17 11 09 Proposed Second Amended Complaint
[…] However, even if the Resolution could pass with less than a third of the members voting, and only 21% of the members voting in favor, it did not pass under art. XI, § 3, because it was not supported by two-thirds of those voting. Two-thirds of 1,252 is 835. 140.

If art. XI, §3 of the bylaws was not applicable to the vote on the boycott, the

default rule is found in Section 29-405.24 of the D.C. Nonprofit Corporation Act, which sets forth the requirements for a quorum for a vote of the members of groups like the American Studies Association. Section 29-405.24 provides: Members entitled to vote as a separate voting group may take action on a matter at a meeting only if a quorum of those members exists with respect to that matter. Except as otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, a majority of the votes entitled to be cast on the matter by the voting group constitutes a quorum of that voting group for action on that matter. 141.

Accordingly, in the event that art. XI, § 3 of the American Studies Association

By-Laws did not govern the Boycott Resolution, a quorum on the measure would have been “a majority of the votes entitled to be cast on the matter by the voting group.” Thus, in order for the Resolution to pass, more than 50% of the active members would have to vote in favor of the Resolution. Fifty percent of 3,853 is 1,927.

51

F.