-. IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT . - .._ ....! FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW MEXICO ;,;_T:~ :. ·:. .
[…] New Mexico. --of~
Sparton is registered and does business in the State
New-Mexieo. 7.
""·~=;=-~~~]'-~-""- ,,,~,-, __
Sparton is a "person" as that term is defined at RCRA
Section 1004(15), 42 u.s.c. § 6903(15) and SDWA Section 1401(12), 42 u.s.c. § 300f(12). 8.
Sparton is the "owner" and "operator" of a facility
located at 9621 Coors Road NW, Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico ("facility"), as those terms are defined at 40 C.F.R. § 260.10.
2
9.
The Sparton facility is a treatment, storage, and/or
disposal facility as those terms are defined in RCRA Section 1004(3), (33), and (34), 42
u.s.c.
§
6903(3), (33), and
( 34) . RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS
10.
RCRA Section 7003, 42
u.s.c.
§
6973, provides in
pertinent part: [U)pon receipt of evidence that the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal of any solid waste or hazardous waste may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment, the Administrator may bring suit on behalf of the United States in the appropriate district court against any person (including . . . any past or present owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility) who has contributed or is contributing to such handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal to restrain such person . . . (or) to order such person to take such other action as may be necessary, or both . . . . The Administrator shall provide notice to the affected State of any such suit. 42
u.s.c. 11.
§
6973(a).
SDWA Section 1431, 42
--_c::cpertinent -part:
<:::=~+-~
:.-.-.
u.s.c.
§
300i, provides, in .
,-,-.--.,,-.
'
-""
~-
.
::.-.,. ......
-."'\
- . I
_,'
.-ot~
-, .-..