts (SCC)
(PSM) Marti and Will Sorey (PS) Jacki and Fred Spies (CC)
Patsy Robbins Robinson (C’59)
June Carney Stevens (C’89) (SCC)
Vivian and Harold (C’61) Robinson
Forrest W. Stringfellow (CC)
(CC)
Rosamond Strong
Joann and Roy (C’55) Parker (SCC)
Joanne W. Rodgers (DA)
Billye and John Stroud (CC)
Judy and William (C’66) Parker (PS)
Grace and Lewis Rogers (CC)
Vicki and Stephen Stuart (SCC)
Krista and Robert Parker (SCC)
Cindy Rogers and James Stevison
Mary Waits (C’55) and Wayne (C’55)
Helen McCormick and Keith Parsons (SCC)
(CC)
Sturdivant (SCC)
Marie and Michael Rourke (PS)
Ygondine W. Sturdivant (PSM)
Laura and Kevin Patton (DA)
Carolyn Bryant and Gaither Rowe
Theresa Galvan and Dan Surber (PS)
Cindy and Hart Pearigen (CC)
Rita and Tom Royals
Anne R. Sutherlin (PS)
Gislind and Marvin Pentecost
Janice Self (C’71) and Nick (C’71)
Amanda and John (C’70) Sutphin
Denise and Steve Petersen (DA)
Sabatini (DA)
(SCC)
Honor Roll of Donors 2016-17
31
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Selena Cook and Glenn Swartzfager (CC)
(C’68) Weaver
Jean and Ron (C’70) Yarbrough (DA) Jeanne Terpstra Yarbrough (C’70)
Marybeth Szabo (CC)
Emily and Lovett (C’67) Weems (PS)
Mary and Wirt Yerger (PS)
Eleanor Crabtree Taylor (C’61) (SCC)
Janis Mitchell (C’59) and Bob (C’59)
Kathleen and Jimmy (C’52) Young
Megan D. Taylor (CC) Susan and Weldon Taylor (PSM) Barry C. Tedde (C’82) (DA)
Weems (CC) Nanette Weaver (C’53) and Lamar (C’53) Weems (PS)
(PSF) Laura and Paul (C’60) Young (CC) Melanie and Thomas Zahller
Linda and Joe Terry (C’80) (CC)
Mindy and Dana Weinstein (PSF)
Jennifer and John Zamjahn (CC)
Melanie and Kurt Thaw (CC)
Cathy and Sparky Welles (PSM)
Phillip V. Zito (CC)
Catherine and Trey (C’79) Thomas
Gerri and Preston Wells (C’63)
(DA) Margaret Ewing Thomas (C’58) (PSS) Hayley and Paul Todd (DA) Susanne and Sam (C’58) Tomlinson (CC) Thais Brown Tonore (C’74) (DA)
Terrance B. Wells (C’76) (PSF)
Friends
Jamie Witt (C’91) and Joe (C’91) Welsh (CC)
Gayle and Holmes Adams (PSM)
Laura and Douglas Wheat (PS)
Henry M. Addkison, Jr. (PS)
V. A. Jones (’68) and Cleve Whitley
Renee’ Renka and Roger Alexander
(PSF)
(CC)
Delle and Chris Toups (SCC)
Sue and Jerry Whitt (SCC)
Anna and James Allen (SCC)
Marcus A. Treadway, Jr. (C’63) (PSM)
Edwin W. Williams (C’58) (CC)
Mr. and Mrs. K. Allen
Rose Cunningham Trigg (C’57)
John C. Williams (CC)
Jay Allison (PS)
Margaret and Donny Troiano (CC)
Nancy and Lawrence Wiltshire (DA)
Martha Bergmark and Elliot
Velma and Franklin Tullos (CC)
Clara Smith Wimberly (C’59) (DA)
Andalman (DA)
Penny Sanders (C’67) and Mack (C’67)
Milan C. Winnard (C’76) (CC)
Gwen Anderson (CC)
Lisa and Samuel Winslow
Terri Armstrong (CC)
Marlys T. Vaughn (CC)
