1999 2000
[…] Respectfully submitted, Dian Wood Picone and Robert Graves, Co-Foremen of the 1999-2000 San Benito County Grand Jury

City and County Committee CHARTER The City and County Committee is responsible to investigate matters pertaining to the various city and county governments, special districts and joint-powers agencies. Committee Members

Robert P. Graves, Chairperson Ken Capulli John A. Delgado Royce McFadden Leonard J. Poletti BACKGROUND Authority for investigation of San Benito County and the Cities of San Juan Bautista and Hollister is given by §914.1 of the Penal Code which says, in part that the Grand Jury should "ascertain by a careful and diligent investigation whether such provisions (city and county matters of civil concern) have been complied with, and to note the result of such investigation in its report." METHOD OF REVIEW 1.

Statement of Investment Policy for the County of San Benito

2.

Review of the Auditor-Controller's Office

3.

Departmental Deposit of Funds with the Treasurer

4.

Review County Planning Department and Road Department

5.