Case: 16-3811 Document: 003112480498 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/05/2016 No. 16-3811 In the United States Court of Appea...
[…] The obligation under the NVRA to reasonably maintain the rolls and ensure that the lists of eligible voters do not include the names of ineligible individuals is a federal obligation. If the state deems incarcerated felons ineligible to vote, as Pennsylvania has, then the lists of eligible voters should not include their registrations. Certain provisions of HAVA augment NVRA and require registrants on the rolls to be detected, noted, and acted upon for those rolls to be accurate and current, as required by the NVRA. 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I). HAVA requires that each state have a statewide registration list, 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A), that is maintained by “the appropriate State or local election official,” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(2)(A), in such a way that “makes a reasonable effort to remove registrants who are ineligible to vote from the official list of eligible voters,” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(4). Election officials must make a 11

Case: 16-3811

Document: 003112480498

Page: 17

Date Filed: 12/05/2016

reasonable effort to ensure that those who are not eligible cannot cast a ballot.