Phebe Heard and Gerry Winters
David Attwood (CC)
Laurence and David Vincent (PS)
Rachel Cook (C’89) and Tim (C’89)
Judy and Joshua Baker
Varner (PSM)
Margaret Brown (C’67) and Gene Vinson (SCH)
Wise
Fred L. Banks, Jr. (PS)
James C. Witten (C’56)
Faye Barham (CC)
Patti Page and Frank (C’80) Wade (PS)
Linda and Keith Wittie
Marion G. Barnwell (CC)
Melanie Boswell (C’74) and Warner
Elizabeth Ridgway Wofford (C’50)
Paul Battenfield
(C’74) Wadlington (DA)
(PS)
Zachary Thomas Bazemore (CC)
Peg M. Wahrendorff (C’77) (PS)
Evelyn Burt Wofford (C’63) (DA)
Deidra Bell (PS)
Ree Ridgway Walden (C’74) (PS)
Jeffrey D. Wold
Christopher D. Bennethum (CC)
Lori and Herman Walker (SCC)
Flora Mae Arant Womack (C’44)
Elizabeth and Christopher Bertucci
Sylvia and Billy (C’59) Walker (PS) Dianne Partridge and Ronnie Walton (SCC) Miriam Cooper Wankerl (C’62) (DA) Candy Dudley (C’70) and Robert (C’70) Ward (DA) Karen and Tim Ward (SCC) Frances and Billy (C’73) Ware (PS) Virginia Alford (C’65) and Richard (C’65) Warren (PS) Judy Price and John Waskom (SCC) Dorris and Warren (C’55) Wasson (PS) Meta Dixon Watkins (C’57)
32
Barbara Carraway (C’68) and Chuck
www.millsaps.edu
(SCH)
(CC)
J. Walter Wood, Jr. (C’89) (PSF)
Connie Betz (CC)
Bonnie and William Woodall (SCC)
Patti C. Black (DA)
Rosemary and Ed (C’62) Woodall
David R. Bowen (PSF)
(SCC) Mary Margaret and Jim (C’85) Woodrick (CC) Nelda and Jack (C’51) Woodward (PSS)
Krista Bower (SCH) Patricia Boyd (CC) Pat Brady (CC) Cavan L. Breland (SCC) Collins Brent (DA)
Julie and Dudley (C’95) Wooley (PSF)
Karen and Donald Brown (SCC)
JoAnn Bratton (C’49) and Bill (C’49)
Elizabeth and Kemper Brown
Wright (SCC)
Donna W. Bruce (DA)
Chrystal and Philip Wursteisen (CC)
Ann and Tom Buckley
Leila Clark Wynn (PSM)
James C. Burdine
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Tim Burns (SCH)
E. Harold Fisher (CC)
Mike Kimbriel (CC)
Patrick Busby (PS)
Will Fitzgibbon III Fitzgibbon IV
Judy C. Lacy
John H. Caldwell, Jr. (PS)
(PSM)
Robert B. Lampton, III (SCC)
Christin and Thomas Carlson (CC)
Glenn Foley (CC)
Elton L. Larry, Jr.
Carol H. Carney (PS)
Robert S. Fortenberry (PS)
Joyce Leech (CC)
Larraine L. Carr
Shirley S. Foster (SCC)
Mary P. Lewis
Benjamin W. Carroll
Mary A. Freeman
Virgi and Charles Lindsay
Christy Cassady (SCC)
Don Fruge
Julie and Jay Lindsey (PSM)
Stephanie Cheney (PSS)
Rick Funderburke
Lynn and Lex Lindsey (PSM)
Laurie Chenoweth
Connie and Gale Galloway (PSS)
Ted W. Lockhart (CC)
Patricia M. Cloherty (PSM)
Fernando Garcia (DA)
Eddie A. Longstreet
Darby and Raymond Clothier (DA)
Mary D. Garrard (PSS)
Carol and Mick Markway
Ann and James Coggin
Mrs. Gerson and Isak Gerson (PSF)
Rita and Mike Martin
John K. Collins (CC)
Walter Godbold, Jr.
Modena Martin (CC)
Lynn G. Collins (CC)
Janice and Will Godwin (SCC)
Peter L. Martinez (CC)
Shelley and Chip Mitchell (CC)
Dolly and Wesley Goings (PS)
Elbrist Mason (CC)
Ann H. Cook (CC)
Jerry Goolsby (SCC)
Gwen McCalip
Nancy and Edwin Cooper
Buddy Grantier (CC)
Jack W. McDaniel (CC)
Stacie and Darron Craft
Robert L. Guy (CC)
Carolyn and Richard McRae (PSM)
Meredith and Jimmy Creekmore
Myra and Charles Guyton
Nora Frances and Vaughan McRae
(PSM)
Amelia and Daniel Haas
(PSM)
Deborah and Clayton Crystal (PSF)
Donald L. Hall (CC)
Lynn Crystal (PSF)
Nettie C. Hall Gift Trust (PSS)
Peggy Prenshaw and Dean Miller
Brittany B. Cuevas (CC)
Rebecca Hayes (SCH)
Sylvia and Rick Mills
Margaret Oertling and Brett Cupples
Suzanne and Roger Haynes (SCC)
Mary and David Moak
Gloria F. Dansby-Giles (DA)
Joan P. Haynie (SCC)
Charles L. Morris (CC)
Shirley Day
Linda M. Healy (SCC)
Sandra and Barry Morton (DA)
Eric Derbes
Jane Lucas Hearn (CC)
Van and Billy Mounger (PS)
Gloria and Richard deShazo (CC)
Kathryn Hebert
Roger Mudd (PSS)
Deepika Dey (CC)
Catherine N. Hester
Ginnie and Luther Munford (SCC)
Claire Dobbs (DA)
Christine Hilliard
Sandra Smithson and Julian
Harry Dolton (CC)
Scott C. Hohn
Alice and Ryan Donaldson (CC)
Dabney M. Holt
Thomas D. Murry
Michael Douglass (CC)
Carolyn and Warren Hood (PSS)
Holly Wagner and Jere Nash (SCC)
Marlane C. Dove (PSF)
Susan and Thomas Hood (SCH)
William Nation, Jr. (CC)
Beverly and Charles Dunn
Andrew R. Huber (PS)
Susan and Hibbett Neel
Donna Dye (SCC)
Emma R. Hyde (SCH)
John C. Neill
Nancy F. Easterling
Audrey and John Jacson
Mabel E. Nelson (PS)
Tom Ekbaum
Paula and Randy James (PSM)
Dimple Nicholson
John F. England
Tonja and Frank Jelercic (CC)
Wendy C. Nixon (PS)
Evan J. Enochs
James M. Jeter
Toni M. Nogalski
Tam and Nora Etheridge (PS)
Marilyn and James Joiner (SCC)
Michael O’Donnell (DA)
Dale Fairbanks (CC)
Kathy and Walter Jones
Linda and Walter Ogden
David Felsenthal (DA)
Susan Shands Jones
Beth and Steve Orlansky
Maureen Fields (CC)
Barbara Juister
Andrea and Charles Overby (PSM)
Cathy and Jeff Files
Barbara and Hayden Kaiser (CC)
LaRue Owen (PS)
Frank Fillinjham (CC)
Thomas Kenan (PSM)
John N. Palmer (PS)
(PSM)
Murchison (DA)
Honor Roll of Donors 2016-17
33
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
Andrew Parent (SCC)
Richard C. Stockett, III (SCH)
Trust No. 1
James E. Parkman (PS)
Kelly and Norbert Straub (CC)
Big Star Oil & Gas LLC
Steven C. Peacock (CC)
Delphine and James Swanson (SCC)
Brenau University
Betty and Bill Pearigen (SCC)
Brian I. Swett
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
Carolyn G. Pearigen
Todd C. Tauzin (SCC)
Burdette Family Foundation
Stephanie and Philip Pearigen (CC)
Martha R. Thomas
Wesley A. Caldwell Foundation
James A. Peden, Jr.
Sally and Bill Thompson (SCC)
Cellular South Charitable Foundation
Barbara Pemberton
Marcus A. Treadway, III (PSS)
Central High 49ERS
Patrick Phillips (SCC)
Kay Triggs (CC)
Century Club Charities Inc.
Fay N. Planch
Billy Trotter (CC)
CFA Society of Mississippi
Emily J. Pointer Gift Trust (PSS)
Helen Turner (CC)
Chevron Humankind
Don Potts
William J. Van Devender (SCC)
Chisholm Foundation
Barbara and Barry Powell (CC)
John C. Vaughey (PSM)
Community Foundation of Greater
Terry J. Proctor (CC)
Gloria M. Walker (PS)
Billie F. Prouty (CC)
Marcia Walker (CC)
Beverly and David Raddin (CC)
O. E. Wall (CC)
Linda and Michael Raff
Victoria and Peter Ward (PSS)
Covenant Partners, LLC
Judy and Joe Rankin (PS)
Dora and George Washington (CC)
Covenant Sunday School-Class First
Jane T. Reid (PSM)
Montell T. Watkins (CC)
John Reviere (DA)
William W. Watson (CC)
Crawford Street U. M. C.
Lori and Drew Robertson
Eleanor and Robert Weaver (SCC)
Create Foundation
Judy and Bud Robinson (PSM)
Sandra and Charles West
Dulin and Dulin, Limited
Leah and Paul Robinson (CC)
Mary Alice Welty and Donny White
Dunlap and Kyle Company, Inc.
Nita and Norris Robinson (CC)
(PS)
Memphis
Methodist Church
East Jackson District United
Mari and Raoul Rodriguez (DA)
Gregory T. White
Regina J. Rogers (CC)
Kathryn Loeb Wiener (PS)
Patricia and Maurice Rosenbaum
Sarah W. Wile (DA)
James H. Rosenblatt
Jean and Kelley Williams (DA)
Feild Co-Operative Association, Inc.
Margaret and Bill Russell (PSF)
Laverne Williams (CC)
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Francis Sapienza (CC)
Polly F. Williams (CC)
First Security Bank
Jennifer and Michael Scaljon (CC)
Stacy and Dan Wills (SCC)
First United Methodist Church
Ginger and Tom Schwager (CC)
Carole C. Winn (CC)
First United Methodist Church,
Susan and Charles Shanor (PSM)
Melanie and Woody Woodrick (PS)
Ciera Shields
Charles N. Wright, Jr. (PSM)
Frances and Cooper Morrison
Rosemary Simmons
William G. Wright (CC)
Foundation
Anne and John Sly (SCC) Robert S. Smith (PSM) Colleen and Richard Smith (SCC)
Methodist Church Enterprise Corporation of the Delta E.C.D. Hope
Tupelo
Galloway Memorial United Methodist
Corporations, Foundations, Organizations
Robin and Dennis Smith
34
Jackson Community Foundation of Greater
Church The Gillon Group Global Gift Fund
Amy and Gene Smith
Aerojet
Phil Hardin Foundation
Crystal and Trevor Smith (SCC)
AmazonSmile Foundation
Robert M. Hearin Support Foundation
M. C. Sneeden
AT&T Federal PAC
Heartspring Methodist Foundation
Sue and Fritz Spang (PSF)
AT&T Foundation
High Cotton Plantation
Lisa and David Stevens (PS)
Benchmark Construction Corp.
Hire Dynamics
Pat and Byron Stewart
Paul Benton Charitable Trust
Florence O. Hopkins Charitable Fund,
Kelle Stewart (DA)
Beth Israel
Kim and J Stewart (CC)
Betty S. Wright Charitable Remainder
www.millsaps.edu
Inc. Horne CPA Group
{HONOR ROLL OF DONORS}
II-VI Foundation Intuit Foundation
Wells Fargo Community Support Campaign
Jackson Jewish Welfare Fund
Eudora Welty Foundation
J & K Custom Builders
West Jackson District Office United
William R. Kenan, Jr. Charitable Trust KPMG Foundation R. Brad Martin Family Foundation
Methodist Church Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation, Inc.
H. F. McCarty, Jr. Family Foundation
John C. Williams Architects, L.L.C.
Howard & Mary Eliza McMillan
Women’s Foundation of MS
Foundation Selby & Richard McRae Foundation
Matching Gift Companies
Mid-South Trading MS Chapter of the Appraisal Institute
Apple Matching Gift Program
Mississippi Conference of the United
AT&T Foundation
Methodist Church
Bank of America Matching Gifts
Net Lease Alliance, LLC
Program
Network for Good
BASF Corporation
Northminster Baptist Church
The Benevity Community Impact
Once for All Trust Inc. Orchard a United Methodist Congregation
Fund Berkshire Partners Matching Gifts Bioventus Matching Gifts LLC
Trey Ourso & Associates, Inc.
BKD, LLP
Oxford University UMC
BP Foundation
Pfizer Foundation
Chevron Humankind
Pi Kappa Alpha - Alpha Iota Ch
Coca-Cola Foundation
Plains Marketing, L.P.
Entergy Matching Gifts
P.P.I.Inc
Ernst & Young Foundation
Prohaska Counsulting
ExxonMobil Foundation
Rankin Interiors
Freddie Home Loan Mortgage
Tom Rhoden Attorney At Law
Corporation
Robert Parker Adams, Architect, P.A.
IBM International Foundation
Ruth K. Fredericks, M.D.
Eli Lilly & Company Foundation
John and Margaret Sagan Foundation
Planters Bank & Trust Co.
Sanderson Farms Incorporated
Sanderson Farms Incorporated
Schwab Charitable Fund
Shell Oil Company Foundation
Spartanburg County Foundation
State Farm Company Foundation
Thomas and Loraine Williams
Suntrust Foundation Matching Gift
Foundation University Sports Publications Co., Inc. Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program Waide and Associates, P.A. AttorneysAt-Law
Program Swedish Match Texas Instruments Foundation Wells Fargo Community Support Campaign Wells Fargo Foundation Educational Matching Gift Program
Walker Foundation Washington and Lee University The Ned Welles Memorial Fund, Inc.
Honor Roll of Donors 2016-17
35